General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 


Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. Read the law given below and identify the same.
The mass on any substance liberated from an electrolyte is directly proportional to the quantity of charge passing through the solution. 
(a) Avogadro’s law
(b) Faraday’s first law of electrolysis
(c) Stefan’s law
(d) Kirchhoff’s law of electricity

Q2. The value of Avogadro’s constant is?
(a) 6.022 × 10²³ per mole
(b) 58.04 × 10¯² per mole
(c) 69.51 × 10¯¹⁸ per mole
(d) 6.022 × 10¹⁴ per mole


Q3. Which one of the following is the correct unit of angular velocity? 
(a) m/minute
(b) cm/sec²
(c) cm/sec
(d) radians/sec

Q4. The maximum displacement of a vibrating body from its mean position is called?
(a) Gyration
(b) Wavelength
(c) Amplitude
(d) Impulse

Q5. The Kinetic energy of a body depends upon?
(a) Mass, gravity and height
(b) Its mass alone
(c) Its velocity alone
(d) Both mass and velocity

Q6. The term ‘Squirrel cage’ is associated with?
(a) Pressure gauges
(b) Coils
(c) Potentiometers
(d) Induction motors

Q7. A swimmer finds it easier to swim in sea water than in plain water, why? 
(a) Sea water has less contamination.
(b) Sea waves help a swimmer to swim.
(c) Sea water has higher density than plain water.
(d) Sea has a much higher volume of water.


Q8. Humidity refers to?
(a) Direction of wind
(b) Temperature of the air.
(c) Moisture content of the air.
(d) Pressure of the air.

Q9. The temperature on the surface of the sun is about?
(a) 8 × 10¹⁵ °C
(b) 500 °C
(c) 6000 °C
(d) 1000°C

Q10. As a train approaches us, the frequency or shrillness of its whistle increases. The phenomenon is explained by?
(a) Big Bang Theory
(b) Doppler effect
(c) Charles law
(d) Archimedes Principle

Q11. The load on a spring per unit deflection is called?
(a) Stress
(b) Flexibility
(c) Stiffness
(d) Strain

Q12. Which one of the following is a major constituent of petrol? 
(a) Pentane (C₅H₁₂)
(b) Octane (C₈H₁₈)
(c) Methane (CH₄)
(d) Hexane (C₆H₁₄)

Q13. The sound waves in the audible range have frequencies in the range of?
(a) 20 Hz to 20,000 Hz
(b) 0.5 Hz to 5 Hz
(c) 1 Hz to 10 Hz
(d) 20,000 Hz to 40,000 Hz


Q14. The term EURO-II in the context of modern cars refers to?
(a) Emission from cars
(b) Speed of cars
(c) Fuel efficiency
(d) Torque available


Q15. The chemical formula of ‘Plaster of Paris’ is?
(a) 2 CaSO₄. 2 H₂O
(b) Ca(OH)₂
(c) (CaSO₄). ½ H₂O
(d) CaOCl₂

Answer Key
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(c)


You may also like to read:


           

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD