General Awareness Quiz for SSC JE 2017

Dear Readers,

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 5th January 2018 to 08th January 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 50 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. We are providing important GA questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section. The facility of on-line application (including payment of fees through debit card) will be available upto 17-11-2017 (upto 5.00 PM). 


Q1. Who is the author of the book ‘My Presidential Years’?
‘My Presidential Years’ के लेखक कौन हैं?
(a) George Bush(जॉर्ज बुश)
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee(अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी)
(c) R. Venkatraman(आर. वेंकटरमैन)
(d) L. K. Advani(एल.के. आडवाणी)
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘My Presidential Years’ is the autobiography of the Eighth President of India, R. Venkataraman, about his years in Rashtrapati Bhavan between 1987-92, published by Harper Collins/Indus in 1995.


Q2. Market Regulations in Medieval India were first introduced by:
मध्ययुगीन भारत में मार्केट विनियम पहले किसके द्वारा शुरू किया गया था?
(a) Ibrahim Lodi(इब्राहिम लोदी)
(b) Alauddin Khilji(अलाउद्दीन खिलजी)
(c) Iltutmish(इल्तुतमिश)
(d) Muhammad-Bin-Tughlaq(मुहम्मद-बिन-तुगलक)
Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Market Control Regulations’ were enforced by Ala-ud-Din Khilji. The reasons were Military considerations, checking price-rise, Humanitarian Considerations, Reducing wealth to check rebellions etc.

Q3. ‘Utility’ in Economics means the capacity to:-
अर्थशास्त्र में ‘उपयोगिता’ का अर्थ है ______:-
(a) satisfy human motives(मानवीय उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने की क्षमता)
(b) satisfy human wants(मानव अवश्यकता को पूरा करने की क्षमता)
(c) provide comforts(आराम प्रदान करने की क्षमता)
(d) earn an income(आय अर्जित करने की क्षमता) 
Ans.(b)
Sol. The simple meaning of ‘utility’ is usefulness. In economics, utility is the capacity of a commodity to satisfy human wants.


Q4. The National Pollution Control Day is observed on:
राष्ट्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
(a) 3 December(3 दिसम्बर)
(b) 4 December(4 दिसम्बर)
(c) 2 December(2 दिसम्बर)
(d) 1 December(1 दिसम्बर )
Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Pollution Control Day is observed on 2 December. This day is remembered to give the honor & memorialize the thousands of people who lost their life in Bhopal Gas Tragedy. 



Q5. What is the Capital and Currency of Cambodia?
कंबोडिया की राजधानी और मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) Tokyo, Yen(टोक्यो, येन)
(b) Santiago Peso(सैंटियागो, पेसो)
(c) Phnom Penh, Riel(फ़नोम पेन्ह, रीएल)
(d) Phnom Penh, Rufiya(फ़नोम पेन्ह, रूफिया) 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Capital and Currency of Cambodia is Phnom Penh and Riel respectively.


Q6. Who is the chairman of GST council?
जीएसटी परिषद के अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) Prime Minister(प्रधान मंत्री)
(b) Finance Secretary(वित्त सचिव)
(c) RBI Governor(आरबीआई गवर्नर)
(d) Finance Minister(वित्त मंत्री)
 Ans.(d)
Sol. Finance Minister Arun Jaitley is the current chairman of GST council.


Q7. On which date, the National Energy Conservation Day is observed in India?
किस तारीख को, भारत में राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस मनाया जाता है?
(a) 12 December(12 दिसंबर)
(b) 14 December(14 दिसंबर)
(c) 16 March(16 मार्च)
(d) 30 June(30 जून) 
Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, the National Energy Conservation Day is observed every year on 14th December. The day is observed to raise the awareness about the importance of energy & its importance. 


Q8. Which Sultan of Delhi is reputed to have built the biggest network of canals in India:
भारत में नहरों का सबसे बड़ा नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए दिल्ली का कौन सा सुल्तान प्रतिष्ठित हैं:
(a) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq(गयासुद्दीन तुगलक)
(b) Firoz Shah Tughlaq(फिरोज शाह तुगलक)
(c) Sikandar Lodi(सिकंदर लोदी)
(d) Iltutmish(इल्तुतमिश)
Ans.(b)
Sol. Firoz Shah Tughlaq is reputed to have built the biggest network of canals in India. 
Some of his contributions to canal system include supporting the newly founded city of Hissar-i-Firoza. In 1355, he constructed a double system of canals from Yamuna to Satluj. 


Q9. In India, how many states share the coastline?
भारत में, कितने राज्य के समुद्र तट को साझा करते हैं?
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 7
Ans.(b)
Sol. The states which have a sea-line running along their borders are nine viz. Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal.

Q10. Beyond the Lines is the autobiography of which author?
Beyond the Lines किस लेखक की आत्मकथा है?
(a) Khushwant Singh(खुशवंत सिंह)
(b) Arundhati Roy(अरुंधति राय)
(c) Kuldip Nayar(कुलदीप नायर)
(d) Deepak Chopra(दीपक चोपड़ा)
 Ans.(c)
Sol. Kuldip Nayar was born at Sialkot, Punjab, British India on 14th August 1923. His autobiography was published by Allied in 1969.


Q11. ‘Athlete’s Foot’ is a disease caused by:
‘Athlete’s Foot’ एक बीमारी है जो ______ के कारण होती है:
(a) Fungus(कवक)
(b) Bacteria(जीवाणु)
(c) Protozoan(प्रोटोजोआ)
(d) Nematode(निमेटोड)
Ans.(a)
Sol. Athlete’s foot occurs when the tinea fungus grows on the feet. The disease can be caught through direct contact with an infected person and by touching surfaces contaminated with the fungus.




Q12. Thattekad Bird Sanctuary is located in which state?
थेटकैड पक्षी अभयारण्य किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Goa(गोवा)
(b) Kerala(केरल)
(c) Andhra Pradesh(आंध्र प्रदेश)
(d) Karnataka(कर्नाटक)Ans.(b)
Sol. This bird sanctuary is located near Kothamangalam in Ernakulam on the north bank of the Periyar river in the state of Kerala, this bird sanctuary is also called Salim Ali Bird Sanctuary and is famous for its rich & varied birdlife. 


Q13. Which among the following countries is NOT a member of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC)?
निम्नलिखित देशों में से कौन सा एशिया-प्रशांत आर्थिक सहयोग (एपीईसी) का सदस्य नहीं है?
(a) China(चीन)
(b) Canada(कनाडा)
(c) Russia(रूस)
(d) India(इंडिया)
 Ans.(d)
Sol. APEC has 21 members. The word ‘economies’ is used to describe APEC members because the APEC Cooperative process is predominantly concerned with trade and economic issues. Australia, Canada, Chile, Indonesia, Japan are among its 21 members.


Q14. ‘Mahabalipuram’ was an important port city during the rule of:
‘महाबलीपुरम’ किसके शासनकाल के दौरान एक महत्वपूर्ण बंदरगाह था:
(a) Cholas(चोल)
(b) Chalukyas(चालुक्य)
(c) Pallavas(पल्लव)
(d) Pandyas(पंड्या)
 Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahabalipuram was an ancient port city of the Pallava rulers of South India and also the secondary capital of them. The city was also known as Mamallapuram and Mallai.


Q15. Who said that “Man is born free and everywhere he is in Chains”?
 किसने कहा था कि “मनुष्य मुक्त पैदा हुआ है और हर जगह वह जंजीरों में है”?
(a) Aristotle(अरस्तू)
(b) Plato(प्लेटो)
(c) Rousseau(रूसो)
(d) Karl Marx(कार्ल मार्क्स)
Ans.(c)
Sol. This quote has been taken from Jean-Jacques Rousseau’s ‘The Social Contract’, where he is trying to address that all men are born into a state of freedom, they deserve to be free but  they are chained by the societies in which they live.


You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD