Geography Quiz For SSC Exams 2019 : 30th October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

 

Q1. Bushmen tribes are found in
बुशमैन जनजाति___ में पाई जाती हैं.
(a) Atacama desert / अटाकामा रेगिस्तान
(b) Gobi desert/ गोबी रेगिस्तान
(c) Patagonian desert/ पटागोनियन रेगिस्तान
(d) Kalahari desert/ कालाहारी रेगिस्तान

Q2. Doddabetta Peak is located in the
डोड्डाबेट्टा पीक___ में स्थित है.
(a) Anaimalai / अनामलाई
(b) Mahendragiri/ महेंद्रगिरि
(c) Nilgiris / नीलगिरी
(d) Shevaroy/ शेवरॉय

Q3. Tree cover is maximum in
वृक्ष आच्छदन अधिकतम कहाँ होता है?
(a) East Deccan / पूर्व डेक्कन
(b) Northern Plains/ उत्तरी मैदान
(c) Western ghats/ पश्चिमी घाट
(d) Eastern ghats/ पूर्वी घाट

Q4. Project Tiger was launched in
प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर किस वर्ष लॉन्च किया गया था?
(a) 1973
(b) 1980
(c) 1982
(d) 1984
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q5. What is the shape of the Earth’s orbit around the sun?
सूर्य के चारों ओर पृथ्वी की कक्षा का आकार क्या है?
(a) Circular/ वृत्ताकार
(b) Hyperbolic/ हाइपरबोलिक
(c) Elliptical/ अण्डाकार
(d) Parabolic/ परवलयिक

Q6. Naga, Khasi and Garo hills are located in
नागा, खासी और गारो पहाड़ियां कहाँ स्थित हैं?
(a) Purvanchal Ranges/ पूर्वांचल पर्वतमाला
(b) Karakoram Ranges/ काराकोरम पर्वतमाला
(c) Zaskar Ranges/ ज़स्कर पर्वतमाला

Q7. An important river of the Indian desert is
निम्न में से भारतीय रेगिस्तान की एक महत्वपूर्ण नदी है?
(a) Luni/ लूनी
(b) Narmada/ नर्मदा
(c) Krishna/कृष्णा
(d) Beas/ब्यास

Q8. River Indus originates at:
सिंधु नदी का उद्गम स्थल:
(a) Hindukush range / हिंदुकुश रेंज
(b) Himalayan range / हिमालयन रेंज
(c) Karakoram range / काराकोरम रेंज
(d) Kailash range/ कैलाश रेंज

Q9. The joint river valley venture of India and Nepal is
भारत और नेपाल का संयुक्त नदी घाटी उद्यम क्या है?
(a) Gomati / गोमती
(b) Chambal / चंबल
(c) Damodar / दामोदर
(d) Kosi / कोसी

Q10. Watermelons grow best in
तरबूज किस मिटटी में सबसे अच्छा वृद्धि करता है?
(a) Alluvial soil / जलोढ़ मिट्टी
(b) Sandy soil / रेतीली मिट्टी
(c) Black soil / काली मिट्टी
(d) Laterite soil/ लेटराइट मिट्टी

solutions:

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Bushmen tribes are found in Kalahari desert. The Kalahari Desert is a large semi-arid sandy savannah in southern Africa.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Nilgiri Hills are a range of mountains with at least 24 peaks above 2,000 metres (6,600 ft) in the Westernmost part of Tamil Nadu state at the junction of Karnataka and Kerala states in Southern India. They are part of the larger Western Ghats mountain chain making up the southwestern edge of the Deccan Plateau.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Western Ghats or the Sahyadri constitute a mountain range along the western side of India. It is a UNESCO World Heritage Site and is one of the eight “hottest hotspots” of biological diversity in the world.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Project Tiger was launched by Kailash Sankhala in India in 1973. The project aims at ensuring a viable population of Bengal Tigers in their natural habitats and also to protect them from extinction.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Earth’s orbit is not a perfect circle. It is elliptical, or slightly oval-shaped. This means there is one point in the orbit where Earth is closest to the Sun, and another where Earth is farthest from the Sun.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Naga, Khasi and Garo hills are located in purvanchal range of North eastern states of India.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The river Luni is the only natural water source that drains inside a lake in the desert. It originates in the Pushkar valley of the Aravalli Range, near Ajmer and ends in the marshy lands of Rann of Kutch in Gujarat.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indus River originates in Tibet in northern slopes of Mount Kailash near lake Mansarovar. Running via Ladakh, it enters into Pakistan through Gilgit-Baltistan and ends in Arabian Sea near Karachi.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Joint river venture of India and Nepal is Kosi Project.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Watermelon grows best in fertile, well-draining, sandy loam soils. Most soils benefit from incorporating a few inches of organic compost before planting, and perhaps some fertilizer as well.