Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam

Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam

Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Geography Quizof 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 

15 Important Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017:



Q1. The layer of atmosphere close to the earth’s surface is called
(a) Exosphere
(b) Ionosphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Troposphere

Q2. The lowest layer of the atmosphere is called the
(a) Stratosphere
(b) Troposphere
(c) Ionosphere
(d) Exosphere

Q3. The most abundant element in the earth’s atmosphere is
(a) Argon
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Krypton

Q4. Asthenosphere is
(a) Solid
(b) Liquid
(c) Molten
(d) Partially molten

Q5. The atmosphere is broadly divided into homosphere and heterosphere. The homosphere extends up to a height of __________.
(a) 18 km
(b) 90 km
(c) 8 km
(d) 300 km

Q6. Atmosphere is
(a) A gaseous envelope that surrounds a celestial body
(b) Air content of environment
(c) Air, gases, suspended particles, and water vapours
(d) None of these

Q7. Atmosphere pressure refers to
(a) The amount of force exerted on a unit surface area
(b) The weight of the entire air column over a given point
(c) Both are correct 
(d) None of these is correct

Q8. Density decreases with height in the atmosphere is denoted by
(a) Charle’s law
(b) Boyle’s law
(c) Archimedes’ principle
(d) None of these

Q9. The altitude of troposphere at equator is
(a) 0-20 km
(b) 0-10 km
(c) 0-16 km
(d) 0-80 km

Q10. The boundary between the troposphere and stratosphere is called
(a) Ozone layer
(b) Tropopause
(c) Mesosphere
(d) None of these

Q11. The densest of all the atmosphere layers is
(a) Troposphere 
(b) Stratosphere
(c) Mesosphere
(d) Ionosphere

Q12. The density of air is normally __________ at higher attitude.
(a) Increase
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains constant
(d) Varies from place to place

Q13. Of the following, the busiest ocean trade route is the 
(a) Suez Canal
(b) North Atlantic route
(c) Panama Canal
(d) Cape route

Q14. The propagation of radio signals is greatly influenced by
(a) Troposphere
(b) Ionosphere
(c) Exosphere
(d) Thermosphere

Q15. The water cycle takes place in which sphere of the atmosphere?
(a) Tropopause 
(b) Stratosphere
(c) Mesosphere
(d) Troposphere

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(d)

Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam_50.1Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam_60.1


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?