Latest SSC jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For RRB NTPC...

General Awareness Quiz For RRB NTPC : 24th December 2019

Q1. The Permanent settlement introduced by Cornwallis is in Bengal is known as
(a) Roytwari System
(b) Mahalwari System
(c) Zamindari System
(d) Iqtadari System

Q2. Who was the first Chief Justice of Supreme Court of Calcutta?
(a) Hyde
(b) Elijah Impey
(c) Lemaistre
(d) Monson

Q3. The Charter Act of 1793 Renewed the Company’s monopoly for____________ years.
(a) 20 years
(b) 10 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 15 years

Q4. Who did not find a place in the Legislative Council as per the Act of 1853?
(a) The Governor-General
(b) Additional Members
(c) The Commander-in-Chief
(d) The Lieutenant Governor

Q5. The Governor-General was given power to issue ordinances by the act of
(a) 1858
(b) 1861
(c) 1860
(d) 1871

Q6. J.E.D. Bethune was closely associated with
(a) Abolition of Pardah system
(b) Female education
(c) Widow remarraige
(d) Abolition of slavery

Q7. In the Indian Parliamentary System, ‘Vote on Account’ is valid for how many months (except the year of elections)?
(a) 2 months
(b) 3 months
(c) 6 months
(d) 9 months

Q8. In the Constituent Assembly, when was the ad-hoc Committee appointed for the National Flag—
(a) 22th June 1947
(b) 22th July 1947
(c) 22th Jan. 1947
(d) 22th Feb. 1947

Q9. In geography ‘Gulf Stream’ refers to
(a) A warm ocean current
(b) Strong air current
(c) Streams joining a gulf
(d) The name of a stream

Q10. Special Economic Zone (SEZ) concept was first introduced in
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) Pakistan

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Permanent settlement was introduced in 1793 by Lord Cornwallis and covered around one fifth of British territory in India, including Bengal, Bihar, Orissa, parts of Northern Karnataka, Varanasi and some other areas. There is a middlemen in this system who were the Zamindars, who need to pay a fixed amount of land revenue on a fixed date every year.It is also called Zamindari System.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Sir Elijah Impey was a British judge, the first chief justice of the Supreme Court of Judicature at Fort William in Bengal.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.Every charter act renwed company licence for 20 yrs.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. Charter Act of 1853 marks the expansion of the Council of the Governor General for legislative purposes. The council of legislative purposes which had 6 members now was expanded to 12 members.The member are Governor General , commander in Chief, four members of the Governor General’s Council etc.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Councils Act 1861 was passed by British Parliament in 1861 to make substantial changes in the composition of the Governor General’s council for executive & legislative purposes. The most significant feature of this Act was the association of Indians with the legislation work.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. J.E.D. Bethune a barrister and law member of the Governor-General’s Council, was an Anglo-Indian lawyer and a pioneer in promoting women’s education in 19th-century India. Bethune founded an institution for women’s education in Calcutta which later becomes Bethune College.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Vote on Account is the special provision given to the government to obtain the vote of Parliament to withdraw money when the budget for the new financial year is not released or the elections are underway, and the caretaker government is in place. A vote on account stays valid for two months.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr. Rajendra Prasad was the head of the Ad hoc committee on National Flag in the constituent assembly. The flag of the congress party was accepted as the National Flag with few changes on July 22, 1947.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Gulf Stream is a warm and swift Atlantic Ocean current that originates in the Gulf of Mexico and stretches to the tip of Florida, and follows the eastern coastlines of the United States and Newfoundland before crossing the Atlantic Ocean.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Special Economic Zone (SEZ) concept was first introduced in China in the 1980s. The most successful SEZ in China, Sherizhen, has developed from a small village into a city with a population over 10 million within 20 years. Commerce Minister Mr Maran Had introduced SEZ concept in year 1997 for first times in India.

Are You Preparing For RRB NTPC 2019? Register Here To Get Free Study Material

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *