Geography Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 01st January 2020

Q1.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thuiller

Q2.Which of the following neighbouring country of India is not a landlocked country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Myanmar
(c) Bhutan
(d) Afghanistan

Q3.Which type of forests majorly comprises of lichens and mosses?
(a) Taiga forests
(b) Tundra forests
(c) Temperate mixed forests
(d) Tropical ever green forests

Q4.Which of the following has maximum diurnal temperature difference?
(a) Desert
(b) Mountains
(b) Plateau
(d) Ocean

Q5.Which of the following state receives rainfall due to western disturbances?
(a) Punjab
(b) West Bengal
(c) Kerala
(d) Gujarat

Q6.Why does Western Ghats and Eastern Ghats both receive sufficient rainfall but Deccan Plateau receives scanty rainfall?
(a) It is a rain shadow area
(b) It is located parallel to wind direction
(c) It is away from the coast
(d) Rain bearing clouds are absent

Q7.Which of the following is NOT a primary green house gas in the earth’s atmosphere?
(a) Methane
(b) Ozone
(c) Nitrous oxide
(d) Hydrogen

Q8.Which type of forest is most widespread in India?
(a) Tropical Evergreen Forests
(b) Tropical Deciduous Forests
(c) Montane Forests
(d) Mangrove Forests

Q9.The part of the Himalayas lying between Satluj and Kali rivers is known as ____________.
(a) Punjab Himalaya
(b) Nepal Himalayas
(c) Kumaon Himalayas
(d) Assam Himalayas

Q10.Which railway station is used for immigration and customs of passengers who travel on the Thar Express between Pakistan and India?
(a) Jalal Marri
(b) Zero Point
(c) Lal Pir
(d) Gujar Garhi

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nepal, Bhutan and Afghanistan are India’s neighbouring landlocked countries. Myanmar is not a landlocked country.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tundra is a type of biome where the tree growth is hindered by low temperatures and short growing seasons. In tundra, the vegetation is composed of dwarf shrubs,sedges and grasses, mosses, and lichens.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.The diurnal temperature range (DTR) is the difference between the daily maximum and minimum temperature. Desert areas typically have the greatest diurnal temperature variations.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.Western disturbance refers to a system of low pressure that moves from west to east, bringing moisture from Eurasian water bodies, and is responsible for winter rain in northwestern India and snowfall in the Himalayan tracts. It usually brings rain during the winters but also during the pre-monsoon period. Punjab receives rainfall due to western disturbances.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.A rain shadow is a dry area on the leeward side of a mountainous area (away from the wind). Deccan Plateau falls in a rain shadow area thus it receives scanty rainfall.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.A greenhouse gas (GHG) is a gas in an atmosphere that absorbs and emits radiation within the thermal infrared range. This process is the fundamental cause of the greenhouse effect. The primary greenhouse gases in Earth’s atmosphere are water vapor, carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide, and ozone.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Tropical Deciduous Forest is most widespread in India (about 65% of total forest area).

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Kumaun Himalayas is west-central section of the Himalayas in northern India, extending 200 miles (320 km) from the Sutlej River to the Kali River

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Zero Point railway station is used for immigration and customs of passengers who travel on the Thar Express between Pakistan and India. It is situated 8 km east of Khokhrapar, Sindh and lies on the Pakistan–India border. The station was constructed in February 2006.

 

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?