General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018 :17th March

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below: 
List-I            List-II
(Physical Quantities)   (Units)
A. Acceleration           1. Joule
B. Force                           2. Newton second
C. Work done                  3. Newton 
D. Impulse                   4. Metre/second²

सूची-I को सूची-II के साथ मिलाये और नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही उत्तर का चयन करें:
List-I List-II
(भौतिक मात्रा)           (इकाई)
A. त्वरण 1. जूल                    
B. बल 2. न्यूटन सेकंड
C. कार्य 3. न्यूटन
D. आवेग 4. मीटर/ सेकंड²


A
B
C
D
(a)
1
2
3
4
(b)
3
4
1
2
(c)
2
3
4
1
(d)
4
3
1
2

Q2. Which one of the following thermometers is known as pyrometer?  
निम्नलिखित में से कौनसा थर्मामीटर एक पायरोमीटर के रूप में जाना जाता है?  
(a) Thermo-electric thermometers/थर्मो-इलेक्ट्रिक थर्मामीटर
(b) Radiation thermometers/विकिरण थर्मामीटर
(c) Gas thermometers/गैस थर्मामीटर
(d)  Liquid thermometers/तरल थर्मामीटर

Q3.  Which of the following quantities is measured on the Richter scale?
निम्नलिखित में से किस मात्रा रिक्टर पैमाने पर मापा जाता है?
(a) Speed of a glacier/एक ग्लेशियर की गति
(b) Population growth/जनसंख्या वृद्धि
(c) Intensity of an earthquake/भूकंप की तीव्रता
(d) Temperature inside the earth/पृथ्वी के नीचे का तापमान

Q4. As the train starts moving, the head of the passenger sitting inside backward because of-
जैसे ही ट्रेन चलना शुरू करती जाती है, अंदर बैठे यात्री का सर किसके कारण पीछे की ओर जाता है –
(a) Inertia of Rest/स्थिरता का जड़त्व
(b) Inertia of Motion/गति का जड़त्व
(c)  Moment of Inertia/जड़ता प्रवृत्ति
(d) Conservation of Mass/द्रव्यमान की स्थिरता

Q5. The nature of radiation of light is-
प्रकाश का विकिरण किस प्रकृति का है –
(a) Like wave/तरंगीय
(b) Like particle/कणीय
(c)  Like both of wave and particle/तरंगीय और कणीय दोनों
(d)  Like neither of wave nor of particle/ना तरंगीय और ना ही कणीय

Q6. The number of images of an object placed between two parallel mirrors is:
दो समानांतर दर्पणों के बीच रखी वस्तु की छवियों की संख्या कितनी होती है:
(a) Two/दो
(b) One/एक
(c) Six/छ
(d)  Infinite/अनंत

Q7. The remove the defect of long sightedness on use-
दीर्ध दृष्टि दोष के अपनयन में किसका उपयोग किया जाता है –
(a) Concave lens/अवतल लेंस
(b) Convex mirror/उत्तल दर्पण
(c) Convex lens/उत्तल लेंस
(d)  Concave mirror/अवतल दर्पण

Q8. The normal temperature of human body is 98.4°F. It’s equivalent temperature is °C is-  
मानव शरीर का सामान्य तापमान 98.4 डिग्री फ़ारेनहाइट है. डिग्री सेल्सियस में यह तापमान कितना है-  
(a) 40.16
(b) 36.89
(c) 35.72
(d)  32.36

Q9. A radar which detects the presence of an enemy aircraft uses:
एक रडार जो एक दुश्मन के विमानों की मौजूदगी का पता लगाता है उसमें किसका उपयोग होता है:
(a) Light waves/ प्रकाश तरंगें
(b)  Radio waves/रेडियो तरंगें
(c)  Sound waves/ध्वनि तरंगे
(d) Ultrasound waves/अल्ट्रासाउंड तरंगें

Q10. Decibel is used to measure-
डेसीबल किसे मापने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है –
(a) Hemoglobin in blood/रक्त में हीमोग्लोबिन
(b) Sugar in urine/मूत्र में चीनी
(c) Sound in atmosphere/ वातावरण में ध्वनि
(d) Particles in air/हवा में कण

Q11.  An electric bulb of 100 watt is used for 4 hours. The unit of electric energy used is-
100 वाट का एक बिजली बल्ब 4 घंटे के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है. कितनी विद्युत ऊर्जा यूनिट की खपत होती है –
(a) 400
(b) 25
(c) 4
(d) 0.4

