Geography Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 15th January 2020 for National Park and River

Q1. The Great Smog of 1952 was a severe air-pollution event which affected _______.
(a)Delhi
(b) London
(c) New York
(d) Paris

Q2. Which city is located on the banks of the river Brahmaputra?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Srinagar
(c) Dibrugarh
(d) Kanpur

Q3. Manas National Park is in which state?
(a) Orissa
(b) Sikkim
(c) Assam
(d) Maharashtra

Q4. Madrid is the Capital City of _____.
(a)Maldives
(b)Philippines
(c)Spain
(d)United Kingdom
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geography

Q5.What is the capital of Norway?
(a) Buenos Aires
(b) Ottawa
(c) Rome
(d) Oslo

Q6. Dudhwa Tiger Reserve is in which state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) West Benga

Q7. What is the other name of Sahyadri Range?
(a) Eastern Ghats
(b) Shivaliks
(c) Western Ghats
(d) Lesser Himalayas

Q8.Which of the following is the most abundant metal on Earth’s crust?
(a) Magnesium
(b) Copper
(c) Iron
(d) Aluminium

Q9.Red rot is a disease caused to which of the following plant?
(a) Mustard
(b) Sugarcane
(c) Paddy
(d) Wheat

Q10.Which of the following region is covered by tropical evergreen forest?
(a) Eastern Ghat
(b) Aravalli
(c) Vindhyanchal
(d) Western Ghat

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Great Smog of London, or Great Smog of 1952 was a severe air-pollution event that affected the British capital of London in early-December 1952. A period of cold weather, combined with an anticyclone and windless conditions, collected airborne pollutants – mostly arising from the use of coal – to form a thick layer of smog over the city.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dibrugarh is located on the banks of the river Brahmaputra.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Manas National park is situated in the foothills of Himalayas in Assam, India and was designated as a tiger reserve in 1973.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Madrid is the capital of Spain. It is the third-largest city in the European Union (EU) after London and Berlin

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Oslo is the capital and the most populous city in Norway.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dudhwa Tiger Reserve is a protected area in Uttar Pradesh that stretches mainly across the Lakhimpur Kheri and Bahraich districts and comprises the Dudhwa National Park, Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary and Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary. It covers an area of 1,284.3 km2.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Western Ghats also known as Sahyadri Hills(in Maharashtra) is a 1600 km long mountain range running all along the west coast of India. It covers the states of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Goa, Maharastra and Gujarat. Covering approximately 1,40,000 sq km, these mountains are home to number of endemic plants and animal species.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aluminum is the most abundant metal in the earth’s crust, it is never found free in nature. All of the earth’s aluminum has combined with other elements to form compounds.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Red rot is a disease caused to Sugarcane. Red rot is one of the major constraints in the profitable cultivation of sugarcane in many states of India. It is caused by the fungus Glomerella tucumanensis

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, tropical evergreen forests are found in the western slopes of the Western Ghats in States such as Kerala and Karnataka.

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?