Geography Quiz For SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC EXAM

Q1. Naga, Khasi and Garo hills are located in  
(a) Purvanchal Ranges 
(b) Karakoram Ranges 
(c) Zaskar Ranges 
(d) Himalaya Ranges 

Q2. Which one of the following mountain ranges lies in India?  
(a) Arakan Yoma 
(b) Sulainian 
(c) Salt Range 
(d) Pir Panjal 


Q3. Which one among the following is the highest peak in India? 
(a) Kamet 
(b) Kun Lun 
(c) Nanga Parbat 
(d) Nanda Devi 


Q4. Nathu La, a pass where India-China border trade has been resumed after 44 years, is located on the Indian border in  
(a) Sikkim 
(b) Arunachal Pradesh 
(c) Himachal Pradesh 
(d) Jammu and Kashmir 


Q5. In terms of area, India is the _________ largest country of the world.  
(a) Second 
(b) Fourth 
(c) Sixth 
(d) Seventh

Q6. Baltora glacier is located in  
(a) Karakoram ranges 
(b) Pamir plateau 
(c) Shivalik
(d) Alps 


Q7. Which of the following will never get the vertical rays-of the sun?  
(a) Mumbai 
(b) Chennai 
(c) Thiruvananthapuram  
(d) Srinagar 


Q8. The Andaman group and Nicobar group of islands are separated from each other by  
(a) Ten Degree Channel 
(b) Great Channel 
(c) Bay of Bengal 
(d) Andaman Sea 


Q9. The Southern tip of India is 
(a) Cape Comorin (Kanyakumari) 
(b) Point Calimere 
(c) Indira Point in Nicobar Islands 
(d) Kovalam in Thiruvananthapuram 


Q10. In which state is the Maikala range situated?  
(a) Uttar Pradesh 
(b) Rajasthan 
(c) Bihar 
(d) Chhattisgarh 


Q11. Nallamala hills are located in the state of  
(a) Orissa 
(b) Meghalaya 
(c) Andhra Pradesh 
(d) Gujarat 


Q12. The Coastal tract of Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu is called  
(a) Konkan 
(b) Coromandel 
(c) East Coast 
(d) Malabar Coast 


Q13. Which place is closest to Tora-Bora  
(a) Mumbai  
(b) Aurangabad 
(c) Amarnath (Kashmir) 
(d) Jalalabad


Q14. Mansarovar Lake is situated in:   
(a) Nepal 
(b) India 
(c) China 
(d) Bhutan

Q15. In which of the following states in Jog Falls located? 
(a) Orissa 
(b) Kerala 
(c) Andhra Pradesh 
(d) Karnataka 


                                                      Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD