Geography General Awareness Questions : 29th, January 2020 for Tehri dam and International Boundary

Q1. On which river is the Tehri dam built?
(a) Alakananda
(b) Bhagirathi
(c) Ganga
(d) Hooghly

Q2. With which country, India has the longest international boundary?
(a) Nepal
(b) Pakistan
(c) China
(d) Bangladesh

Q3. Which State in India has the largest coastline?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) West Bengal

Q4. Jog falls in Karnataka is located over which river?
(a) Kaveri
(b) Godavari
(c) Sharavati
(d) Krishna

Q5. Which one of the following areas of India is covered by tropical evergreen forest?
(a) Semi-arid areas of Gujarat
(b) Eastern Ghats
(c) Western Ghats
(d) Central India

Q6. Which of the following is not an Igneous Rock?
(a) Dolomite
(b) Granite
(c) Basalt
(d) Gabbro

Q7. The deepest trench of the Indian Ocean is
(a) Java trench
(b) Aleutian trench
(c) Atacama trench
(d) Tizard trench

Q8. Which of the following is called the ‘Land of the Golden Pagoda’?
(a) Myanmar
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) North Korea

Q9. Intensive cultivation refers to –
(a) Production with intensive use of labour
(b) Production with intensive use of fertilizer
(c) Raising production by intensive use of existing land
(d) Raising production by large scale use of imported inputs

Q10. Why does the west coast of India receive more rainfall from southwest monsoon than the east coast?
(a) Unlike the east coast this coast is straight
(b) The Western Ghats obstruct the winds causing rainfall
(c) The east coast is broader than the west coast
(d) The Eastern Ghats extend parallel to wind direction

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Tehri Dam is one of the highest dam in India. It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand, India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.India has the longest international boundary of 4,096 Km with Bangladesh.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Gujarat has the longest coastline of 1214.7 km among all the states.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jog falls in Karnataka is located over Sharavati river. Jog Falls is situated on the borders of Shimoga and North Kannada district.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.In India, evergreen forests are found on the eastern and western slopes of the Western Ghats in such states as Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and Maharashtra. And also found in Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura, West Bengal and Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Dolomite is a common rock-forming mineral. It is a calcium magnesium carbonate with a chemical composition of CaMg(CO3)2. It is the primary component of the sedimentary rock known as dolostone and the metamorphic rock known as dolomitic marble.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.Java trench is at a depth of 7,725 m and this trench is the deepest part of Indian Ocean.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the heart of Asia, there lies a small country called Myanmar (formerly known as Burma). It is the country of Golden Pagodas and rich Buddhism tradition.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.Intensive farming (also intensive agriculture) is the practice where a lot of labor and capital is employed to maximize agricultural produce or yields. It is distinguished from traditional agriculture by a high ratio of inputs to land area.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The west coast of India receive more rainfall from southwest monsoon than the east coast because the Western Ghats obstruct the winds.

You may also like to read:

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?