Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home General Awareness Geography Quiz SSC CGL/CHSL 12.02.2020 : 12th February 2020 for...

Geography Quiz SSC CGL/CHSL 12.02.2020 : 12th February 2020 for Erosion and Agricultural crops

Today's GA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

Q1. The erosional land forms formed by wave erosion is –
(a) Spit
(b) Beach
(c) Cave
(d) Barrier island

Q2. Growing agricultural crops between rows of planted trees is known as –
(a) Social forestry
(b) Jhum Cultivation
(c) Taungya system
(d)Community Forestry

Q3. The core of the earth is also known as ______.
(a) Lithosphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Barysphere
(d) Centrosphere

Q4. The polar regions are sparsely populated because of –
(a) Lack of minerals
(b) Unsuitable climatic conditions
(c) Infertile land
(d) Mountainous topography

Q5. Algal bloom results from –
(a) Global warming
(b) Salination
(c) Eutrophication
(d) Biomagnification

Q6. Among the world oceans, which ocean is having the widest continental shelf?
(a) Antarctic ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Atlantic ocean

Q7. Which is largest peninsular river in India?
(a) Krishna
(b) Godavari
(c) Cauvery
(d) Mahanadi

Q8. Red soil is normally found in India in which regions?
(a) Eastern Region only
(b) Southern Region only
(c) Eastern & Southern part of the Deccan Plateau
(d) None of these

Q9. Which of the following green house gases has the greatest heat trapping ability?
(a) Chloro fluoro carbon
(b) Methane
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrous oxide

Q10.Soil having high content of aluminum and iron oxide is also known as _____.
(a) Meadow soil
(b) Pedalfer soil
(c) Chernozen soil
(d) Podzol soil

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.The land forms formed by wave erosion is Cave.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Taungya forestry is a form of agroforestry system in which short term crops are grown in the early years of the plantation of a woody perennials species in order to utilize the land, control weeds, reduce establishment costs, generate early income and stimulate the development of the woody perennials species.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The core of the earth is also known as Barysphere

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The polar regions are sparsely populated because of unsuitable climatic conditions.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eutrophication is one of the most widespread environmental problems of inland waters, and is their unnatural enrichment with two plant nutrients, phosphorus and nitrogen.One important result of lake and reservoir enrichment is increased growth of microscopic floating plants, algae, and the formation of dense mats of larger floating plants such as water hyacinths and Nile cabbage.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The widest continental shelf in the world extends 1,210 km off the coast of Siberia, Russia, into the Arctic Ocean.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The godavari river is the largest river of south india,it has length of 1465 Kilometers, it originates from Triambakeshwar in Maharashtra.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.Red soil is formed as a result of weathering of metamorphic and igneous rocks. The red colour of the soil comes from the high percentage of iron content.It is found on eastern and southern part of Deccan plateau.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carbon dioxide is the green house gas having the greatest heat trapping ability.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pedalfer is composed of high amount of aluminum and iron oxides. It is a subdivision of the zonal soil order comprising a large group of soils in which sesquioxides increase relative to silica during soil formation. Pedalfers usually occur in humid areas.

You may also like to read:

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD