General Awareness Quiz for SSC JE 2017

Dear Readers,

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 5th January 2018 to 08th January 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 50 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. We are providing important GA questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section. The facility of on-line application (including payment of fees through debit card) will be available upto 17-11-2017 (upto 5.00 PM). 


प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 5 जनवरी 2018 से 08 जनवरी 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 50 प्रश्न सामन्य ज्ञान के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. ऑन-लाइन आवेदन की सुविधा (डेबिट कार्ड के माध्यम से फीस का भुगतान सहित) 17-11-2017 (5.00 बजे तक) तक उपलब्ध होगी.

Q1. 10 November is observed every year as:
10 नवंबर को हर साल मनाया जाता है:
 (a ) World Citizen Day (विश्व नागरिक दिवस)
 (b) World Science Day For Peace And Development (शांति और विकास के लिए विश्व विज्ञान दिवस)
 (c) World Wildlife Day  (विश्व वन्यजीव दिवस)
 (d) World Teachers Day (विश्व शिक्षक दिवस)
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. The source of Iron ore for Bhilai Steel plant is 
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र के लिए लौह अयस्क का स्रोत है:
(a) Dalla-Rajhara (डल्ला-राजहरा)
(b) Korba (कोरबा)
(c) Umaria (उमरिया)
(d) Rajnand Gaon (राजनांद गांव)
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. The currency of Thailand is
थाईलैंड की मुद्रा है:
(a) Siamese dollar (सियामीज डॉलर)
(b) Siamese rupee (सियामियाई रुपए)
(c) Baht (भात)
(d) Kyat (क्यात)
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. “Touching the sky with glory” is the motto of
“महिमा के साथ आकाश को छूना” किसका उद्देश्य है?
(a) IAF (आईएएफ)
(b) Indian Airlines (इंडियन एयरलाइंस)
(c) ISRO (इसरो)
(d) Air India (एयर इंडिया)
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. From which country has India purchased Mirage 2000
भारत ने किस देश से मिराज 2000 खरीदा है?
(a) America ( अमेरिका)
(b) Russia (रूस)
(c) France (फ्रांस)
(d) Germany (जर्मनी)
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. All the following countries are permanent members of the Security Council EXCEPT
किसे छोड़कर निम्न सभी देश सुरक्षा परिषद के स्थायी सदस्य हैं?
(a) China (चीन)
(b) France (फ्रांस)
(c) Germany (जर्मनी)
(d) USA (यूएसए)
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. The book “big Egos and Small Man” has been written by
” big Egos and Small Man” किताब लिखी है:
(a) Ram Jethmalani (राम जेठमलानी)
(b) Firoz  Varun Gandhi (फिरोज वरुण गांधी)
(c) Soli Sorabjee (सोली सोराबजी)
(d) None of these (इनमें से कोई नहीं)
S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. Name of the only person who has been honoured with Padma Shree, Padma Bhushan, Padma Vibhushan and Bharat Ratna as well?
पद्मश्री, पद्म भूषण, भारत और पद्मविभूषण का सम्मान प्राप्त करने वाले एकमात्र व्यक्ति का नाम क्या है?
(a) Mother Teresa (मदर टेरेसा)
(b) Indira Gandhi (इंदिरा गांधी)
(c) Atal Bihari Vajpayee (अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी)
(d) Satyajit Ray (सत्यजीत रे)
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. At which place on earth there is always day and night of an equal duration ?
पृथ्वी पर कौन सा स्थान हमेशा एक समान अवधि का दिन और रात होता है?
(a) On the tropic of Cancer (कर्क रेखा पर)
(b) On the Poles (ध्रुव पर)
(c) On the tropic of Capricorn (मकर रेखा पर)
(d) On the Equator (भूमध्य रेखा पर)
S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. Which company has come up with the free Internet access site. Internet. org?
कौन सा कंपनी निशुल्क इंटरनेट एक्सेस साइट इंटरनेट डॉट ओआरजी के साथ आई है?
(a) Facebook (फेसबुक)
(b) Google (गूगल)
(c) Yahoo (याहू)
(d) Twitter (ट्विटर)
S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. The Time magazine’s 2016 list of the 100 most reputable universities in the world’s topped by
दुनिया की 100 सबसे सम्मानित विश्वविद्यालयों की टाइम मैगज़ीन की 2016 की सूची में सबसे ऊपर है:
(a) University of Oxford (ऑक्सफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय)
(b) University of Cambridge (कैम्ब्रिज विश्वविद्यालय)
(c) Stanford University (स्टैनफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय)
(d) Harvard University (हार्वर्ड विश्वविद्यालय)
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. Ageing in human beings is caused by disappearance of which of the following glands?
निम्नलिखित ग्रंथियों में से किसके गायब होने से मनुष्य में उम्र बढ़ती है?
(a)Thyroid (थायराइड)
(b) Thymus (थीमस)
(c) Pituitary (पिट्यूटरी)
(d) Parathyroid (पैराथीयरोड)
S12. Ans.(b)

Q13. The Hozagiri Dance belongs  to which States ?
होजागिरि नृत्य किस राज्य से संबंधित है?
(a) Mizoram (मिजोरम)
(b) Nagaland (नागालैंड)
(c) Sikkim (सिक्किम)
(d) Tripura (त्रिपुरा)
S13. Ans.(d)

Q14. Kuki Tribals are mainly found in which state of India ?
कुकी आदिवासी मुख्य रूप से भारत की किस राज्य में पाए जाते हैं?
(a)  Bihar (बिहार)
(b) Manipur (मणिपुर)
(c)  Orissa (उड़ीसा)
(d) Tripura (त्रिपुरा)
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. Pong Dam is located on the river 
पोंग बांध _____नदी पर स्थित है.
(a) Beas (ब्यास)
(b) Jhelum (झेलम)
(c) Ravi (रावी)
(d) Sutlej (सतलुज)
S15. Ans.(a)                     

You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD