General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018 :16th March

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. Who invented steam Engine?
स्टीम इंजन का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) Robert Watson (रॉबर्ट वॉटसन)
(b) James Watt (जेम्स वाट)
(c) William Harvey(विलियम हार्वे)
(d) Michael Faraday (माइकल फैराडे)

Q2. Tata institute of Fundamental research is located in
टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च स्थित है-
(a) Bangalore (बैंगलोर)
(b) Kolkata (कोलकाता)
(c) Delhi (दिल्ली)
(d) Mumbai (मुंबई)

Q3. National chemical Laboratory is situated at 
राष्ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाला स्थित है:
(a) Lucknow (लखनऊ)
(b) New Delhi (नई दिल्ली)
(c) Pune (पुणे)
(d) Hyderabad (हैदराबाद)

Q4. Isotopes are those atoms of the same element which have-
आइसोटोप उन तत्वों के परमाणु हैं जिनके पास-
(a) Atomic mass is same but atomic number is different
(परमाणु द्रव्यमान समान है परमाणु संख्या अलग है)
(b) Atomic mass is different but atomic number is same
(परमाणु द्रव्यमान अलग है परमाणु संख्या समान है)
(c) Atomic number and atoms mass both are same
(परमाणु संख्या और परमाणु पदार्थ दोनों समान हैं)
(d) None of these. (इनमें से कोई नहीं.)

Q5. Monazite is an ore of- 
मोनाजाईट एक अयस्क है-
(a) Zirconium (ज़िरकोनियम)
(b) Thorium (थोरियम)
(c) Titanium (टाइटेनियम)
(d) Iron (लोह )

Q6. Which of the following materials has the highest electrical conductivity?
निम्नलिखित सामग्रियों में से सबसे अधिक विद्युत चालकता किसमें है? 
(a) Diamond (हीरा)
(b) Silver (सिल्वर)
(c) Graphite (ग्रेफाइट)
(d) Wood (लकड़ी)

Q7. Which one of the following alloys is called an amalgam?  
निम्न में से कौन सी मिश्र धातु को एक मिश्रण कहा जाता है?
(a) Zinc – Copper (जिंक – कॉपर)
(b) Copper – Tin (कॉपर-टिन)
(c) Mercury – Zinc (पारा – जिंक)
(d) Lead – Zinc (लीड-जिंक)

Q8. For the  diamonds, the unit of weight is carat. One Carat is equal to- 
हीरे के लिए, वजन की इकाई कैरेट है. एक कैरेट बराबर है-
(a) 100 mg
(b) 200 mg
(c) 300 mg
(d) 400 mg

Q9. According to weight, the percentage of Hydrogen in water (H2O), is?
वजन के अनुसार, पानी में हाइड्रोजन का प्रतिशत (H2O), है?
(a) 44.45%
(b) 5.55%
(c) 88.89%
(d) 11.11%

Q10. Permanent hardness water is due to 
पानी की स्थायी कठोरता की वजह है:
(a) Chlorides and sulphates of calcium and Magnesium
(कैल्शियम और मैग्नेशियम के क्लोराइड और सल्फाट)
(b) Calcium bicarbonate sulphates
(कैल्शियम बिकारबोनेट सल्फ़ेट्स)
(c) Magnesium bicarbonate
(मैग्नेशियम बाइकार्बोनेट)
(d) Clorides of Silver and Potassium
(सिल्वर और पोटेशियम के क्लोराइड्स)

Q11. Which is used as Laughing gas is- 
किसका उपयोग हंसने वाली गैस के रूप में किया जाता है?
(a) Nitrous Oxide (नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड)
(b) Nitrogen dioxide (नाइट्रोजन डाइऑक्साइड)
(c) Nitrogen Trioxide (नाइट्रोजन ट्रायऑक्साइड)
(d) Nitrogen Tetra Oxide (नाइट्रोजन टेट्रा ऑक्साइड)

Q12. Goldsmiths uses aqua regia, which is prepared by mixing?
गोल्डस्मिथ्स एक्वा रीगिया का उपयोग करता है, जो ____मिश्रण-द्वारा तैयार किया जाता है.
(a) Nitric acid and sulphuric acid
(नाइट्रिक एसिड और सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड)
(b) Nitric acid and Hydrochloric acid
(नाइट्रिक एसिड और हाइड्रोक्लोरिक एसिड)
(c) Sulphuric acid and Hydrochloric acid
(सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड और हाइड्रोक्लोरिक एसिड)
(d) Citric acid and Benzoic acid
(साइट्रिक एसिड और बेंजोइक एसिड)

Q13. Which one of the following catalysts is used for hydrogenation of vegetable oils?
वनस्पति तेलों के हाइड्रोजनीकरण के लिए निम्न में से कौन सा उत्प्रेरक उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Zinc dust (जस्ता धूल)
(b) Nickel (निकेल)
(c) Iron (आयरन)
(d) copper (तांबे)

Q14. RDX was invented by
आरडीएक्स का आविष्कार किया था: 
(a) Alfred Nobel (अल्फ्रेड नोबेल)
(b) Soddy (सोडी)
(c) Bergillins (बर्गिलिन)
(d) Henning (हेनिंग)

Q15. Which one among the following is called philosopher’s wool? 
निम्नलिखित में से किसे दार्शनिक ऊन कहा जाता है?
(a) Zinc Bromide (जस्ता ब्रोमाइड)
(b) Zinc Nitrate (जस्ता नाइट्रेट)
(c) Zinc Oxide (जिंक ऑक्साइड)
(d) Zinc Chloride (जस्ता क्लोराइड)

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. More significant improvements to the steam engine were made by Scottish engineer and inventor James Watt in 1763. So due to this reason he is regarded as the inventor of the steam engine. 

S2.Ans(d)
Sol.  Tata institute of Fundamental Research which Homi Bhabha founded on 1st June 1945 with the support from the Sir Dorabji Tata. It is located in Mumbai.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR-NCL), Pune was established in 1950 is a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR). 

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The Isotopes are a set of nuclides/atoms having the same number of protons, but a different number of neutrons. In other words, the same atomic number having different atomic mass. 

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Monazite is an important ore for Thorium, Lanthanum and Cerium. India, Madagascar and South Africa have large deposits of monazite sands. 

S6.Ans(b)
Sol. Silver has the highest electrical conductivity of all metals.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. An amalgam is a substance formed by the reaction of Mercury with another metal.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. The carat(ct) is a unit of mass equal to 200 mg and is used for measuring gemstones and pearls.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Percentage of composition is the percentage by mass of each element present in a compound. 
In Water, H2O = 2 + 16 = 18 g/mol
molecular weight of water 18.0152 grams.
No. of Hydrogen atoms present in water = 2
∴ Percentage of Hydrogen in water
= 2/18×100=11.11%

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Drinking water is described “hard” due to the presence of highly dissolved minerals specifically sulphates  and chlorides of Calcium and Magnesium . It is very difficult to wash clothes with hard water is it require more soap and leaves a messy scum that cannot be washed out easily.   

S11.Ans(a)
Sol. Nitrous Oxide (N2O) is also known as laughing gas. 

S12.Ans(b)
Sol. Aqua Regia is an acidic, corrosive and oxidative mixture of three parts concentrated hydrochloric acid (HCl) and one part concentrated nitric acid (HNO3). 

S13.Ans(b)
Sol. Hydrogenation is a chemical reaction between molecular hydrogen and another compounds or elements, usually in the presence of a catalyst such as Nickel, Palladium or Platinum. 

S14.Ans(d) 
Sol. RDX is powerful explosive discovered by Georg Friedrich Henning of Germany 
and patent in 1898 but not used until World War II when most of the warring powers introduced it.

S15.Ans(c)
Sol. The compound Zinc Oxide (ZnO) is called philosopher’s wool. 



You may also like to read:


 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD