General Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   General Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL...

General Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018

General Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_40.1

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & UP Police Exam both will be conducted in online mode. CHSL will be conducted from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
Q1. ___________ is a collection of architectural astronomical instruments, built by Maharaja Jai Singh II.
(a) Jantar Mantar, Delhi
(b) Group of Monuments at Hampi
(c) Group of Monuments at Pattadakal
(d) Nalanda, Bihar

Q2. B.D.Goenka Award was established to recognise contributions made by individuals in building and furthering the cause of ____________.
(a) Science
(b) Journalism
(c) Technology
(d) Sports

Q3. The fat digesting enzyme Lipase is secreted by which of the following
(a) Kidneys
(b) Pancreas
(c) Large Intestine
(d) Liver

Q4. The arrangement of leaves on an axis or stem is called
(a) Phyllotaxy
(b) vernation
(c) venation
(d) phytotaxy

Q5. The study of Cells is also known as
(a) Cytology
(b) Physiology
(c) Nucleology
(d) Cellology

Q6. The Chemical formula of Urea is
(a) (NH₄)₂CO₂
(b) (NH₂)CO
(c) (NH₄)₂CO
(d) (NH₂)₂CO

Q7. Atomic number of which of the following elements is greater than that of Magnesium
(a) Neon
(b) Fluorine
(c) Sodium
(d) Aluminium

Q8. TCP in computer science stands for?
(a) Transmission Control Protocol
(b) Total Control Protocol
(c) Technology Control Protocol
(d) Transfer Control Protocol

Q9. “Ganga Sagar Mela” fair is held in which state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra

Q10. Which of the following is a renewable source of energy?
(a) Coal
(b) Petroleum
(c) Plant
(d) Natural Gas

Q11. Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary is in which state?
(a) Orissa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Karnataka

Q12. Khangchendzonga National Park, also known as Kanchenjunga Biosphere Reserve, is located in ________.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Assam
(c) Sikkim
(d) Meghalaya

Q13. Rajya Sabha is assisted by the Secretary­General, who holds the rank equivalent to?
(a) Cabinet Minister of the Government of India
(b) Member of Parliament
(c) Member of Legislature
(d) Cabinet Secretary to the Government of India

Q14. ______ won the 2016 Formula One Rolex Australian Grand Prix.
(a) Michael Phelps
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Nico Rosberg

Q15. Who is the Author of the book “You are the Best Wife: A True Love Story”?
(a) Durjoy Datta
(b) Savi Sharma
(c) Ajay K Pandey
(d) Preeti Shenoy

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.Located in the Parliament Street, south Connaught Circle of New Delhi, Jantar Mantar is a vast observatory built to help and improve upon the studies of time and space as was known. It was built by Maharaja Jai Singh in the year 1724 and forms a part of a collection of five such observatories located in Jaipur, Ujjain, Varanasi and Mathura.

S2. Ans.(b)

 Sol.The B.D. Goenka award was established in 1979 by his father, Ramnath Goenka to recognise contributions made by individuals in building and furthering the cause of journalism.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.Lipase is one of our most vital digestive enzymes released mainly by the pancreas into the small intestine to help the body process and absorb fats.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.The pattern of arrangement of leaves on the stem is called Phyllotaxy. 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.Cytology is the study of cells. Cytology is that branch of life science that deals with the study of cells in terms of structure, function and chemistry. Robert Hooke is sometimes seen as the father of cytology.

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

 Sol.TCP (Transmission Control Protocol) is a standard that defines how to establish and maintain a network conversation via which application programs can exchange data.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol.Ganga Sagar Mela is one of the most famous fairs held in West Bengal (India).

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol.Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Uttara Kannada District of Karnataka state in India.

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol.Kanchenjunga National Park also Kanchenjunga Biosphere Reserve is a National Park and a Biosphere reserve located in Sikkim, India.

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol.Secretary General of Rajya Sabha: Senior IAS officer Shumsher K Sheriff 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol.Nico Erik Rosberg is a German–Finnish former Formula One racing driver and 2016 Formula One World Champion who drove for Williams F1 and Mercedes AMG Petronas under the German flag.

S15. Ans.(c)


You may also like to read :

General Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_50.1General Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?