General Awareness Quiz for SSC JE 2017

Dear Readers,

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 22nd January 2018 to 25th January 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 50 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. We are providing important GA questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section.


प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 22 जनवरी 2018 से 25 जनवरी 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 50 प्रश्न सामन्य ज्ञान के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा.

Q1. August Weisman proposed 
➤अगस्त वाइसमैन ने प्रस्तावित किया:
(a) Natural selection theory (प्राकृतिक चयन सिद्धांत)
(b) Germ plasm theory (जर्म प्लज़म सिद्धांत)
(c) Modern synthetic theory (आधुनिक सिंथेटिक सिद्धांत)
(d) Inheritance of acquired character (उपार्जित गुण का वंशानुक्रम)
Q2. Centre for Ecological Science is situated at ? 
➤पर्यावरण विज्ञान केन्द्र स्थित है:
(a) New Delhi (नई दिल्ली)
(b) Allahabad (इलाहाबाद)
(c) Karnal (करनाल)
(d) Bengaluru (बेंगलुरु)


Q3. Which among the following lacks both root and stomata ? 
➤निम्नलिखित में से किसमें जड़ और रंध्र दोनों का अभाव होता है?
(a) Hydrophytes (हाइड्रोफाईट्स)
(b) Mesophytes  (मेसोफाइट्स)
(c) Hygrophytes (हाइग्रोफाईट्स)
(d) Halohphytes (हालोहाइट्स)


Q4. Chemical name of Gammaxane is : 
➤गममैक्सन का रासायनिक नाम है:
(a) Aniline (अनिलिन)
(b) Toluene (टोलुएने)
(c) Benzene Hexachloride (बेंजीन हेक्सक्लोराइड)
(d) Chlorobenzene (क्लोरोबेंजेन)


Q5. Vitamin B₁₂ contains –
➤विटामिन B₁₂  में शामिल है –
(a) Co
(b) O₂
(c) CO₂
(d) Cl₂


Q6. Deficiency of which one of the following causes xerophthalmia —
➤एक्सरॉफथालमिया निम्न में से किसकी कमी के कारण होता है?
(a) Vitamin B₃ (विटामिन B₃)
(b) Vitamin B₁₂ (विटामिन B₁₂)
(c) Vitamin A (विटामिन A)
(d) Vitamin C (विटामिन C)


Q7. The process of sudden cooling is known as.
➤अचानक शीतलन की प्रक्रिया को किस रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Annealing (एनीलिंग)
(b) Diffusion (प्रसार)
(c) Quenching (शमन)
(d) Sedimentation (अवसादन)

Q8. The ultraviolet rays can be checked by :
पराबैंगनी किरणों की जांच किसके द्वारा कर सकते हैं?
(a) Flint glass (फ्लिंट ग्लास)
(b) Crooke’s glass (क्रूक का ग्लास)
(c) Soda glass (सोडा ग्लास)
(d) Pyrex glass (पिरेक्स गिलास)

Q9. A change of 10°C in centigrade scale corresponds to what change in Fahrenheit scale ?   
➤सेंटीग्रेड पैमाने में 10 डिग्री सेल्सियस का एक परिवर्तन फारेनहाइट पैमाने में किस परिवर्तन से मेल खाता है?
(a) 18°F
(b) 21°F
(c) 10°F
(d) 15°F


Q10. The least penetrating power ray is 
➤कम से कम तीष्ण बिजली किरण है:
(a) α ray
(b) X-ray
(c) γ  ray
(d) β ray


Q11. A switch is always connected to the ? 
➤एक स्विच हमेशा जुड़ा होता है?
(a) Earth wire (पृथ्वी की तार से)
(b) Neutral wire (तटस्थ तार)
(c) Live wire (रेखा तार)
(d) None of these (इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Q12. Sound waves do not exhibit the phenomenon of 
➤ध्वनि तरंगों ____ घटना को प्रदर्शित नहीं करती है.
(a) Interference (हस्तक्षेप)
(b) Diffraction (विवर्तन)
(c) Refraction (अपवर्तन)
(d) Polarization (ध्रुवीकरण)


Q13. A soap bubble is given negative charge, then its radius 
➤एक साबुन का बुलबुला ऋणात्मक आवेश देता है तो उसकी त्रिज्या:
(a) Decreases (घटती है)
(b) Increases (बढ़ती है)
(c) Remains unchanged (अपरिवर्तित रहती है)
(d) None of these (इनमें से कोई नहीं)


Q14. Hailey’s comet appears once in a period of 
➤हैली का धूमकेतु ____में एक बार प्रकट होता है.
(a) 24 years (24 साल)
(b) 32 years(32 साल)
(c) 76 years (76 साल)
(d) 184 years (184 साल)


Q15. U-235 belongs to which member of the series ? 
➤U-235 किस श्रृंखला के सदस्यों से सम्बंधित है?
(a) Neptunium series (नेप्च्यूनियम श्रृंखला)
(b) Thorium series (थोरियम श्रृंखला)
(c) Actinium series (एक्टिनियम श्रृंखला)
(d) Uranium series (यूरेनियम श्रृंखला)



                                                       Answer Key 
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD