Geography Solutions of SSC CHSL 2017-18_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Geography Solutions of SSC CHSL 2017-18

Geography Solutions of SSC CHSL 2017-18

Geography Solutions of SSC CHSL 2017-18_40.1

Important Geography Questions of SSC CHSL 2017:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL 2017 Notification is out. You have ample time left for the preparation. At Adda247, we are providing questions for General Awareness section. Today, in this quiz we shall study Geography Questions for SSC CHSL 2017 which is based on latest exam pattern of SSC CHSL 2017 . Study and Score great marks in the Exam. We wish you all the very best for the exam.


प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 अप्रैल 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण bhugol प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.

Q1.Singhbhum is mainly famous for
(a) Coal
(b) Iron
(c) Copper
(d) Aluminium

Q2.The largest coal reserves of India are found in 
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Orissa

Q3.The Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park is related to which state? 
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q4.Xerophytic vegetation is characteristic feature of
(a) Chhotanagpur plateau
(b) Khasi hills
(c) Eastern Ghats
(d) Kutch region

Q5.Which one among the following types of forests exhibits highest bio-diversity?
(a) Dry deciduous forest
(b) Tropical rain forest
(c) Moist deciduous forest
(d)Thorn forest

Q6.Among the following states, in which one is the percentage of forest area to total geographical area is highest? 
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Uttarakhand

Q7.The wettest place in India is-
(a) Mawsynram
(b) Chennai
(c) Eastern Ghats
(d) Western Ghats

Q8.Murrah is a breed of:
(a) Pig
(b) Buffalo
(c) Sheep
(d) Goat

Q9.Which one of the following Indian States is the largest producer of natural rubber?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Assam
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q10. Golden Fiber refers to 
(a) Hemp
(b) Cotton
(c) Jute
(d) Nylon

Q11.Crop rotation refers to:
(a) Method of farming without irrigation in an area of limited rainfall
(b) Farming done on the same land by different people turn-wise
(c) Growing same crop in alternate years
(d) Growing different crops in succession

Q12.Mixed farming means
(a) Growing crops and raising of livestock
(b) Growing different crops in succession
(c) Producing crops
(d) Using mixture of manures and fertilizer

Q13.Nal Sarovar Bird Sanctuary is located in 
(a) Gujarat
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q14.Nagarhole National Park is located in 
(a)Haryana
(b)Karnataka
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Kerala

Q15.The Jog Falls are situated on-
(a) Tapi River
(b) Sharavathi River
(c) Cauvery River
(d) Bhima River

Answer key


S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S13.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S15.Ans.(b)
Sol. 



You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

     Geography Solutions of SSC CHSL 2017-18_50.1   Geography Solutions of SSC CHSL 2017-18_60.1  

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?