General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018 :21st March

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


Q1. What is Vermiculture? 
वर्मीकल्चर क्या है? 
(a) The science of raising worms/कीड़े बढ़ाने का विज्ञान
(b) The science of studying animals/पशुओं का अध्ययन करने का विज्ञान
(c) The science of studying fishes/मछलियों का अध्ययन करने का विज्ञान
(d) The science of killing worms/कीड़े मारने का विज्ञान

Q2. The study of Gerontology, is related to which of the following? 
गेरोंटोलोजी का अध्ययन, निम्नलिखित में से किस से संबंधित है? 
(a) Child infant/बाल शिशु
(b) Female/महिला
(c) Disease of skin/त्वचा की बीमारी
(d) Old age/वृद्धावस्था

Q3. Genetics deals with- 
आनुवंशिकी किससे संबंधित है – 
(a) Mendel’s laws/मेंडल का नियम
(b) Organic evolution/कार्बनिक विकास
(c) DNA structure/डीएनए संरचना
(d) Heredity and variations/आनुवंशिकता और विविधता

Q4. Dinosaurs were: 
डायनासोर क्या थे: 
(a) Cenozoic reptiles/सेनोोजोइक सरीसृप
(b) Mesozoic birds/मेसोजोइक पक्षी
(c) Paleozoic amphibians/पेलियोजोइक उभयचर
(d) Mesozoic reptiles/मेसोस्ज़ोइक सरीसृप

Q5. Poison gland of snakes is homologous to- 
सांपों की जहर ग्रंथि को किसके अनुकूल है – 
(a) Electric organ of fishes/मछलियों के विद्युत अंग
(b) Stings of rays/कीड़ो के डंक
(c) Sebaceous glands of mammals/स्तनधारियों की वसामय ग्रंथियां
(d) Salivary gland of vertebrates/ कशेरुकी की लार ग्रंथि

Q6. Desert plants are generally- 
 रेगिस्तान पौधों आम तौर पर किस प्रकार के होते हैं – 
(a) Viviparous/विविपेरस
(b) Succulent/रसदार
(c) Herbaceous/हरबसौस
(d) Heterophyllous/हिटरोफिलस

Q7. What is a mushroom? 
एक मशरूम क्या है? 
(a) Fungi/कवक
(b) Plant/पौधा
(c) Animal/जीव
(d) Bacteria/जीवाणु

Q8. Which of the following are required for the formation of bones and teeth? 
हड्डियों और दांतों के निर्माण के लिए निम्नलिखित में से क्या आवश्यक है? 
(a) Sodium and Potassium/सोडियम और पोटेशियम
(b) Iron and Calcium/आयरन और कैल्शियम
(c) Sodium and Calcium/सोडियम और कैल्शियम
(d) Calcium and Phosphorus/कैल्शियम और फास्फोरस

Q9. Heart beats are caused by an electrical current that originates in the: 
दिल की धड़कन किसके द्वारा उत्पन्न एक विद्युतीय धारा के कारण होती है: 
(a) Brain/मस्तिष्क
(b) Blood/रक्त
(c) Heart/दिल
(d) Spinal cord/मेरुदण्ड

Q10. Which of the following is not the work of roots 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या जड़ का कार्य नहीं है-
(a) Photosynthesis/ प्रकाश संश्लेषण
(b) water absorption/जल अवशोषण
(c) Absorption nutrients/पोषक तत्व का अवशोषण
(d) To help the plants/पौधों की मदद करना

Q11. Which of the following has the maximum efficiency to convert solar energy into chemical energy? 
सौर ऊर्जा को  रासायनिक ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित किसकी दक्षता अधिकतम है? 
(a) Chlorella/क्लोरेल्ला
(b) Tiger/बाघ
(c) Earthworm/केंचुआ
(d) Cuscutta/अमरबेल

Q12. The disease ‘Tetanus’ is also known as 
रोग ‘टेटनस’ को किसके रूप में भी जाना जाता है- 
(a) Gangrene/अवसाद
(b) Shingles/दाद
(c) Lock jaw/लॉक जॉव
(d) Whooping cough/काली खांसी

Q13. The diseases caused by nematodes 
नेमाटोड्स के कारण कौन सा रोग होता है?
(a) Filaria/फाइलेरिया
(b) Fluorosis/फ्लोरोसिस
(c) Encephalitis/इंसेफेलाइटिस
(d) Leprosy/कुष्ठ रोग

Q14. Which one of the following pairs matches one another? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा युग्म एक दूसरे से मेल खाता है? 
(a) Cataract – Thyroid gland/मोतियाबिंद – थाइरॉयड ग्रंथि
(b) Jaundice – Liver/पीलिया – यकृत
(c) Typhoid – Lungs/टाइफाइड – फेफड़े
(d) Pneumonia – Eyes/निमोनिया – आंखें

Q15. Which of the following is a broad-spectrum drug 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक व्यापक-स्पेक्ट्रम ड्रग है
(a) Chloramphenicol/क्लोराम्फेनिकोल
(b) Paracetamol/पैरासिटामोल
(c) Xylocaine/जैलोकैन
(d) Chloroprene/क्लोरोफ़्रीन


Solutions 


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vermiculture is the process of managing and cultivating earthworms. Earthworms can help turning organic waste into nutrient-rich soil for your garden. 


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The scientific study of old age, the process of aging and the particular problems of old people is called Gerontology. 


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Genetics is the study of genes, heredity and genetic variation in living organisms. 


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mesozoic Era is the age of the dinosaurs and lasted almost 180 million years from approximately 250 to 65 million years ago. This era includes three well known periods, called the Triassic, Jurassic and Cretaceous periods. 


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Poison gland of snakes is homologous to salivary glands of vertebrates. Snake venom is actually the refined from of its saliva.


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A succulent is a plant that stores water for times when water is not available to it. Succulent plants are generally found in arid environments such as deserts and semi-deserts. 


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mushroom is a fungus which is used as a vegetable for food. 


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Teeth and bones both are hard, white and heavy. Teeth are composed of calcium, phosphorous and other minerals. Bones contain calcium, phosphorus, sodium and other minerals, but mostly consist of the protein collagen. 


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. An electrical impulse generator, called the “sinus node”, sends signals from the right atrium to trigger the heart beat. Like a natural pacemaker, the electrical current follows a web of pathways through the heart, causing the chambers to squeeze and relax in a steady, rhythmic sequence that draws blood into the heart and pulse it out. 


S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Photosynthesis takes place in leaves which prepare food for the plants by absorbing light, CO_2 and water. Generally, root cells do not contain chloroplasts; so there is no chance of photosynthesis. 


S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the process of photosynthesis, solar energy changes into chemical energy. Chlorella is a single-called green algae belonging to the class of Chlorophyceae. Chlorella is believed to be capable in serving as a potential food and energy source. 


S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tetanus is a bacterial disease caused by the bacteria Clostridium tetani. When the tetanus bacteria invade the body through a wound, they produce a toxin or poison, that causes muscles to become tight, which is very painful. Tetanus mainly affects the neck and abdomen. It is also known as “lock jaw” because it often causes a person’s neck and jaw muscles to lock, making it hard to open the mouth or swallow. 


S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Filariasis is a parasitic infection caused by thread-like nematodes (filariae) that belong to the roundworm superfamily Filarioidea. The disease spreads from person to person by female Culex mosquito. Edema is one of the most common symptoms of filariasis and can lead to elephantiasis, which is characterized by thickened skin and massive swelling. 


S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cataract Eye 
Jaundice Liver 
Typhoid Intestine 
Pneumonia Lungs 


S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The term broad-spectrum antibiotic refers to an antibiotic that acts against a wide range of disease-causing bacteria. Broad-spectrum antibiotic acts against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, in contrast to a narrow-spectrum antibiotic, which is effective against specific-chloramphenicol is also known as chloronitromycin. It is a broad-spectrum antibiotic drug used against serious infections such as typhoid fever. 


You may also like to read: