Haryana Static Awareness Quiz For HSSC Recruitment 2019 : 2nd November

Dear Aspirants

Haryana Staff Selection released almost 15000 Vacancies of different Post for Recruitment in Haryana Government. For which Exam dates will be declared shortly on the official website of HSSC, thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having more than a month to prepare and revise for the exam, SSCADDA is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material in the form of quizzes.  

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. Who is currently the Chief Secretary of Haryana?
वर्तमान में हरियाणा के मुख्य सचिव कौन हैं?
(a) D S Dhesi/डी एस देसी
(b) Keshni Anand Arora/केशनी आनंद अरोरा
(c) Shakuntla Jakhu/शकुन्तला जाखू
(d) None Of These/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2.Which of the following is the theme state for SurajKund Crafts Mela 2018 ?
सूरजकुंड शिल्प मेला 2018 के लिए निम्न में से विषय राज्य कौन सा है?
(a) Uttar Pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) Assam/असम
(c) Rajasthan/राजस्थान
(d) Bihar/बिहार

Q3. Subsidied Canteen under Antyodaya Aahaar Yojana is opened at?
अंत्योदय आहार योजना के तहत सब्सिडी वाली कैंटीन कहाँ खोली गई है?
(a) Karnal/करनाल
(b) Ambala/अम्बाला
(c) Hisar/हिसार
(d) Panchkula/पंचकुला

Q4. Shaheed Major Vikas Yadav Senior Secondary School is located at?
शहीद मेजर विकास यादव सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल कहाँ पर स्थित है?
(a) Rewari/रेवारी
(b) Mahendragarh/महेंद्रगढ़
(c) Bhiwani/भिवानी
(d) Sonipat/सोनीपत

Q5. First cyber police station of Haryana established in?
हरियाणा का पहला साइबर पुलिस स्टेशन कहाँ पर स्थापित है?
(a) Panchkula/पंचकुला
(b) Ambala/अम्बाला
(c) Gurugram/गुरुग्राम
(d) Karnal/करनाल

Q6.Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Punjab and Haryana High Court?
पंजाब और हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Ravi Shankar Jha/रवि शंकर झा
(b) Vaidya Singh/वैद्य सिंह
(c) Pratap Singh/प्रताप सिंह
(d) None Of These/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7.The City of Chandigarh was designed by?
चंडीगढ़ शहर किस के द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया था?
(a) Edwin Lutyens/ एडविन लुटियन
(b) Ken Livingstone/ केन लिविंगस्टोन
(c) Le Corbusier/ ले कोर्बुजिए
(d) 26th April 2019/26 अप्रैल 2019

Q8.Haryana State was formed based on the recommendations of which of the following committee?
हरियाणा राज्य का गठन निम्नलिखित में से किस समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर किया गया था?
(a) Ranvijay Singh Committee/ रणविजय सिंह समिति
(b) Hukum Singh Committee/ हुकुम सिंह समिति
(c) Dhyan Chandra Committee/ ध्यानचंद्र समिति
(d) Prithvi Raj Committee/ पृथ्वी राज समिति

Q9.In Haryana State, Balramgarh is new name of ?
हरियाणा राज्य में, बलरामगढ़ किस का नया नाम है?
(a) Nuh/ नूह
(b) Narnaul/ नारनौल
(c) Ballabhgarh/ बल्लभगढ़
(d) Mahendragarh/ महेंद्रगढ़

Q10.Which is the main magazine of Haryana Sahitya Academy ?
हरियाणा साहित्य अकादमी की मुख्य पत्रिका कौन सी है?
(a) Ram Vani/राम वाणी
(b) Saral Sarita/सरल सरिता
(c) Harigandha/हरिगंधा
(d) Devprayag/देवप्रयाग

solutions:-

S1.Ans(b)
Sol.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol.

 

Register Here For Free Study Material For Haryana Recruitment 2019

Important Notifications: