Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam

Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam

Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Pre 2017 Exam is scheduled tentatively in the month of AUGUST 2017. At SSC ADDA, we are providing Geography Quizof 15 important last year question. GS questions are also asked in SSC CPO and MTS Exam. SSC repeats many previous years questions. Every day, we provide quizzes on all the topics of General Studies. We have also provided study notes on GS topics. 

15 Important Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2017:


Q1. Among the sources of power, India has largest reserves of 
(a) Coal 
(b) Oil 
(c) Natural gas 
(d) Atomic power

Q2.Which one of the following soils is most suitable for cotton cultivation? 
(A) Red soil 
(B) Black soil 
(C) Loamy soil 
(D) Laterite soil

Q3.Where is the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI) located? 
(A) Bengaluru 
(B) Hyderabad 
(C) Coimbatore 
(D) Machilipatnam

Q4. RanaPratapSagar is located in 
(a) Uttar Pradesh 
(b) Haryana 
(c) Maharashtra 
(d) Rajasthan

Q5. Shimsa hydroelectric station is located in 
(a) Karnataka 
(b) Andhra Pradesh 
(c) Tamil Nadu 
(d) Kerala

Q6. The Ban Sagar Project, under construction, is on the river
(a) Mahanadi 
(b) Indravati
(c) Sone
(d) Tapti 

Q7. The first hydroelectric power station was constructed in 1902 at 
(a) Mettur
(b) Pykara
(c) Kundah
(d) Sivasamudram

Q8. The greater potential for the generation of tidal power in India is available in the 
(a) Malabar Coast 
(b) Konkan Coast 
(c) Gujarat Coast 
(d) Coromandel Coast

Q9. The power plant at Manikaran based on geothermal energy is in the state of 
(a) Arunachal Pradesh 
(b) Himachal Pradesh 
(c) Jammu and Kashmir 
(d) Uttarakhand 

Q10.Renewable energy can be obtained from– 
(A) fossils 
(B) radioactive elements 
(C) biomass 
(D) natural gas

Q11. Which of the following has a potential for the harnessing of tidal energy in India? 
(a) Gulf of Cambay 
(b) Gulf of Mannar
(c) Backwaters of Kerala 
(d) Chilka lake

Q12. Which one of the following dams is not meant for irrigation? 
(a) BhavaniSagar
(b) Sivasamudram
(c) KrishnarajaSagar
(d) Bhakra-Nangal

Q13. Which one of the following power plants is not a thermal pant? 
(a) Faridabad 
(b) Dhuvaram
(c) Idukki
(d) Loktak

Q14. Copper is produced in 
(a) Rajasthan and Bihar 
(b) Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan 
(c) Bihar, Utter Pradesh and Rajasthan 
(d) Orissa, Rajasthan, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh

Q15. Diamond mines are located in 
(a) Uttar-Pradesh 
(b) Karnataka 
(c) Madhya Pradesh 
(d) Gujarat

Solution 
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(c)

Since, SSC MTS Exam is scheduled on 30th april, 14th may, 28th may, 4th june and 11th june, You all need to understand the exam pattern and trick, approach to crack MTS exam, CLICK HERE to read the strategy in detail.

Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam_50.1Geography Questions For SSC CGL Exam_60.1





Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?