General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   General Science Questions for SSC CHSL...

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_40.1

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants. We are providing previous year questions specially for SSC CHSL 2017-18 Exam whixh will be conducted from 4th March to 26th April 2018. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


प्रिय पाठकों, एसएससी सीएचएसएल उम्मीदवारों के लिए अगला चरण है. हम यहां SSC CHSL 2017-18  परीक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, परीक्षा 4 मार्च से 26 अप्रैल तक आयोजित करायी जाएगी. आप इस क्विज को हल करके अपनी तैयारी में और तेजी लायें. आगामी परीक्षाओं की बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं. 

Q1.The image formed in a compound microscope is?
एक मिश्रित माइक्रोस्कोप में बनाई गई छवि होती है:
(a)erect (सीधा)
(b)inverted (औंधा)
(c)sometimes erect, sometimes inverted (कभी-कभी सीधा होता है, कभी-कभी औंधा )
(d)none (कोई भी)

Q2.The lens used in a simple microscope is?
एक साधारण माइक्रोस्कोप में इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाला लेंस है:
(a) Concave (अवतल)
(b) Convex (उत्तल)
(c)Cylindrical (बेलनाकार )
(d)None (कोई नहीं)

Q3.Endothermic reactions are those in which?
एन्डोथेर्मिक प्रतिक्रियाएं वे होती हैं जिनमें :
(a) Heat is evolved (ऊष्मा विकसित होती है.)
(b) Heat is absorbed ( ऊष्मा अवशोषित होती है.)
(c)Temperature increases (तापमान बढ़ता है.)
(d) Light is produced (प्रकाश का उत्पादन होता है.)

Q4.Optical fibres are mainly used in?
ऑप्टिकल फाइबर मुख्य रूप से इस्तेमाल होता है:
(a) Communication (संचार में )
(b) Weaving (बुनाई में )
(c) Musical Instruments (संगीत उपकरण में )
(d) Food Industry (खाद्य उद्योग में)

Q5.Which of the following is used as a coolant in nuclear reactors ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन परमाणु रिएक्टरों में शीतलक के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Heavy water (भारी पानी)
(b) Cadmium (कैडमियम)
(c) calcium (कैल्शियम)
(d) Graphite (ग्रेफाइट)

Q6.Which of the following alloys is used for making magnets ? 
मैग्नेट बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित मिश्र धातुओं में से किस का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a)Duralumin (डूराल्युमिन)
(b)Stainless Steel (स्टेनलेस स्टील)
(c) Alnico (एलिनिको)
(d) Magnelium (मैग्नेलियम)

Q7.The magnetic field produced by a current carrying solenoid is similar to the magnetic field produced by a?
एक विद्युत धारा द्वारा उत्पन्न होने वाला चुम्बकीय क्षेत्र ____द्वारा उत्पन्न होने वाले चुम्बकीय क्षेत्र के समान है.
(a)Bar Magnet (बार चुंबक)
(b)Ring magnet (रिंग चुंबक)
(c)Rod magnet (रॉड चुंबक)
(d)Horse shoe magnet (घोड़े की नाल का चुंबक)

Q8.The Element of an electric heater is made of?
एक इलेक्ट्रिक हीटर का एलिमेंट ____से बना होता है.
(a) Nichrome (निकोम)
(b) Copper (तांबा )
(c) Aluminum (एल्यूमिनियम)
(d) None of these ( इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Q9.Gas law was given by?
गैस कानून द्वारा दिया गया था:
(a) Boyle (बॉयल)
(b) Ostwald (ओस्टवाल्ड)
(c) Arrhenius (अरहेनियस)
(d) Faraday (फैराडे)

Q10.The ozone layer protects us from
ओजोन परत हमें सुरक्षा देती है:
(a) Ultra violet rays (अल्ट्रा वायलेट किरण से )
(b) Radio waves (रेडियो तरंगे से )
(c) Visual radiation (दृश्य विकिरण से)
(d) Infrared radiation (इन्फ्रारेड विकिरण से )

Q11.Choke is used to_______.
चोक का उपयोग _______ के लिए किया जाता है.
(a) Reduce the current in AC circuit (एसी सर्किट में विद्युत धारा को कम करने के लिए)
(b) Reduce the current in DC circuit (डीसी सर्किट में विद्युत धारा को कम करने के लिए )
(c) Convert AC to DC (एसी को डीसी में रूपांतरित करता है.)
(d) Convert DC to AC (डीसी को एसी में रूपांतरित करता है.)

Q12.The weight of a body is______.
शरीर का भार ______
(a) The same everywhere on the surface of the earth (पृथ्वी की सतह पर हर जगह एक ही होता है.)
(b) Maximum at the poles (पोल पर अधिकतम होता है.)
(c) Maximum at the equator (भूमध्य रेखा पर अधिकतम होता है.)
(d) More on the hills than in the plains (मैदानों की तुलना में पहाड़ियों पर अधिक होता है. )

Q13.Ball pen works on the principle of ______.
बॉल पेन ______ के सिद्धांत पर काम करता है.
(a) Viscosity (चिपचिपापन)
(b) Boyle’s Law (बॉयल का कानून)
(c) Gravitational force (गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल)
(d) surface tension (सतही तनाव)

Q14.A moving electric charge produces__________.
एक चलता हुआ विद्युतीय प्रवाह उत्पन्न करता है __________.
(a) Only electric field (केवल विद्युत क्षेत्र)
(b) Only Magnetic field (केवल चुंबकीय क्षेत्र)
(c) Both electric and magnetic field (विद्युत और चुंबकीय क्षेत्र दोनों)
(d) Either electric or a magnetic field (या तो विद्युत या चुंबकीय क्षेत्र)

Q15.Which planet is nearest to the earth?
कौन सा ग्रह पृथ्वी के सबसे करीब है?
(a) Mercury (बुध)
(b) Jupiter (बृहस्पति)
(c) Venus (शुक्र)
(d) Mars (शनि)

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.


S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.


S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.


S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.


S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.


S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.


S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.


S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.


S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.


S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.


S11.Ans.(a)
Sol.


S12.Ans.(b)
Sol.


S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.


S14.Ans.(c)
Sol.


S15.Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

General Science Questions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
f

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?