Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home General Awareness Geography Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 25th December

Geography Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 : 25th December

Q1. The coldest place on the earth is
(a)Halifax
(b)Chicago
(c)Siachin
(d)Verkhoyansk

Q2. Which is largest peninsular river in India?
(a) Krishna
(b) Godavari
(c) Cauvery
(d) Mahanadi

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Q3. Red soil is normally found in India in which regions?
(a) Eastern Region only
(b) Southern Region only
(c) Eastern & Southern part of the Deccan Plateau
(d) None of these

Q4. Which of the following green house gases has the greatest heat trapping ability?
(a) Chloro fluoro carbon
(b) Methane
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrous oxide

Q5.The wide treeless grassy plains in South America are called
(a)Selvas
(b)Pampas
(c)Prairies
(d) Steppes

Q6.Which river of Africa crosses the Tropic of Capricorn twice?
(a)Congo
(b)Limpopo
(c)Niger
(d)Zambezi

Q7.The Groups of people inhabiting Asiatic Tundra is known as
(a)Vedda
(b)Kirghiz
(c)Samoyed
(d)Guacho

Q8.The temperature increase is more marked in northern Pacific Ocean as an influence of Kuroshivo current in –
(a)Summer
(b) Winter
(c) Autumn
(d) Spring

Q9.The Yellow stone National Park is located in
(a)Canada
(b)Brazil
(c)U.S.A.
(d)France

Q10.Which type of soil is found in the coniferous forests?
(a)Chestnut
(b)Podzol
(c)Chernozem
(d)Regur

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.The coldest place on the earth is Verkhoyansk. Verkhoyansk is a town in Verkhoyansky District of the Sakha Republic, Russia, located on the Yana River near the Arctic Circle, 675 kilometers from Yakutsk.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The godavari river is the largest river of south india,it has length of 1465 Kilometers, it originates from Triambakeshwar in Maharashtra.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Red soil is formed as a result of weathering of metamorphic and igneous rocks. The red colour of the soil comes from the high percentage of iron content.It is found on eastern and southern part of Deccan plateau.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carbon di oxide is the green house gas having the greatest heat trapping ability.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.The wide treeless grassy plains in South America are called Pampas.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.Limpopo, River of Africa crosses the tropic of Capricorn twice. The Limpopo River rises in central southern Africa and flows generally eastwards to the Indian Ocean

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.The group of people inhabiting Asiatic Tundra is known as Samoyed. The Samoyedic people are those groups that speak Samoyedic languages,

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.The temperature increase is more marked in northern pacific ocean as an influence of Kuroshivo current in winter.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.The yellow stone National Park is located in USA. Yellow Stone National Park is a national park located primarily in the U.S. state of Wyoming, although it also extends into Montana and Idaho.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.Podzol type of soil is found in the coniferous forests. In soil science, podzols are the typical soils of coniferous, or boreal forests.

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Click Here To Register for Free Study Material 

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD