General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 30th November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important GA questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. How many types of writs can be issued by the Supreme Court?
सुप्रीम कोर्ट द्वारा कितने प्रकार के रिट्स जारी किए जा सकते हैं?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Supreme Court, the highest in the country, may issue writs under Article 32 of the Constitution for enforcement of Fundamental Rights.

Q2. What makes the Judiciary the guardian of the Constitution?
न्यायपालिका को संविधान का संरक्षक कौन बनाता है?
(a) Independence / स्वतंत्रता
(b) Service conditions/ सेवा की स्थिति
(c) Salary/ वेतन
(d) Judicial Review/ न्यायिक समीक्षा

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Judicial Review refers to the power of the judiciary to interpret the constitution and to declare any such law or order of the legislature and executive void, if it finds them in conflict the Constitution of India.

Q3. On which of the following ground can a judge of the Supreme Court be impeached?
निम्नलिखित में से किस आधार पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट के एक न्यायाधीश को अभियोग किया जा सकता है
(1) Violation of the Constitution, / संविधान का उल्लंघन
(2) Proved misbehavious, / प्रमाणित दुर्व्यवहार
(3) In capacity to act as a judge/ न्यायाधीश के रूप में कार्य करने की क्षमता में
Select the correct answer using the code given below
नीचे दिए गए कोड का उपयोग कर सही उत्तर का चयन करें
(a) 1 only, /केवल 1
(b) 2 only, /केवल 2
(c) 1, 2, and 3, /1, 2, और 3
(d) 2 and 3 only /केवल 2 और 3

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.A judge of the Supreme Court can be removed from his Office by an order of the president. The President can issue the removal order only after an address by Parliament has been presented to him in the same session for such removal.The address must be supported by a special majority of each House of Parliament. The grounds of removal are two—proved misbehaviour or incapacity..

Q4. Which of the following gases if present in the atmosphere can be detected by its odour?
वायुमंडल में मौजूद निम्नलिखित में से किस गैस का उसकी गंध से पता लगाया जा सकता है?
(a) Ethane/ एटैन
(b) Sulphur dioxide/ सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड
(c) Hydrogen/ हाइड्रोजन
(d) Carbon monoxide/ कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Sulfur dioxide (also sulphur dioxide) is the chemical compound with the formula SO 2. It is a toxic gas with a pungent, irritating smell. It is released naturally by volcanic activity and is produced as a by-product of the burning of fossil fuels contaminated with sulfur compounds.

Q5. The Article 343 of the Indian Constitution is about
भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 343 किससे संबंधित है?
(a) Number of seats for the Lok Sabha/ लोकसभा के लिए सीटों की संख्या
(b) Number of seats for the Rajya Sabha/ राज्य सभा के लिए सीटों की संख्या
(c) Hindi as official language/ आधिकारिक भाषा के रूप में हिंदी
(d) Special status to Kashmir/ कश्मीर को विशेष दर्जा

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 343 of the Constitution of India states “The Official Language of the Union government shall be Hindi in Devanagari script”.



Q6. Which among the following books is written by Nelson Mandela?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी पुस्तक नेल्सन मंडेला द्वारा लिखी गयी है?
(a) Long Walk to Freedom
(b) Economic Nightmare of Africa
(c) Dreams from My Mother
(d) None of these

Show Answer
 Ans.(a)
Sol. Long Walk to Freedom is an autobiographical work written by South African President Nelson Mandela, and first published in 1994 by Little Brown & Co.



Q7. __________ is an indigenous light combat aircraft of India?
________ भारत का एक स्वदेशी लाइट कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट है? 
(a) Vishal / विशाल
(b) Garv / गर्व
(c) Tejas / तेजस
(d) Dhanush / धनुष
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The HAL Tejas is an Indian single-seat, single-jet engine, multirole light fighter designed by the Aeronautical Development Agency and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited for the Indian Air Force and Navy. 


Q8. Which state in India receives the highest rainfall?
भारत के किस राज्य में सबसे ज्यादा वर्षा होती है? 
(a) Meghalaya /मेघालय
(b) Rajasthan / राजस्थान
(c) Uttarakhand / उत्तराखंड
(d) Kerala / केरल
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.By average annual rainfall, the wettest place is Mawsynram, Meghalaya, India, with 11,873 mm (467 in) of rain per annum. Meghalaya means ‘land of the clouds’. Most of the rain occurs during the monsoon season, between June and September. 

Q9. Sri Aurobindo was born in the year
श्री अरबिंदो का जन्म किस वर्ष में हुआ था?
(a) 1772
(b) 1822
(c) 1872
(d) 1922
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Sri Aurobindo (Born: 15 August 1872, Kolkata) was an Indian philosopher, yogi, guru, poet, and nationalist. 


Q10. How many bits does an IP address contain?
IP एड्रेस में कितने बिट्स होते हैं?
(a) 64 bits/ बिट्स
(b) 32 Bits/ बिट्स
(c) 256 Bits/ बिट्स
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Internet Protocol version 4 (IPv4) defines an IP address as a 32-bit number.However, because of the growth of the Internet and the depletion of available IPv4 addresses, a new version of IP (IPv6), using 128 bits for the IP address, was developed in 1995, and standardized in December 1998.

Q11. Medulla oblongata is a part of which of the following?
मेरु-मज्जा (मेडुला आल्गोन्गाटा) निम्नलिखित में से किसके का एक हिस्सा है?
(a) Heart /दिल
(b) Brain /मस्तिष्क
(c) Lungs /फेफड़े
(d) Stomach / आमाशय

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The medulla oblongata (or medulla) is located in the brainstem, anterior and partially inferior to the cerebellum.



Q12. Bacteria was discovered by
बैक्टीरिया किस के द्वारा खोजा गया था?
(a) Antonie van Leeuwenhoek/ एंटोनी वॉन ल्यूवेन्हॉक
(b) Belarus / बेलारूस
(c) Hugo de Vries / ह्यूगो दे वृएस
(d) Robert Brown / रोबर्ट ब्राउन
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Antony van Leeuwenhoek is regarded as the father of microbiology. He is known for the discovery of bacteria.

Q13. Lothal is a site where dockyard of which of the following civilization were found?
लोथल वह स्थल है जहां निम्न में से किस सभ्यता का पोतगाह पाया गया था?  
(a) Indus Valley / सिंधु घाटी
(b) Mesopotamian / मेसोपोटामियन
(c) Egyptian / मिस्र
(d) Persian / फारसी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Lothal is one of the southernmost cities of the ancient Indus valley civilization,located in the Bhāl region of the modern state of GujarātLothal had the world’s earliest known dock, which connected the city to an ancient course of the Sabarmati river on the trade route between Harappan cities in Sindh and the peninsula of Saurashtra when the surrounding Kutch desert of today was a part of the Arabian Sea.
Q14. Which one of the following animals was not represented on the seals and terracotta art of the Harappan culture?
हड़प्पा संस्कृति के मुहरों और टेराकोटा कला पर निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा जानवरों का प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं करता था ?
 (a) Cow / गाय
(b) Elephant / हाथी
(c) Rhinoceros / गैंडा
(d) Tiger / बाघ
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Many seals have pictures of animals on them. Animals on seals include elephants, rhinoceros, tigers, fish-eating crocodiles (gharial) and zebu (humped cattle).

Q15. The Indus Valley people traded with the—
सिन्धु घटी के लोग निम्न में से किसके साथ व्यापार करते थे?
(a) mangolians / मन्गोलियन
(b) Mesopotamians / मेसोपोटामियन
(c) Parthians / पार्थियन
(d) Romans / रोमन
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Indus Valley people had one of the largest trading areas, ranging anywhere from Mesopotamia to China We know Indus Valley traders went to Mesopotamia as well as other countries, because Indus seals have been found in there. Also, the Mesopotamians wrote about importing goods from the Indus people which further support the idea of a trading partnership between the two civilizations.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD