Geography Questions For SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Geography Questions For SSC CGL/ MTS/...

Geography Questions For SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam

Geography Questions For SSC CGL/ MTS/ CPO Exam_40.1
Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Geography Quiz of 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 

Q1. Earth is the third planet from the sun and is located between 
(a) Venus and Mars
(b) Mars and Jupiter
(c) Venus and Jupiter
(d) Mercury and Venus

Q2. How many days the moon take to revolve around the Earth?
(a) 26 1/3 
(b) 27 1/3
(c) 28 2/3
(d) 29 1/2

Q3. Kohoutek is the name of a/an
(a) Comet
(b) Planet
(c) Star
(d) Asteroid

Q4. On which planet are scientists hopeful of the existence of some type of life?
(a) Pluto
(b) Saturn
(c) Mars
(d) Jupiter

Q5. The Earth completes one rotation on its axis in
(a) 23 h 30 min
(b) 23 h 56 min 49 s
(c) 24 h
(d) 23 h 10 min 2 s

Q6. The Earth is 
(a) Spherical
(b) Elliptical
(c) Oblate spheroid
(d) Prolate spheroid

Q7. The Earth is elliptical because of its
(a) Revolution round the sun
(b) Gravitational force
(c) Centrifugal force of rotation
(d) Inclination on its own axis

Q8. The earth’s natural satellite is
(a) Mars
(b) Moon
(c) Venus
(d) Neptune

Q9. The equatorial radius of the Earth is approximately
(a) 12,700 km
(b) 6,900 km
(c) 6,400 km
(d) 11,600 km

Q10. The imaginary line on the Earth’s surface, which closely follows the 180° meridians, is called the
(a) International Date Line
(b) Tropic of Cancer
(c) Equator
(d) Prime Meridian

Q11. The mass of the moon in comparison to the Earth is
(a) 1/4 
(b) 1/80
(c) 1/100
(d) None of these


Q12. The planet nearest to the Earth is

(a) Mercury
(b) Jupiter
(c) Venus
(d) Pluto

Q13. The polar diameter of the Earth is shorter than its equatorial diameter by
(a) 25 km
(b) 80 km
(c) 43 km
(d) 30 km

Q14. The term that best describes the shape of the Earth is
(a) Geoid
(b) Globe
(c) Sphere
(d) Ellipse

Q15. What is the approximate circumference of the Earth?
(a) 25,000 km
(b) 16,000 km
(c) 40,000 km
(d) 50,000 km


Solutions..


S1. Ans.(a)


S2. Ans.(b)


S3. Ans.(a)


S4. Ans.(c)


S5. Ans.(b)


S6. Ans.(c)


S7. Ans.(c)


S8. Ans.(b)


S9. Ans.(c)


S10. Ans.(a)


S11. Ans.(b)


S12. Ans.(c)


S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?