General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018 :18th March

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. Which of the following elements was first produced artificially? 
निम्न में से कौन सा तत्व पहले कृत्रिम रूप से बनाया गया था?
(a) Neptunium(नैप्टुनियम)
(b) Plutonium(प्लूटोनियम)
(c) Francium(फ्रैनशियम)
(d) Technetium(टेक्नेटियम)


Q2. A body floats at 4°C water. If temperature reaches 100°C then-
शरीर 4 डिग्री सेल्सियस पानी में तैरता है। यदि तापमान 100 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक पहुंच जाता है तो-
(a) The body will sink(शरीर डूब जाएगा)
(b) No change(कोई परिवर्तन नहीं होगा)
(c) More part of the body will submerge(शरीर का अधिक हिस्सा डूब जाएगा)
(d) The body will float freely(शरीर स्वतंत्र रूप से तैरेगा)

Q3. Why it is easier to swim in the sea than in a river?
एक नदी की तुलना में समुद्र में तैरना आसान क्यों है? 
(a) The sea water is salty(समुद्र का पानी नमकीन है)
(b) The sea water is deep(समुद्र का पानी गहरा है)
(c) The sea water is heavier(समुद्र का पानी भारी है)
(d) The sea water is lighter(समुद्र का पानी हल्का है)


Q4. Light from the Sun reaches Earth in about: 
सूर्य से प्रकाश पृथ्वी पर कितनी देर में पहुंचता है:
(a) 2 minutes
(b) 4 minutes
(c) 8 minutes
(d) 16 minutes


Q5. When light waves pass from air to glass the variable affected are- 
जब हल्के तरंगों को हवा से कांच तक पहुंचा जाता है तो ______ प्रभावित होते हैं-
(a) Wavelength, frequency and velocity (तरंगदैर्ध्य, आवृत्ति और वेग)
(b) Velocity and frequency(वेग और आवृत्ति)
(c) Wavelength and frequency(तरंगदैर्ध्य और आवृत्ति)
(d) Wavelength and velocity(तरंग दैर्ध्य और वेग)


Q6. Total internal reflection can take place when light travels from: 

कुल आंतरिक प्रतिबिंब तब हो सकता है जब प्रकाश ________ से यात्रा कर रहा है:
(a) Diamond to glass(डायमंड से कांच)
(b) Water to glass(ग्लास से पानी )
(c) Air to water(पानी से हवा)
(d) Air to glass(ग्लास से हवा)

Q7. Which one of the following phenomenon is used in optical fibres? 
ऑप्टिकल फाइबर में निम्न में से कौन सी घटना का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Interference (हस्तक्षेप)
(b) Refraction(अपवर्तन)
(c) Total internal reflection(कुल आंतरिक प्रतिबिंब)
(d) Polarisation(ध्रुवीकरण)

Q8. An endoscope is a- 
एंडोस्कोप एक है – 
(a) Narrow telescope(संकीर्ण दूरबीन)
(b) Type of camera(कैमरा का प्रकार)
(c) Simple microscope(सरल माइक्रोस्कोप)
(d) None of these (इनमें से कोई नहीं )

Q9. A cut diamond shines brilliantly due to-
एक कट डायमंड शानदार ढंग से _______ की वजह से चमकता है – 
(a) Total internal reflection(कुल आंतरिक प्रतिबिंब)
(b) Absorption of light(प्रकाश का अवशोषण)
(c) Some inherent property(कुछ अंतर्निहित संपत्ति)
(d) Its molecular structure(इसकी आणविक संरचना)

Q10. Which of the following is used to take 3-dimentional pictures-  
निम्न में से कौन सा 3-आयामी चित्र लेने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है-
(a) Photography(फोटोग्राफी)
(b) Holography(होलोग्रफ़ी)
(c) Radiography(रेडियोग्राफ़)
(d) None of the above(उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं )


Q11. An astronaut sees the colour of the sky as- 
एक अंतरिक्ष यात्री आकाश के रंग को ______ देखता है – 
(a) Blue(नीला)
(b) White(सफेद)
(c) Black(काला)
(d) Red(लाल)


Q12. The red colour of the Sun at sunset and sunrise is due to- 
सूर्यास्त तथा सूर्योदय के समय सूर्य के लाल रंग होने का कारण है-
(a) Scattering of light (प्रकाश का प्रकीर्णन)
(b) Refraction of light(प्रकाश का अपवर्तन)
(c) Total internal reflection of light(प्रकाश का संपूर्ण आंतरिक परावर्तन)
(d) Dispersion of light(प्रकाश का परिक्षेपण)


Q13. Reading glasses are made from which type of lenses? 
पढने वाला चश्मा किस लेंस का बना होता है? 
(a) Concave(अवतल)
(b) Convex(उत्तल)
(c) Plain(साधारण )
(d) None of these(इनमें से कोई नहीं)


Q14. The focusing in the eye is done by 
नेत्र में ध्यान केंद्रित किसके द्वारा किया जाता है?
(a) Change in the convexity of the lens(लेंस की उत्तलता में बदलाव)
(b) To and fro movement of the lens(लेंस के से और तक गति द्वारा )
(c) To and fro movement of the retina(रेटिना के से और तक गति द्वारा)
(d) Change in the refractive index of the eye fluid(आँख के तरल पदार्थ के अपवर्तक सूचकांक में बदलाव)

Q15. The mirror, which is used in searchlights, is- 
दर्पण, जो सर्चलाइट्स में उपयोग किया जाता है 
(a) Concave mirror(अवतल दर्पण)
(b) Convex mirror(उत्तल दर्पण)
(c) Simple mirror(साधारण दर्पण)
(d) None of these(इनमे से कोई नहीं)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Technetium is a chemical element with atomic number 43. It was the first artificially produced element. Technetium was isolated by Carlo Perrier and Emilio segre in 1937.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. When the water is heated, its density decreases. The density of the water at 100°C is at the lowest, so the body will sink. Water density is maximum at 4°C, so the body will float.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is easier to swim in sea water than in a river because, the sea water contains salt which increases the density of water and also increases its upthrust so, the chances of sinking get reduced and one can easily swim in such water.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sunlight takes about 500 second or 8 minutes (apx) to reach to the earth.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. When light passes from air to glass or one medium to another, then the frequency of the light remains constant but wavelength and velocity are changed.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Total internal reflection takes place when a ray of light is travelling from denser to thinner medium and angle of incidence is greater than the critical angle, the ray is completely reflected from surface and meet each other as if the surface is a mirror. So according to options, the situation of option (a) is correct where total internal reflection takes place, it is because diamond is denser than glass.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The optical fibre is a very thin strand of glass or plastic cable for transmitting light from one point to another. They work on he principle of total internal reflection. There is no loss of signal through an optical fibre.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. An endoscope is a medical device consisting of a long, thin, flexible (or rigid) tube which has a light source and a video camera. Images of the inside of the patient’s body can be seen on a screen. It is not suitable to categorize endoscope as a type of a camera.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The refractive index of diamond is very high. Diamond achieves brilliance partially from total internal refraction. It has been cut or designed in such a way that if light enters into it, incident light strikes many of the internal surfaces.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Holography is a technique of producing a three-dimensional image of an object. Holography can work with sound, light or any wavelength. It is also been used for three-dimensional natural films.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The colour of the sky for an astronaut is black. It is because of the fact that in the space there is no atmosphere. Hence light doesn’t get scattered at all. In addition to this, in space, there are no air particles against which the sunlight can strike, get reflected or scattered. Hence, astronaut see everything black.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Red has the maximum wavelength. During sunrise and sunset, the rays have to travel a larger part of the atmosphere because they are very close to the horizon. Therefore light other than red is mostly scattered away. Most of the red light which is least scattered enters our eyes. Hence, the sun and the sky appear red.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. A convex lens is thicker in the middle and thinner at the edges. Rays of light that pass through the lens are brought closer together. A convex lens is also called a converging lens. A convex lens is also used in reading glasses & it also used to remove the defect of farsightedness.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The refractive or bending power of the cornea and humor is constant. However, that of the lens can be changed by changing its shape. That is making it more or less convex so that light can be properly focused on the retina. The greater the lens convexity or bulge the more bends the light. The flatter the lens, the less it bends that light.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Concave mirror is used in the headlights of cars and in searchlights. A light placed at the focus of a concave lens can form a parallel beam and is used in car headlights and searchlights.

You may also like to read:


 
ssc-cgl