Q12. Which one of the following can not be used as a nuclear fuel? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक परमाणु ईंधन के रूप में उपयोग नहीं किया जा सकता है? 
(a) Uranium/यूरेनियम
(b) Thorium/थोरियम
(c) Calcium/कैल्शियम
(d)  Plutonium/प्लूटोनियम

Q13. The official code name of the Pokhran nuclear test 1974, was 
पोखरण परमाणु परीक्षण 19 4 का आधिकारिक कोड नाम क्या था? 
(a) Smiling Buddha/स्माइलिंग बुद्धा
(b) ThunderBolt/थंडर बोल्ट
(c) Flying Garud/फ्लाइंग गरुड़
(d)  Agni Pareeksha/अग्नि परीक्षा

Q14. For which word, the letter ‘G’ has been used in ‘2G spectrum’?
किस शब्द के लिए, ‘2 जी स्पेक्ट्रम’ में ‘जी’ का इस्तेमाल किया गया है?
(a) Global/
(b) Government/
(c) Generation/
(d) Google/

Q15. Daisy wheel printer is a type of- 
डेज़ी व्हील प्रिंटर किसका प्रकार है – 
(a) Laser Printer/ लेजर प्रिंटर
(b) DOT Matrix Printer/डॉट मैट्रिक्स प्रिंटर
(c) Manual Printer/मैनुअल प्रिंटर
(d) Impact Printer/संघट्ट प्रिंटर

Answers

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Acceleration is the rate of change of velocity of an object. The S.I. unit of acceleration is the metre per second square (m/s2). The S.I. Unit of force is Newton(N). The S.I. unit of impulse is the Newton second (N. S.). The S.I. unit of work is Joule.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. A pyrometer is a type of remote sensing thermometer used to measure the temperature of a surface. In the modern usage, it is a device that from a distance determines the temperature of a surface from the spectrum of the thermal radiation it emits.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The Richter scale is the most common standard of measurement for an earthquake. It was invented in 1935 by Charles F. Richter of the California Institute of Technology as a mathematical device to compose the size of earth-quake.  

S4.Ans(a)
Sol.  When a train suddenly starts, the passenger fall backward. This is because the lower part of the body which is in contact with the train begins to move while the upper part of the body tends to maintain its position. As a result, the upper part tends to fall backward.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The light has a dual nature, Sometimes it behaves only as wave and sometimes as light.  Some experiments require light to be a wave, while others require light to be particle. This led to the acceptance of dual nature of light.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. When an object is placed in between two parallel plane mirrors, then the number of images formed will be infinite. 

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. Farsightedness (hyperopia) as it is medically termed is vision condition in which distance object are usually seen clearly, but close ones do not come into proper focus. To remove this vision problem one should use a convex lens.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. The formula to convert Fahrenheit 
(°F) to Celsius (°C) is = 
°C = ((°F–32)  × 5)/9
Since the temperature in °F = 98.4°
∴° C = ((98.4–32)×5)/9 = 36.89°C

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Radar is an object-detection system which uses radio waves to determine the range, angle or velocity of objects. It is used to detect the location of aircraft, ships, spacecraft, motor vehicle etc. 

S10.Ans(c)
Sol.  ‘Decibel’ is used to measure the intensity of sound in atmosphere.

S11.Ans(d)
Sol. The electric consumed = 100 watt × 4 hour
= 400 watt hour 
= 400/1000 watt hour
= 0.4 kilowatt hour
= 0.4 unit.

S12.Ans(c)
Sol. The most  common fissile nuclear fuels are uranium – 235 (235U) and plutonium -239 (239Pu). Thorium is more abundant in nature than uranium. Thorium can be used as a nuclear fuel through breeding to uranium -233 (U-233). Calcium is not used as a nuclear fuel.

S13.Ans(a)
Sol. ‘Similing Buddha’ (MEA designation: Pokhran-I) was the assigned code name of India’s first nuclear weapon explosion of May 18,1974.

S14.Ans(c)
Sol. 2G is short for ‘2nd Generation’ wireless telephone technology which enables us to send text and picture message and has internet capabilities.

S15.Ans(d)
Sol. A daisy wheel printer is an early type of impact printer invented in 1969 by David S. Lee at Diablo Data systems. 



You may also like to read:


 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD