Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam

Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam

Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Geography Quizof 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 

15 Important Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017:

Q1. What is the shape of the Earth’s orbit around the sun?
(a) Circular
(b) Hyperbolic
(c) Elliptical
(d) Parabolic

Q2. Apart from air, water and organic matter, the only non-minerals in the Earth are
(a) Molten rocks (magmas)
(b) Molten rocks and their solid glassy equivalents
(c) Plutonic rocks
(d) Solidified rocks on the surface of Earth

Q3. Earth is believed to have originated years ago.
(a) 4,600 million
(b) 3,800 million
(c) 4,600 billion
(d) 3,800 billion

Q4. The major motion of the planet Earth includes
(a) Rotation
(b) Revolution
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Any of these depending up on the question under consideration

Q5. The Earth’s rotation is a/an motion.
(a) Regular
(b) Daily or diurnal
(c) Annual
(d) None of these

Q6. The Earth’s revolution is
(a) An annual motion
(b) Passage around the sun
(c) That earth takes 1 year to complete one orbit of the sun
(d) All of these

Q7. The Earth spins on its own imaginary axis from to once in 24 h.
(a) West to east
(b) East to west
(c) North to south
(d) None of these


Q8. The axis at which the earth rotates is an imaginary line that runs from
(a) South to north
(b) North to south
(c) East to west
(d) West to east

Q9. The imaginary axis at which the Earth rotates remains inclined at an angle of to the plane of the Earth’s orbit.
(a) 44 1/2°
(b) 55 1/2°
(c) 66 1/2°
(d) 0°

Q10. The Earth’s revolution is also called annual motion or yearly motion because 
(a) It takes 1 solar year to complete the journey
(b) It takes 365 1/4 days to complete the journey
(c) It takes 365 days 5 h 48 min and 45.51 s to complete the journey 
(d) All of these are correct

Q11. The Earth is divided into time zones for the purpose of
(a) Maintaining a standard time system 
(b) Maintaining same time
(c) Both are correct
(d) Both are incorrect

Q12. The Earth rotates through
(a) 2° in 4 min
(b) 1° in 4 min
(c) 1° in 6 min
(d) 2° in 10 min

Q13. The mass of Earth is __________ times greater than the mass of the moon.
(a) 40
(b) 81
(c) 91
(d) 61

Q14. There are __________  continents on the earth’s surface.
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Eight
(d) Five 

Q15. The conditions that support life on Earth are
(a) Oxygen-rich and protective atmosphere
(b) Moderate temperatures 
(c) Abundant water
(d) All of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(d)

Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam_50.1Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam_60.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?