General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018 :24th March

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Q1. The pulse in the human wrist beats- 
मानव कलाई की नाड़ी – 
(a) Faster than the heart/हृदय की तुलना में तेज होती है
(b) Slower than the heart/हृदय की तुलना में धीमी होती है
(c) At the same rate as the heart/हृदय के समान गति से चलती है
(d) Independently of the heart/हृदय से स्वतंत्र होती है

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Pulse rate is defined as the rate at which our heart beats. It is the number of times our heart beats per minute (bpm). By checking our pulse using a pulse rate chart, we can find out how well our heart is working as our general health and fitness levels.


Q2. What is hemoglobin? 
हीमोग्लोबिन क्या है? 
(a) Substance found in the leaves of plants /पौधों की पत्तियों में पाया जाने वाला पदार्थ
(b) Substance found in the bone-marrow/अस्थि-मज्जा में पाया जाने वाला पदार्थ
(c) Substance found in human blood/मानव रक्त में पाया जाने वाला पदार्थ
(d) Secretion coming out from the pituitary gland/पिट्यूटरी ग्रंथि से आने वाला स्राव

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Hemoglobin is the protein molecule in red blood cells that carries oxygen from the lungs to the body’s tissues and returns carbon dioxide from the tissues back to the lungs.

Q3. In which of the following creatures haemoglobin is dissolved in protoplasm- 
निम्नलिखित में किस प्राणी में हीमोग्लोबिन प्रोटॉपलाज़म में विघटित होता है – 
(a) Frog/मेढक
(b) Fish/मछली
(c) Human/मानव
(d) Earthworm/केंचुआ

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. An earthworm is one of the animals that are classified in the Annelida phylum. In an earthworm, hemoglobin is dissolved in the plasma. The earthworm has a closed circulatory system in which blood is confined to blood vessels which recirculates again and again to get maximum use of it.

Q4.  BCG vaccination (Bacillus Calmette Guerine) is injected to get immunity from—
BCG टीका (बैसिलस कैल्मेेट गुएरिन) किससे प्रतिरक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए लगाया जाता है —
(a) polio/पोलियो
(b) cholera/हैज़ा
(c) small pox/स्माल पॉक्स
(d) tuberculosis/यक्ष्मा

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. BCG vaccine. Bacillus Calmette–Guérin (BCG) vaccine is a vaccine primarily used against tuberculosis (TB).



Q5. When there is a decrease in the concentration of oxygen in the blood, the rate of breathing:
जब रक्त में ऑक्सीजन के संकेंद्रण में कमी होती है, तो श्वास की दर:  
(a) Decreases/कम हो जाती है
(b) Increases /बढ़ती है
(c) Does not change/नहीं बदलती
(d) First decreases, then increases /पहले घट जाती है, फिर बढ़ती है

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Hypoxemia or low blood oxygen describes a lower than normal level of oxygen in the blood. In order to function properly, our body needs a certain level of oxygen circulating in the blood to cells and tissues. When this level of oxygen falls below a certain amount, hypoxemia occurs and you may experience shortness of breath. In other words, when there is a decrease in the concentration of oxygen in the blood, the rate of breathing increases.



Q6. Which of the following does act both as an exocrine gland and as an endocrine gland? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक्सोक्राइन ग्रंथि और अंतःस्रावी ग्रंथि दोनों के रूप में कार्य करता है?
(a) Adrenal/अधिवृक्क
(b) Pancreas/अग्न्याशय
(c) Testis/वृषण
(d) Ovary/अंडाशय

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The pancreas gland works both as endocrine and exocrine gland.



Q7. Nutraceutical are products which have- 
न्यूट्रा्यूटिकल वह उत्पाद हैं जिनमें- 
(a) Nutrients vitamin and minerals /पोषक तत्व विटामिन और खनिज है
(b) Nutrients protein and fatty acids/पोषक तत्व प्रोटीन और फैटी एसिड है
(c) Nutrient and toxic effect/पोषक तत्व और विषाक्त प्रभाव है
(d) Nutrient and medicinal effect/पोषक तत्व और औषधीय प्रभाव है

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The term “nutraceutical” is used to describe any food or part of food supplements that offers a medical or health benefit beyond simple nutrition. Such benefits many include the prevention or recurrence of the disease.



Q8. Enzyme that is formed by the hydrolysis of starch to glucose is- 
ग्लूकोज के स्टार्च के हाइड्रोलिसिस द्वारा बनाये जाने वाला एंजाइम कौन सा है – 
(a) Invertase/इंवरटेस
(b) Amylase/एमाइलेस
(c) Dehydrogenase/डिहाइड्रोजनेज
(d) Anhydrase/

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Amylase is present in the saliva of humans and some other mammals, where it begins the chemical process of digestion. Amylase is an enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis of starch into glucose.

Q9. ‘ Kanchan’ is an improved variety of – 
‘ कंचन ‘ किसकी एक उन्नत विविधता है – 
(a) Grapes/अंगूर
(b) Indian gooseberry/भारतीय करौदा
(c) Guava/अमरूद
(d) Mango/आम

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The fruits of Indian gooseberry are rich in medicinal properties. It is rich in vitamin C. Kanchan, Krishna and Banarasi are some of its improved verities.



Q10. Which of the following is found in the composition of Vitamin ‘D’? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या विटामिन ‘D’ की संरचना में पाया जाता है? 
(a) Ascorbic acid/ एस्कॉर्बिक एसिड
(b) Calciferol/कैल्सिफैरोल
(c) Folic acid/फोलिक एसिड
(d) Retinol/रेटिनोल

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. There are two chemical forms of vitamin D, namely vitamin D_2 sometimes referred to as (ergocalciferol) and vitamin D_3 sometimes referred to a (cholecalciferol). Vitamin C is known as ascorbic acid whereas vitamin A is known as retinol.



Q11. A rich source of both protein and fat is:  
प्रोटीन और वसा दोनों का एक समृद्ध स्रोत क्या है:  
(a) Coconut/नारियल
(b) Groundnut/मूंगफली
(c) Soyabean/सोयाबीन
(d) Sunflower/सूरजमुखी

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The groundnut is a rich source of both proteins and fat. Groundnut contains 25.3% protein and 48.1% fat. In groundnut, protein 1.3 times of meat, 2.5 times of eggs and 8 times of fruits in found.

Q12. The substance responsible for bread-making quality in wheat is- 
गेहूं में रोटी बनाने की गुणवत्ता के लिए जिम्मेदार पदार्थ कौन सा है – 
(a) Glutein/ग्लूटिन
(b) Globulin /ग्लोब्युलिन
(c) Glycin /ग्लाइसिन
(d) Lycine/लाइसिन

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Glutein is the protein composite, found in wheat. Glutein gives elasticity to dough, helping its growth and keep its shap and often gives the final product a chewy texture.

Q13. Which of the following gives maximum energy in metabolic processes? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या उपापचयी प्रक्रियाओं में अधिकतम ऊर्जा प्रदान करता है? 
(a) Carbohydrates/कार्बोहाइड्रेट
(b) Fats/वसा
(c) Proteins/प्रोटीन
(d) Minerals/खनिज पदार्थ

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Fats have the highest energy value since 1 g of fat contains 9.3 kcal (37 kJ) of energy; one gram of proteins contains 5.4 kcal; one gram of carbohydrates contains 4.2 kcal of energy.



Q14. A plant with green leaves viewed in red light will appear—
लाल रौशनी में देखेने पर हरे रंग के पत्तों वाला पौधा किस रंग का दिखाई देंगा —
(a) Black/काला
(b) Green/हरा
(c) Red/लाल
(d) Violet/बैंगनी

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Red wavelengths are much longer than green, and when only red light hits a green object, the red is absorbed and very little of the light is reflected back, so therefore the color appears black.



Q15. Sleep apnea is a serious sleep disorder, in which people 
स्लीप एपनिया एक गंभीर नींद विकार है, जिसमें लोग
(a) Walk during sleep without knowing what he or she is doing./वह क्या कर रहा है, यह जाने के बिना वह नींद के दौरान चलते है.
(b) Sleep with eyelids half open./वह आधी खुली पलकों के साथ सोते है.
(c) Briefly and repeatedly stop breathing during sleep./नींद के दौरान संक्षेप में और बार-बार श्वास लेना बंद कर देते है.
(d) Make loud snoring sound while a sleep./एक नींद के दौरान ज़ोर से खर्राटे लेते है.

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Sleep apnea is a sleep disorder characterized by pauses in breathing or instances of shallow or infrequent breathing during sleep.





You may also like to read:


  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD