General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018 :22nd March

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. The softest mineral, Talc (Soapstone) is mainly: .
नरम खनिज, टॉल्क (सोपस्टोन) मुख्य रूप से क्या है: 
(a) Manganese Silicate/मैंगनीज सिलिकेट
(b) Sodium Silicate/सोडियम सिलिकेट
(c) Sodium Phosphate/सोडियम फॉस्फेट
(d) Magnesium Silicate/मैग्नीशियम सिलिकेट

Q2. To make the steel hard requires increase in- 
इस्पात की कठोरता बढ़ाने के लिए किसकी वृद्धि आवश्यक है – 
(a) The quantity of Carbon/कार्बन की मात्रा
(b) The quantity of Manganese/मैंगनीज की मात्रा
(c) The quantity of Silicon/सिलिकॉन की मात्रा
(d) The quantity of Chromium/क्रोमियम की मात्रा

Q3. The highest amount of Carbon is in- 
कार्बन की सबसे अधिक मात्रा किसमें है – 
(a) Pig Iron/पिग आयरन
(b) Wrought Iron /रोघ्ट आयरन
(c) Steel/स्टील
(d) Alloy Steel/मिश्र इस्पात

Q4. Which of the following is not in the form of crystal?  
निम्नलिखित में से क्या क्रिस्टल के रूप में नहीं होता है? 
(a) Diamond/हीरा
(b) Quartz/क्वार्ट्ज
(c) Sulphur/सल्फर
(d) Graphite /ग्रैफाइट

Q5. Burning of Hydrogen produces- 
हाइड्रोजन के जलने से क्या उत्पन्न होता है – 
(a) Oxygen/ऑक्सीजन
(b) Ash/राख
(c) Soil /मिट्टी
(d) Water /पानी

Q6. What is heavy water? 
हैवी पानी क्या है? 
(a) Oxygen + Heavy Hydrogen/ऑक्सीजन + हैवी हाइड्रोजन
(b) Hydrogen + Oxygen/हाइड्रोजन + ऑक्सीजन
(c) Hydrogen + New Oxygen/हाइड्रोजन + न्यू ऑक्सीजन
(d) Heavy Hydrogen + Heavy Oxygen/हैवी हाइड्रोजन + हैवी ऑक्सीजन

Q7. Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because- 
पानी आयनिक लवणों का एक अच्छा विलायक है क्योंकि – 
(a) It has a high boiling point/इसका उच्च क्वथनांक है
(b) It has a high dipole moment/इसमें एक उच्च द्विध्रुव आघूर्ण है
(c) It has a high specific heat/इसमें एक उच्च विशिष्ट ताप है
(d) It has no colour/इसका कोई रंग नहीं है

Q8. Large quantities of drinking water is prepared from impure water by- 
अशुद्ध पानी से पीने के पानी की बड़ी मात्रा को किसके द्वारा तैयार किया जाता है – 
(a) Desalination /डिसेलिनेशन
(b) Distillation /आसवन
(c) Ion-exchange/आयन विनिमय
(d) Decantation/निस्तारण

Q9. Helium is preferred to Hydrogen in air balloons because it- 
हवा के गुब्बारे में हाइड्रोजन की तुलना में हेलियम को पसंद किया जाता है क्योंकि यह – 
(a) Is cheaper/सस्ती है
(b) Is less dense   /कम सघन है
(c) Has greater lifting power /अधिक उठने की शक्ति है
(d) Does not from an explosive mixture with air/हवा के साथ एक विस्फोटक मिश्रण का निर्माण नहीं करता है

Q10. What is untrue for bleaching powder?
 ब्लीचिंग पाउडर के लिए क्या सत्य नहीं है? 
(a) It is more soluble than water/यह पानी की तुलना में अधिक घुलनशील है
(b) It is powder of light yellow colour/यह हल्के पीले रंग का पाउडर है
(c) It is oxidant/यह ऑक्सीडेंट है
(d) It releases chlorine after reaction with dilute acid/ जलमिश्रित अम्ल के साथ प्रतिक्रिया के बाद यह क्लोरीन जारी करता है

Q11. Which one of the following is viscous? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक चिपचिपा द्रव्य है? 
(a) Alcohol/एल्कोहॉल
(b) Water /पानी 
(c) Honey/शहद
(d) Gasoline /गैसोलीन

Q12. Which acid is used in photography- 
फोटोग्राफी में कौन सा एसिड का इस्तेमाल होता है – 
(a) Formic acid/फॉर्मिक अम्ल
(b) Oxalic acid/ऑक्सालिक अम्ल
(c) Citric acid/साइट्रिक अम्ल
(d) Acetic acid/असेटिक अम्ल

Q13. Which one of the following acids is used in the manufacturing of baking powder?  
बेकिंग पाउडर के निर्माण में निम्नलिखित में से किस एसिड का उपयोग किया जाता है? 
(a) Oxalic Acid/ऑक्सालिक अम्ल
(b) Lactic Acid/लैक्टिक अम्ल
(c) Tartaric Acid/टारटरिक अम्ल
(d) Benzoic Acid/बेंज़ोइक अम्ल

Q14. The main component of honey is: 
शहद का मुख्य घटक क्या है: 
(a) Glucose/ग्लूकोज
(b) Sucrose/सुक्रोज
(c) Maltose/माल्टोस
(d) Fructose /फ्रुक्टोज

Q15. Methane is present in the atmosphere of- 
मीथेन किसके वातवरण में मौजूद है – 
(a) Moon/चन्द्रमा
(b) Sun   /सूर्य
(c) Jupiter /बृहस्पति
(d) Mars /मंगल

Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Talc is a mineral which is composed of hydrated Magnesium silicate  formula Mg_3  Si_4  O_10 (OH)_2. 


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Steels are alloys of Iron and other elements primarily Carbon and are widely used in construction and other area. Carbon inclusion in Iron as a hardening agent which strengthens Iron by distorting its crystal lattice. This distortion result in hardening. 


S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pig Iron has a very high Carbon content, typically 3.5–4.5%. Wrought Iron is an Iron alloy with a very low Carbon (less than 0.08%) content. Steels containing 0.2% to 1.5% Carbon are known as Carbon steel. The amount of Carbon in alloy steel ranges from 0.1% to 1%. 


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Salt, Sugar, Diamond, Quartz. Ice, Graphite etc. are in the formed crystal but Sulphur is not. It is a multivalent nonmetallic chemical element. 


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hydrogen gas is highly flammable and burns in air at a very wide range of concentrations between 4% to 75% by volume. Hydrogen gas cannot burn in absence of air. But by burning with Oxygen it produces water. 


S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Heavy water (D_2 O) Deuterium Oxide is used as a moderator and coolant in nuclear reactors because it slows down neutrons effectively and also has a low probability of absorption of neutrons. Deuterium is an isotope of Hydrogen which comprises both a neutron and a proton. D_2 O is a form of water which reacts with Oxygen to form Deuterium Oxide (D_2 O), also known as heavy water. 


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Water is good solvent due to its polarity which can easily dissolve into polar compounds. Water dissolves ionic salts by hydrating their component ions. For example, water dissolves NaCl by hydrating and stabling the Na+ and Cl^- ions.


S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Desalination is a process that removes minerals from saline water (Also refer to removal of salts and minerals). Seawater desalination has a very effective way of production of potable water for drinking and industries. 


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Helium is preferred over Hydrogen because it is inert in nature. Also, Hydrogen is highly flammable and explosive so it would make it unsafe to use in balloons. 


S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Calcium Hypochlorite or Calcium Oxychloride is an inorganic compound. It is also known as bleaching powder. Its chemical formula is Ca(OCl) Cl. It is a white solid, although commercial samples appear yellow. Bleaching powder is used for water treatment and acts as a bleaching agent. It is not highly soluble in water. 


S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Viscosity’ of a fluid is a measure of its resistance to gradual deformation by stress or tensile stress. For liquids, it corresponds to the informal concept of ‘Thickness’. For example, Honey has a much higher viscosity than water. 


S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oxalic acid is used in photography as Ferrous Oxalate. Formic acid is found in ants. Citric acid is found in lemon and Acetic acid is also found in vinegar. 


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tartaric acid is used in the manufacturing of baking powder. This tartaric acid occurs naturally in many plants particularly in grapes, bananas and tamarinds. It is commonly combined with baking soda to function as a leavening agent in recipes and is one of the main acids found in wine. 


S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The main components of honey are fructose – 38.2%, glucose -31.3%, sucrose – 1.3%, maltose – 7.1% and water – 17.2%. Fructose or fruit sugar is simple ketonic monosaccharide found in many plants. 


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. First NASA Goddard Space Flight Centre confirmed the presence of Methane in the atmosphere of Mars. In 2014, Mars Express Orbiter and Canada France Telescope at Hawaii further confirmed the presence of methane on Mars. 



You may also like to read: