Geography Quiz For SSC Exams 2019 : 23rd October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score well in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on this website and Adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Neap tides are
नेप टाइड कैसी होती हैं?
(a) Strong/स्ट्रोंग
(b) Weak/ कम
(c) Medium/ मध्यम
(d) Very strong/बहुत स्ट्रिंग
Q2. About how much of the world’s dry land area is tropical rainforest?
विश्व के शुष्क भूमि क्षेत्र में उष्णकटिबंधीय वर्षावन का भाग कितना है?
(a) 2 percent
(b) 7 percent
(c) 10 percent
(d) 15 percent
Q3. Which is the hottest planet in the Solar System?
सौरमंडल का सबसे गर्म ग्रह कौन सा है?
(a) Jupiter / बृहस्पति
(b) Saturn / शनि
(c) Venus / शुक्र
(d) Uranus/ यूरेनस
Q4. Sunda Trench is in
सुंडा ट्रेंच ___में है
(a) Indian Ocean / हिंद महासागर
(b) Pacific Ocean / प्रशांत महासागर
(c) Atlantic Ocean / अटलांटिक महासागर
(d) Gulf of Mexico / मैक्सिको की खाड़ी
Q5. The wild ass is found in
जंगली गधा____ में पाया जाता है
(a) Kutch/ कच्छ
(b) Assam/ असम
(c) Jammu and Kashmir/ जम्मू और कश्मीर
(d) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
Q6. Which of the following stars is known as Fossil star?
निम्नलिखित में से किस तारे को जीवाश्म तारे के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Protostar / प्रोटोस्टार
(b) Dog Star/ डॉग स्टार
(c) Red Giant / रेड जाइंट
(d) White Dwarf/ वाइट ड्वार्फ
Q7. Which planet is surrounded by ring?
कौन सा ग्रह वलय से घिरा हुआ है?
(a) Saturn/ शनि
(b) Mars/मंगल
(c) Venus /शुक्र
(d) Earth /पृथ्वी
Q8. Tsunamis are mainly produced by
सूनामी मुख्य रूप से किसके द्वारा उत्पन्न होती हैं?
(a) Subaerial earthquakes/ सबरियल भूकंप
(b) Submarine earthquakes/ पनडुब्बी भूकंप
(c) Cyclones/ चक्रवात
(d) Tides/ज्वार
Q9. Bhabar is an example of
भाबर किसका उदाहरण है
(a) Peneplain/पीने मैदान
(b) Piedmont plain/ पीडमोंट मैदान
(c) Till plain /टिल मैदान
(d) Deltaic plain/ डेल्टाई मैदान
Q10. Gaza strip lies along the coast of
गाजा पट्टी किस के तट पर स्थित है?
(a) Dead sea / मृत सागर
(b) Mediterranean sea/ भूमध्य सागर
(c) Persian sea / फारसी समुद्र
(d) Red sea/ लाल सागर
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. During the moon’s quarter phases the sun and moon work at right angles, causing the bulges to cancel each other. The result is a smaller difference between high and low tides and is known as a neap tide. Neap tides are especially weak tides. They occur when the gravitational forces of the Moon and the Sun are perpendicular to one another (with respect to the Earth).
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tropical forests comprise approximately 7 percent of the earth’s dry land surface (2% of total surface) and sustain over 50 percent of all species. The Amazon River basin contains 20% of the world’s fresh water.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Venus is the second planet from the Sun, orbiting it every 224.7 Earth days. It has the longest rotation period (243 days) of any planet in the Solar System and rotates in the opposite direction to most other planets. It has no natural satellites. Venus is by far the hottest planet in the Solar System, with a mean surface temperature of 735 K (462 °C; 863 °F), even though Mercury is closer to the Sun.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sunda Trench is the second deepest trench in the Indian Ocean and is located several hundred kilometers off of the southern and western shores of Indonesia.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The wild ass is locally known as ghudkhar and found only in the Little Rann of Kutch in Gujarat in India.
S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. White Dwarf is known as Fossil star.
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Saturn is surrounded by ring. Saturn has a ring around it because it is believed to be very big and has lots of moons, meaning it has a strong pull of gravity. Another major reason is that the asteroids fling into its orbit and the rings are not solid.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Tsunamis are mainly produced by submarine earthquakes
S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Bhabar is an example of piedmont plain.
S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Gaza strip lies along the coast of mediterranean sea. The Gaza Strip is a self-governing entity on the eastern coast of the Mediterranean Sea that borders Egypt on the southwest and Israel on the east and north.

   

   

 SSC & All Exam 2019 | GS महासंग्राम | राजव्यवस्था | Exam Based Question (MCQ 2)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD