Geography General Awareness Questions : 5th February 2020 for River and Deserts

Q1. The impact of Green Revolution was felt most in the case of
(a) Wheat
(b) Rice
(c) Pulses
(d) Coal

Q2. What process takes place during the youthful stage of a river?
(a) Valley widening
(b) River rejuvenating
(c) Valley deepening
(d) Meandering

Q3. The region which is a water divide between the Ganga and Indus river systems is____________.
(a) Haridwar
(b) Namcha barwa
(c) Alakananda
(d) Ambala

Q4. The outer most layer of Sun is known as __________.
(a) Chromosphere
(b) Photosphere
(c) Radioactive zone
(d) Corona

Q5. Ring of Fire is found commonly in_________
(a) Pacific Ocean
(b) Atlantic Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Arctic Ocean

Q6. Winds blowing constantly in one direction in rocky deserts form
(a) Chimneys
(b) Mushrooms rocks
(c) Yardangs
(d) Demoiselles

Q7. The world’s largest and deepest rail tunnel Gotthard Base Tunnel is located in which country?
(a) Belgium
(b) Austria
(c) Switzerland
(d) Sweden

Q8. One of the common forms of representing remote sensing data as information is in the form of
(a) Thematic Maps
(b) Political maps
(c) Distribution maps
(d) Land use maps

Q9. Marble is a metamorphic rock of _______.
(a) Sandstone
(b) Limestone
(c) Granite
(d) Clay

Q10. Which city is located on the banks of the river Chambal?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Ayodhya
(c) Badrinath
(d) Kota

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Green Revolution in India was a period when agriculture in India increased its yields due to improved agronomic technology. This revolution allowed to overcome poor agricultural productivity. … The main development was higher-yielding varieties of wheat

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. During the youthful stage river cuts vertically and leads to headward erosion because of its high velocity. This leads to valley deepening..

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ambala separates the Ganges river network from the Indus river network and is surrounded by two rivers.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The corona is the outermost part of the sun’s atmosphere. The corona is usually hidden by the bright light of the sun’s surface. The Sun’s corona extends millions of kilometres into outer space.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Ring of Fire is a 40,000 km horseshoe-shaped area of intense volcanic and seismic (earthquake) activity that follows the edges of the Pacific Ocean. The Ring of Fire includes 75% of the world’s active volcanoes. it is associated with a nearly continuous series of oceanic trenches, volcanic arcs, and volcanic belts and plate movements. It has 452 volcanoes.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Winds blowing constantly in one direction in rocky deserts form Yardangs. In the region of soft rocks such as sedimentary rocks where winds blow constantly in one direction, they impact the surface of the rocks and blow away their material through dual processes of deflation and abrasion.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.The world’s longest and deepest railway tunnel Gotthard Base Tunnel was inaugurated in Switzerland. The Gotthard Base Tunnel is 57-kilometer long and connects northern and southern Europe and also shortens travel time for many rail routes.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.One of the common forms of representing remote sensing data as information is in the form of thematic maps.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. arble is a metamorphic rock that forms when limestone is subjected to the heat and pressure of metamorphism. It is composed primarily of the mineral calcite (CaCO3) and usually contains other minerals, such as clay minerals, micas, quartz, pyrite, iron oxides, and graphite.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Chambal River is a tributary of the Yamuna River in central India, Kota is located on the bank of Chambal River.

You may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?