General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018 : 3rd March

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. There are rings around which of the following planets? 
 निम्नलिखित में से किस ग्रहों के चारो ओर छल्ले हैं?    
(a) Uranus(अरुण ग्रह )
(b) Mars(मंगल ग्रह)
(c) Jupiter(बृहस्पति)
(d) Saturn(शनि ग्रह)

Q2. What is the S.I. unit of magnetic flux density?
चुंबकीय फ्लक्स घनत्व की S.I इकाई क्या है?  
(a) Gauss(गॉस)
(b) Tesla(टेस्ला)
(c) Oersted(एस्टड)
(d) Weber(वेबर)

Q3. What is the proper use of signal generator?  
संकेत जनरेटर का उचित उपयोग क्या है?
(a) Designing(डिज़ाइन बनाना)
(b) Testing(परिक्षण)
(c) Repairing(मरम्मत)
(d) All of the above(उपरोक्त सभी)

Q4. Moisture can be removed from lubricating oil using?
किसके द्वारा चिकनाई तेल से नमी को हटाया जा सकता है?  
(a) Tubular centrifugal(ट्यूबलर केन्द्रापसारक )
(b) Clarifier(विशुद्धक)
(c) Sparkler filter(स्पार्कलर फिल्टर)
(d) Vacuum leaf filter(वैक्यूम लीफ फिल्टर)

Q5. Germanium possesses?  
जर्मेनियम में होता है?  
(a) 2 Valence electrons(2 अणु की संयोजन क्षमता)
(b) 3 Valence electrons(3 अणु की संयोजन क्षमता)
(c) 4 Valence electrons(4 अणु की संयोजन क्षमता)
(d) 5 Valence electrons(5 अणु की संयोजन क्षमता)

Q6. Among the conventional machining process maximum specific energy is consumed in?
निम्नलिखित पारंपरिक मशीनिंग प्रक्रिया में सभी अधिक विशिष्ट ऊर्जा किसमे खर्च होती है?
(a) Drilling(ड्रिलिंग)
(b) Planning(ख़ाका बनाना)
(c) Grinding(पिसाई)
(d)Turning(टर्निंग)

Q7. The gas used in welding and cutting of metals is?
वेल्डिंग और धातुओं काटने में इस्तेमाल गैस है?
(a) Ethene(इथीन )
(b) Ethyne(इथाइन)
(c) Propane(प्रोपेन )
(d) Ethane(इथेन)

Q8. If steel is heated bright red hot and is then cooled slowly, the process is called?
यदि एक स्टील को लाल होने तक गर्म करके फिर उसको ठंडा करने की प्रक्रिया को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Annealing(एनीलिंग)
(b) Tempering(टेम्परिंग)
(c) Smelting(प्रगलन)
(d) Quenching(शमन)

Q9. An alloy of copper and zinc is called as
तांबा और जस्ता का एक मिश्र धातु कहा जाता है
(a) Bronze(कांस्य)
(b) Gunmetal(गन मेटल)
(c) Stainless steel(स्टेनलेस स्टील)
(d) Brass(तांबा)

Q10. Temporary hardness of water is due to the presence of?
 पानी की अस्थायी कठोरता किसके कारण होती है?
(a) Magnesium Sulphate(मैग्नीशियम सलफेट)
(b) Calcium hydroxide(कैल्शियम हाइड्रॉक्साइड)
(c) Calcium Sulphate(कैल्शियम सल्फेट)
(d) Calcium hydrogencarbonate(कैल्शियम हाइड्रोजन कार्बोनेट)


Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read:


Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD