General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018 :19th March

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. Study of bones, are under which branch of science?
 हड्डियों का अध्ययन, विज्ञान की किस शाखा में हैं?
(a) Osteology/अस्थि विज्ञान
(b) Orology/ओरोलोजी
(c) Serology/सेरोलोजी
(d) Geology/भूविज्ञान

Q2. Nilgai belong to the following family: 
निलगी निम्नलिखित में से किस फैमिली से संबंधित हैं: 
(a) Cow/गाय
(b) Goat/बकरी
(c) Sheep/भेड़
(d) Deer/हिरन

Q3.Yeast and mushrooms are- 
खमीर और मशरूम क्या हैं – 
(a) Algae/शैवाल
(b) Gymnosperm/अनावृतबीजी
(c)  Fungi/कवक
(d) tuberous Roots/ट्यूबलर जड़

Q4. India veterinary Research institute is located at:
भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान कहाँ स्थित है:
(a) Bareilly/बरेली
(b) Mathura/मथुरा
(c) Karnal/करनाल
(d) Patna/पटना

Q5. The yellow colour of human urine is due to a pigment called-
मानव मूत्र का पीला रंग किस रंगद्रव्य के कारण होता है –
(a) Cytochrome/साइटोक्रोम
(b) Urochrome/यूरोक्रोम
(c) Haemochrome/हेमोक्रोम
(d) Phenolichrome/फेनोलीक्रोम

Q6. 1 December, is celebrated every year as –  
1 दिसंबर, प्रति वर्ष किसके रूप में मनाया जाता है –  
(a) World Environment Day/विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस
(b) World Food day/विश्व खाद्य दिवस
(c) World Aids day/विश्व एड्स दिवस
(d) World Literacy Day/विश्व साक्षरता दिवस

Q7. Myoglobin contains the metal-
मयोग्लोबिन में कौन सी धातु शामिल है –
(a) Copper/कॉपर
(b) Silver/सिल्वर
(c) Gold/गोल्ड
(d) Iron/आयरन

Q8. EBOLA is a-
इबोला एक है –
(a) Terrorist Organization/आतंकवादी संगठन
(b) Deadly virus/घातक वायरस
(c) AIDS Test/एड्स टेस्ट
(d) None of these/इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q9. Rickets disease in poultry bird is caused due to the deficiency of which vitamin? 
पोल्ट्री पक्षी में मुर्गीयों कोकिस विटामिन की कमी के कारण रिकेट्स रोग होता है? 
(a) Vitamin D
(b) Vitamin A
(c) Vitamin B
(d) Vitamin E

Q10. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:
List-I List-II
(molecules) (Elements present)
A. Vitamin B-12 1. Magnesium
B. Haemoglobin 2. Cobalt
C. Chlorophyll 3. Copper
D. Chalco Pyrite 4. Iron
सूची- I का सूची- II के साथ मिलान करें और सूची के नीचे दिए गए कोड की सहायता से सही उत्तर का चयन करें:
     List-I                        List-II
     (अणु)                        (तत्व)
A. विटामिन B-12       1. मैग्नीशियम
B. हीमोग्लोबिन            2. कोबाल्ट
C. क्लोरोफिल                3. कॉपर
D. चाल्कोपाइराइट       4. आयरन
A B C D
(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 4 1 2 3
(d) 3 4 2 1

Q11. During respiration energy is produced in the form of:
श्वसन के दौरान ऊर्जा किसके रूप में उत्पादित होती है: 
(a)  ADP
(b) ATP
(c) NADP
(d) CO2

Q12. The first heart transplant was performed by-
पहला हृदय प्रत्यारोपण किसके द्वारा किया गया था –
(a) Dr. William Harvey/डॉ. विलियम हार्वे
(b) Sir. F.G. Hopkins/सर. एफ.जी. हॉपकिंस
(c)  Dr. Loues Pasteur/डॉ लुई पाश्चर
(d) Dr. Christian Bernard/डॉ. ईसाई बर्नार्ड

Q13. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer with the help of code given below the lists:
List-I List-II
A. Audiogram 1. Heart
B. E.C.G  2. Brain
C. Mammorgram 3. Ear
D. E.E.G 4. Breast
Code:
सूची- I का सूची- II के साथ मिलान करें और सूची के नीचे दिए गए कोड की सहायता से सही उत्तर का चयन करें:
List-I                                        List-II
A. ऑडियोग्राम                       1. हृदय
B. विद्युत्हृद्‍लेख                       2. मस्तिष्क
C. मैमोग्राम                               3. कान
D. विद्युत मस्तिष्क लेक               4. स्तन
कोड:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 1 2 4

Q14. Garima II is the name of a- 
गरिमा II किसका नाम है – 
(a) Cloned buffalo/क्लोन भैंस
(b) Cloned cow/क्लोन गाय
(c) Cloned sheep/क्लोन भेड़
(d) Bt tomato/बीटी टमाटर

Q15.Five Kingdom classification was given by
पांच किंगडम वर्गीकरण किसके द्वारा दिया गया था-
(a) Whittaker/व्हाइटेकर
(b) Heackel/हैकल
(c) Linneus/लिनिअस
(d) Copeland/कोपलैंड

Answer key:

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. 
Osteology Study of bones.
Orology Study of mountains.
Serology Study of serum.
Geology Study of internal structure of the earth and matter found inside it.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Nilgai is the largest Asian antelope species. Antelope are creatures, who has strong permanent horns. There are more than 90 species of antelope.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Yest and mushrooms are a fungus. 

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Veterinary Research Institute or IVRI is located at Izzatnagar, Bareilly Uttar Pradesh. 

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. A pigment urochrome is the reason for the yellow colour of human urine. It is also known as urobilin.

S6Ans(c)
Sol. 1st December’s World AIDS day celebrated every year.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Myoglobin is an iron oxygen-binding protein found in the muscle tissue of vertebratesin general and in almost all mammals. 

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. Ebola is a serious and deadly virus transmitted by animals and humans.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. A deficiency of vitamin D makes it difficult to maintain proper calcium and phosphorus levels in bones which can cause rickets.  

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. The correctly matched list is-
Vitamin B12 Cobalt
Haemoglobin Iron
Chlorophyll Magnesium
Chalco pyrite Copper

S11.Ans(b)
Sol. Respiration is a set of metabolic reactions and processes that take place in the cells of organisms to convert biochemical energy from nutrients into Adenosine Triphosphate (ATP), and release waste products. 

S12.Ans(d)
Sol. The first heart transplant was performed by Dr. Christian Bernard who was a famous surgeon of South Africa. 

S13.Ans(d)
Sol.  Correctly matched order are:
Audiogram Ear
E.C.G. Heart
E.E.G. Brain
Mammogram Breast

S14.Ans(a)
Sol. The team of scientists of NDRI situated in Karnal got success to develop a clone of buffalo, named as Garima II, Aug, 2010.

S15.Ans(a)
Sol. Robert Whittaker was the first to propose the five-kingdom taxonomic classification of the world’s biota into the Animalia, Plantae, Fungi, Protista, and Monera in 1969.




You may also like to read:


 
ssc-cgl