Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness Geography Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 23rd January 2020 for Great...

Geography Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 23rd January 2020 for Great Barrier Reef and peninsular India

In Today'sGA Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions

| Updated On February 4th, 2020 at 02:45 pm

Q1. Where is the Great Barrier Reef located ?
(a) Pacific Ocean
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Arctic Ocean

Q2. Among the following States, _________has the lowest birth rate in India.
(a) Kerala
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q3. The Secretariat of SAARC is set up at ____________.
(a) Washington
(b) Kathmandu
(c) Hague
(d) New Delhi

Q4. The outermost range of Himalayas is called_________.
(a) Himadri
(b) Shiwaliks
(c) Himachal
(d) Kumaon

Q5. The longest river of peninsular India is__________.
(a) Narmada
(b) Godavari
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Cauvery

Q6. The atomic power station in Rajasthan is situated at:
(a) Pokhran
(b) Suratgarh
(c) Rawatbhata
(d) Chittorgarh

Q7. Which of the following caused radioactive pollution along the coast of Kerala?
(a) Plutonium
(b) Zinc
(c) Thorium
(d) Radium

Q8. Which of the following causes rainfall during winters in the northwestern part of India?
(a) Western disturbances
(b) Cyclonic depression
(c) Southwest monsoon
(d) Retreating monsoon

Q9. Which country is separated from India by a narrow channel of sea formed by the Palk Strait and the Gulf of Mannar?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Pakistan

Q10. Where do the Western and Eastern Ghats meet?
(a) Nilgiri hills
(b) Cardamom hills
(c) Palani hills
(d) Annamalai hills

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Great Barrier Reef is the world’s largest coral reef system. The reef is located in the Coral Sea, off the coast of Queensland, Australia in Pacific Ocean.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala has lowest birth rate 14.7, according to the latest official data.Bihar has highest birth rate.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The SAARC Secretariat is based in Kathmandu, Nepal. It coordinates and monitors implementation of activities, prepares for and services meetings, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its Member States as well as other regional organisations. SAARC was founded in Dhaka on 8 December 1985.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The outermost range of Himalayas is called Shiwaliks.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.Godavari is the longest river of peninsular India. It originates from Triambakeshwar, Nasik (Maharashtra) and covers a total of 1465 kilometers during its journey through states of Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, before discharging into Bay of Bengal.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Rajasthan Atomic Power Station is located at Rawatbhata in the state of Rajasthan, India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Thorium causes radioactive pollution along the coast of Kerala.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Western Disturbances causes rainfall during winters in the northwestern part of India.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Srilanka is separated from India by a narrow channel of sea formed by the Palk Strait and the Gulf of Mannar.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Western ghats and Eastern ghats meet at Nilgiri hills.

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD