Geography Quiz For SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC EXAM

Q1. Naga, Khasi and Garo hills are located in  
(a) Purvanchal Ranges 
(b) Karakoram Ranges 
(c) Zaskar Ranges 
(d) Himalaya Ranges 

Q2. Which one of the following mountain ranges lies in India?  
(a) Arakan Yoma 
(b) Sulainian 
(c) Salt Range 
(d) Pir Panjal 


Q3. Which one among the following is the highest peak in India? 
(a) Kamet 
(b) Kun Lun 
(c) Nanga Parbat 
(d) Nanda Devi 


Q4. Nathu La, a pass where India-China border trade has been resumed after 44 years, is located on the Indian border in  
(a) Sikkim 
(b) Arunachal Pradesh 
(c) Himachal Pradesh 
(d) Jammu and Kashmir 


Q5. In terms of area, India is the _________ largest country of the world.  
(a) Second 
(b) Fourth 
(c) Sixth 
(d) Seventh

Q6. Baltora glacier is located in  
(a) Karakoram ranges 
(b) Pamir plateau 
(c) Shivalik
(d) Alps 


Q7. Which of the following will never get the vertical rays-of the sun?  
(a) Mumbai 
(b) Chennai 
(c) Thiruvananthapuram  
(d) Srinagar 


Q8. The Andaman group and Nicobar group of islands are separated from each other by  
(a) Ten Degree Channel 
(b) Great Channel 
(c) Bay of Bengal 
(d) Andaman Sea 


Q9. The Southern tip of India is 
(a) Cape Comorin (Kanyakumari) 
(b) Point Calimere 
(c) Indira Point in Nicobar Islands 
(d) Kovalam in Thiruvananthapuram 


Q10. In which state is the Maikala range situated?  
(a) Uttar Pradesh 
(b) Rajasthan 
(c) Bihar 
(d) Chhattisgarh 


Q11. Nallamala hills are located in the state of  
(a) Orissa 
(b) Meghalaya 
(c) Andhra Pradesh 
(d) Gujarat 


Q12. The Coastal tract of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu is called  
(a) Konkan 
(b) Coromandel 
(c) East Coast 
(d) Malabar Coast 


Q13. Which place is closest to Tora-Bora  
(a) Mumbai  
(b) Aurangabad 
(c) Amarnath (Kashmir) 
(d) Jalalabad


Q14. Mansarovar Lake is situated in:   
(a) Nepal 
(b) India 
(c) China 
(d) Bhutan

Q15. In which of the following states in Jog Falls located? 
(a) Orissa 
(b) Kerala 
(c) Andhra Pradesh 
(d) Karnataka 


                                                      Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?