Physics | General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students,

SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam will be conducted from 4th March to 26th March 2018. To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the expected questions of General Science which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from General Science in the quiz given below.  Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18   परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आपके अध्ययन और उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उपरोक्त एक विडियो दिया गया है जिसमें एसएससी परीक्षा के लिए सामान्य विज्ञान सेक्शन से अपेक्षित प्रश्न दिए गए हैं. इसके अतिरिक्त हमने इस क्विज में भी सामान्य ज्ञान के प्रश्न दिए गए हैं इन्हें भी हल करें और अपनी तैयारी में तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 


Q1. The material used in the fabrication of a transistor is –
(a) Aluminum
(b) Copper
(c) Silicon
(d) Silver

Q2. In which of the following processes is energy released? 
(a) Respiration
(b) Photosynthesis
(c) Ingestion
(d) Absorption

Q3. The technique of collecting information about an object from a distance without making physical contact with it is –
(a) Remote sensing
(b) Remote control
(c) Remote accessing
(d) Space Shuttleg

Q4. “Curie” is the unit of –
(a) Radioactivity
(b) Temperature
(c) Heat
(d) Energy

Q5. The Source of the sun’s energy, is the process of –
(a) Photoelectric emission
(b) Nuclear fission
(c) Nuclear fusion
(d) Thermionic emission

Q6. The strongest force in nature is –
(a) Electrical force
(b) Gravitational force
(c) Nuclear force
(d) Magnetic force

Q7. In nuclear reactor, heavy water is used as –
(a) Coolant
(b) Fuel
(c) Moderator
(d) Atomic smasher

Q8. Electric current in a metal wire is due to the flow of –
(a) Electrons
(b) Protons
(c) Ions
(d) Holes


Q9. The nature of fuse wire is –
(a) Low melting point
(b) High melting point
(c) High conductivity
(d) None of these

Q10. A transformer –
(a) converts DC to AC
(b) is used to decrease or increase AC voltage
(c) converts AC voltage to DC voltage
(d) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy

Q11. Good conductor of electricity is –
(a) dry air
(b) paper
(c) kerosene
(d) graphite

Q12. Tungsten is used for the manufacture of the filament of an electric bulb, because –
(a) it is a good conductor
(b) it is economical
(c) it is malleable
(d) it has a very high melting point

Q13. Moving Electric Charge produces –
(a) Magnetic field
(b) Sound waves
(c) Light rays
(d) Heat waves

Q14. Which of the following material is used in the solar panel ?  
(a) Silicon
(b) Copper
(c) Nichrome
(d) Platinum

Q15. Red is used an as emergency or danger signal because –
(a) it is a striking colour
(b) its wavelength is the longest
(c) its low wavelength
(d) it has very high energy


S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.The fabrication of the transistor is the process of creating the transistor that is used in electrical and electronics circuit. Transistors are made from very pure silicon or germanium, but certain other semiconductor materials can also be used.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Respiration is the process in which energy is released.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The technique of collecting information about an object from a distance without making physical contact with it, is Remote Sensing.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Curie (symbol Ci) is a non-SI unit of radioactivity.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sun generates its energy by nuclear fusion of hydrogen nuclei into helium.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.Strong nuclear force is the strongest force. It is present inside the atom responsible for binding the protons and neutrons and also inside the proton and neutron in binding up the quarks.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.Heavy water is basically used as a moderator in nuclear reactors to slow down the neutrons so that they are captured and become effective to bring about the fission reaction.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.An electric current is a flow of electric charge which is often carried by moving electrons.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.Electric fuse is a protective device which protects electrical equipment in the circuit by breaking the circuit when there is a short circuit.It has low melting point.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A transformer is used to bring voltage up or down in an AC electrical circuit.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.Graphite is soft and slippery because there are only weak inter molecular forces between its layers. Graphite is a good conductor of heat and electricity.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.Tungsten is used for the manufacture of the filament of an electric bulb due to its high melting point of 3422 °C.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.A charged particle moving without acceleration produces an electric as well as a magnetic field.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.Silicon is a semiconductor material. When it is doped with the impurities gallium and arsenic its ability to capture the sun’s energy and convert it into electricity. Hence it is used in Solar cells.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Red is used an as emergency or danger signal because it has longest wavelength. It scattered the least by air molecules. The effect of scattering is inversely related to the fourth power of the wavelength of a color. So red light is able to travel the longest distance.

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

 

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD