Latest SSC jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For RRB NTPC...

General Awareness Quiz For RRB NTPC : 25th December 2019

Q1 River Indus originates at:
(a) Hindukush range
(b) Himalayan range
(c) Karakoram range
(d) Kailash range

Q2. Wahabis were ________ fanatics.
(a) Hindu
(b) Muslim
(c) Christian
(d) Sikh

Q3.Who was the founder of Seva Sadan in Bombay?
(a) Shiva Narayan Agnihotri
(b) Ramabai Ranade
(c) R.G. Bhandarkar
(d) B.K. Jayakar

Q4.The Theosophical Society was founded in the U. S. A. by ?
(a)A. O. Hume
(b)Dr. Annie Besant
(c)Madam Blavatsky and Olcott
(d)Tilak and Gokhale

Q5. Consider the following statements related to Raja Ram Mohan Roy:
1. He advocated widow remarriage
2. He strongly advocated for the abolition of Sati system
3. He advocated for the promotion of English Education
(a) only 1
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q6. Who among the following Governor General created the Covenanted Civil Service of India which later came to be known as the Indian Civil Service?
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Wellesley
(c) Cornwallis
(d) William Bentinck

Q7.What is law-making authority of the government called ?
(a) Legislative
(b) Executive
(c) Judiciary
(d) None of the above

Q8. Article 41 of the Indian Constitution “Right to work, to education and to public assistance in certain cases” deals with?
(a) The Union Government
(b) The directive principles of state policy
(c) The State Government
(d) The fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen

Q9.Which one of the following region is most rich in coal deposits?
(a) Bramhaputra Valley
(b) Damodar Valley
(c) Mahanadi Valley
(d) Godavari Valley

Q10. The reference to the National Capital Territory of Delhi is found in
(a) Article 239A
(b) Article 239AA
(c) Article 239B
(d) Article 239BB

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indus River originates in Tibet in northern slopes of Mount Kailash near lake Mansarovar. Running via Ladakh, it enters into Pakistan through Gilgit-Baltistan and ends in Arabian Sea near Karachi.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Wahhabism is an Islamic doctrine and religious movement founded by Muhammad ibn Abd al-Wahhab. It has been variously described as an Islamic “reform movement” to restore “pure monotheistic worship” by devotees.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Ramabai Ranade was a pioneer of the modern women’s movement in India and outside. She was the founder and president of the “Seva Sadan”, which is the most successful of all Indian women’s institution and is attended by thousands of women.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Theosophical Society was officially formed in New York City, United States, on 17 November 1875 by Helena Petrovna Blavatsky, Colonel Henry Steel Olcott, William Quan Judge, and others. It was self-described as an unsectarian body of seekers after Truth, who endeavour to promote Brotherhood and strive to serve humanity.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Raja Ram Mohan was the founder of the Brahmo Sabha movement in 1828, which engendered the Brahmo Samaj, an influential socio-religious reform movement.His influence was apparent in the fields of politics, public administration and education as well as religion. He was known for his efforts to establish the abolishment of the practice of sati.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. The civil services were reformed and modernised by Lord Cornwallis and hence he is called the “Father of Indian Civil Service”.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol.Legislature of the Union, which is called Parliament, consists of the President and two Houses, known as Council of States (Rajya Sabha) and House of the People (Lok Sabha) is law making authority of government.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Article 41 of the Indian Constitution “Right to work, to education and to public assistance in certain cases” deals with the directive principles of state policy.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Damodar Valley region is most rich in coal deposits.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 239AA of the Constitution of India granted Special Status to Delhi among Union Territories (UTs) in the year 1991 through 69th constitutional amendment by the Parliament .

Are You Preparing For RRB NTPC 2019? Register Here To Get Free Study Material

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *