General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018 : 18th April

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा अप्रैल और मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1. Bacteria was discovered by –
बैक्टीरिया किसके द्वारा खोजा गया 
(a) Antonie van Leeuwenhoek / अन्तोनिए वन लेयूवेन्कोएक
(b) Belarus / बेलारूस
(c) Hugo de Vries / ह्यूगो दे वृएस
(d) Robert Brown / रोबर्ट ब्राउन 

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Bacteria was discovered by Antonie van Leeuwenhoek.


Q2.Anglo-Nubian is a breed of :
एंग्लो – नूबियन किसकी नस्ल है 
(a) sheep / भेड़
(b) goat / बकरी
(c) poultry  / मुर्गी पालन
(d) cattle /पशु 

Show Answer
Ans.(b) 
Sol. The Anglo-Nubian, or simply Nubian in the United States, is a breed of domestic goat.

Q3.What kind of soil is treated with gypsum to make it suitable for cropping ?
फसल को उपयुक्त बनने के लिए जिप्सम के साथ किस तरह की मिट्टी का प्रयोग किया जाता है ?       
(a) Alkaline / एल्कलाइन
(b) Acidic  / अम्लीय
(c) Water-logged  / जलग्रस्त
(d) Soil with excessive clay content / अत्यधिक मिट्टी की सामग्री की मिट्टी के साथ 

Show Answer
Ans.(a) 
Sol. Alkaline soils are treated with gypsum to make it suitable for cropping. Alkaline soils are clay soils with high pH (> 9).

Q4.Typhoid fever is caused by –
 टाइफाइड किसके कारण होता है?  
(a) Virus / विषाणु
(b) bacteria  / बैक्टीरिया
(c) fungus / कवक
(d) allergy  / एलर्जी 

Show Answer
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Typhoid fever, also known as typhoid, is a common worldwide bacterial disease, transmitted by the ingestion of food or water contaminated with the feces of an infected person, which contain the bacterium Salmonella typhi, serotype Typhi.



Q5.Which of the following blood group is a universal reciptient ? 
 निम्न में से कौन सा रक्त समूह सार्वभौमिक प्राप्तकर्ता है?
(a) A / ए
(b) B / बी
(c) AB / एबी
(d) O / ओ

Show Answer
Ans.(c) 
Sol. Blood group AB individuals have both A and B antigens on the surface of their RBCs, and their blood plasma does not contain any antibodies against either A or B antigen. Therefore, an individual with type AB blood can receive blood from any group (with AB being preferable), but cannot donate blood to either A or B group. They are known as universal recipients.



Q6.The animal which has become extinct recently in India happens to be 
हाल ही में वह कौन सा पशु हो सकता है जो  भारत में विलुप्त हो चुका है  
(a) Golden cat / स्वर्ण बिल्ली
(b) Cheetah  / चीता
(c) Wooly wolf  /  वूली भेड़िया
(d) Rhinoceros  / गैंडेस

Show Answer
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Cheetahs have been known to exist in India for a very long time, but as a result of hunting and other causes, cheetahs have been extinct in India since the 1940s. The cheetah is the only animal that has been described extinct in India in the last 100 years.



Q7.All the progeny obtained from a single plant by vegetative propagation are called  
वनस्पति प्रचार द्वारा एक एकल पौधे से प्राप्त हुए सभी संतितियों को कहा जाता है? 
(a) Clones / क्लोन
(b) Pure line /शुद्ध रेखा
(c) Indred line / इन्डेड लाइन
(d) Pedigree line/ वंशावली लाइन

Show Answer
Ans.(a) 
Sol. A clone is obtained by vegetative propagation of a single plant and it propagates vegetatively in successive generation. It offers excitation for exploiting desirable mutations. It maintains purity of race in heterozygous state. The clones retains their original characteristics after many years of vegetative propagation i.e. they are stable.

Q8.What is a Sponge ?  
 स्पंज क्या है ?
(a) A fungus / कवक
(b) A fossil / अवशेष
(c) A plant / पौधा
(d) An animal / पशु 

Show Answer
Ans.(d) 
Sol. Sponges are animals of the phylum Porifera. They are multicellular organisms which have bodies full of pores and channels allowing water to circulate through them, consisting of jelly-like mesohyl sandwiched between two thin layers of cells. Sponges have unspecialized cells that can transform into other types and which often migrate between the main cell layers and the mesohyl in the process. Sponges do not have nervous, digestive or circulatory systems.

Q9.Which of the following blood groups may be present in the children of a couple having blood groups A and B, respectively ?
 रक्त समूह ए और बी के क्रम में क्रमशः एक जोड़े के बच्चों में निम्न रक्त समूह कौन सा मौजूद हो सकता है?
(a) A and B only /  केवल ए और बी
(b) A, B and AB / ए,बी और / एबी
(c) A, B, AB and O / ए,बी,एबी और ओ
(d) AB only / केवल एबी

Show Answer
Ans.(c) 
Sol. A heterozygous woman with type A blood and a heterozygous man with type B blood have, as you figured with your Punnet square, a 25% chance with each child that the child will have blood group O. 25% chance for blood group A, 25% chance for blood group B, and 25% chance for blood group AB. The same is true for the reciprocal cross: a heterozygous woman with type B blood and a heterozygous man with type A blood. In such a family, the existence of a child with blood group O is evidence that both parents are heterozygous.

Q10.Which of the following is known as Vitamin B₁ ? 
 निम्न में से कौन विटामिन बी1 के रूप में जाना जाता है?  
(a) Retinol / रेटिनॉल
(b) Thiamin / थाएमिन
(c) Riboflavin / र्रयिबोफ्लामिन
(d) Ascorbic Acid  / एस्कॉर्बिक अम्ल

Show Answer
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Thiamine also called vitamin B1, named as the “thio-vitamins” (“sulfur-containing vitamin”) is a water-soluble vitamin of the B complex. First named aneurin for the detrimental neurological effects if not present in the diet. it was eventually assigned the generic descriptor name vitamin B1. Its phosphate derivatives are involved in many cellular processes. The best-characterized form is thiamine pyrophosphate (TPP), a coenzyme in the catabolism of sugars and amino acids. Thiamine is used in the biosynthesis of the neurotransmitter acetylcholine and gammaaminobutyric acid (GABA).



Q11.Which is the gland that holds the body’s temperature? 
निम्न में से कौन सी ग्रंथि शरीर का तापमान नियंत्रित करती है ?
(a) Pineal / पीनियल
(b) Pituitary   / पिट्यूटरी
(c) Hypothalamus   / हायपोथाल्मुस
(d) None of these / इनमे से कोई भी नही

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Hypothalamus control the body temperature.

Q12.Pathogenic bacteria secrete
 रोगजनक बैक्टीरिया स्रावित करते है:  
(a) Antigens  / ऐन्टिजन
(b) Antibodies  / एंटीबाडीज
(c) Hormones  / होर्मोनेस
(d) Interferons  / इंटरफेरॉन

Show Answer
Ans.(a) 
Sol. Pathogenic bacteria secrete various virulence factors, including toxins, lipases and proteases that allow them to infect, breakdown and colonize host tissue. Among various modes of action that the pathogenic bacteria use to damage the host, pore formation (by pore forming toxins (PFTs)) and lipid hydrolysis (by phospholipases) modes are common in damaging the eukaryotic cell membrane.The attenuated pathogenic bacteria are engineered to secrete the antigen into the periplasmic space of the bacteria or into the environment surrounding the bacteria.

Q13.Binomial Nomenclature was founded by –
 द्विनाम पद्धति किसके द्वारा खोजा गया ?
(a) Charles Darwin/ चार्ल्स डार्विन
(b) Robert Nucleus / रोबर्ट नुक्लयूस
(c) Carl Linnaeus/ कार्ल लिन्नायूस
(d) LamarckQ / लैमार्क
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The formal introduction of Binomial Nomenclature system of naming species is credited to Carl Linnaeus.

Q14. Which of the following is induced by Oncogene?
 निम्न में से कौन ओंकोजीन द्वारा प्रेरित है ?
(a) Polio / पोलियो
(b) Cancer / कैंसर
(c) Diarrhoea / दस्त
(d) Dengue / डेंगू

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Oncogenes were first discovered as cancer-causing viruses, they also are found in all normal cells. The original, unmutated wild-type allele of an oncogene is known, strictly, as the proto-oncogene.The mutant versions are the cancer-causing oncogenes.



Q15. Rodentia Sciurus is the scientific name of –
 रोडेनटिया स्सिउरुस किसका वैज्ञानिक नाम है:
(a) Rat / चूहा
(b) Platypus /प्लैटिपस
(c) Squirrel / गिलहरी              
(d) Beaver/ बीवर

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Rodentia Sciurus is scientific name of Squirrel.


You may also like to read: