General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL...

General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017

General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017_40.1

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.

Q1. Panch Mahal is situated in?
 पंच महल _______ में स्थित है?
(a) Hawa Mahal(हवा महल)
(b) Gwalior Fort(ग्वालियर किला)
(c) Fatehpur Sikri(फतेहपुर सीकरी)
(d) Agra Fort(आगरा किला)

Q2. Kedarnath Singh won Jnanpith Award for work in which language?
किस भाषा में काम के लिए केदारनाथ सिंह ने ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार  जीता?
(a) Gujarati(गुजराती)
(b) Marathi(मराठी)
(c) Hindi(हिंदी)
(d) Telugu(तेलगु)

Q3. To which class does Oxyreductases, transferases, hydrolases belong?
ऑक्सीरेटक्टेसेस, ट्रांसफ़रेंस, हाइड्रोलीज़्स किस वर्ग से संबंधित हैं?
(a) Hormones(हार्मोन)
(b) Enzymes(एंजाइम)
(c) Proteins(प्रोटीन)
(d) Vitamins(विटामिन)

Q4. Which of the following is not true about Gymnosperms?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा जिमनोस्पर्म के बारे में सच नहीं है?
(a) Dominant phase is saprophytes(प्रमुख चरण सैप्रोफाईट है)
(b) Vascular bundles are absent(संवहनी बंडलअनुपस्थित हैं)
(c) spores are heterosporous(बीजाणु हेटेरोस्पोरस हैं)
(d) Flowers are absent(फूल अनुपस्थित हैं)

Q5. The name of first mammal clone sheep is
सबसे पहले स्तनपायी क्लोन भेड़ का नाम है:
(a) Noori(नोरी)
(b) Dolly(डॉली)
(c) Louise(लुईस)
(d) Durga(दुर्गा)

Q6. What is dehydration?
निर्जलीकरण क्या है?
(a) Removal of acid from a molecule(एक अणु से अम्ल निकालना)
(b) Removal of base from a molecule(एक अणु से क्षार निकालना)
(c) Removal of water from a molecule(एक अणु से पानी निकालना)
(d) Removal of alkali from a molecule(एक अणु से अल्कली को हटाने)

Q7. ______ character of a bond between two atoms is greater if the difference in their electro negativities is lesser.
दो अणुओं के बीच एक बोंड कि ________ विशेषता अधिकतम होती है यदि उनके विद्युत नकारात्मकता के बीच का अंतर कम होता है.
(a) Polar(ध्रुवीय)
(b) Metallic(धातुई)
(c) Ionic(आयनिक)
(d) Covalent(सहसंयोजक)

Q8. ___________ allows searching for information and computing derived information.
___________ सूचना और कंप्यूटिंग व्युत्पन्न जानकारी के लिए खोज की अनुमति देता है.
(a) Data definition language(डाटा फाईशन भाषा)
(b) Data manipulation language(डेटा मैनीपुलेशन भाषा)
(c) Query language(क्वेरी भाषा)
(d) OQL

Q9. Garadi is a folk dance of_____.
गारडी _______ का एक लोक नृत्य का उदाहरण है-
(a) Mizoram(मिजोरम)
(b) Puducherry(पुडुचेरी)
(c) Gujarat(गुजरात)
(d) Rajasthan(राजस्थान)

Q10. If price of an article decreases from Rs 80 to Rs 60, quantity demanded increases from 600 units to 750 units. Find point elasticity of demand?
यदि एक लेख की कीमत 80 रुपये से 60 रुपये कम हो जाती है, तो इसकी मात्रा में 600 इकाइयों से बढ़कर 750 इकाइयों की मांग की जाती है. मांग के बिंदु लोच का पता लगाएं?
(a) –1
(b) 1
(c) –1.25
(d) 1.25

Q11. Which of the following measures will not increase a nation’s wealth?
निम्न में से कौन सा उपाय किसी राष्ट्र के धन में वृद्धि नहीं करेगा?
(a) investing in new companies(नई कंपनियों में निवेश करना)
(b) increasing efficiency of factories(कारखानों की दक्षता में वृद्धि)
(c) converting grasslands into orchards(घास के मैदानों को बगीचों में परिवर्तित करना)
(d) By redistributing taxes as subsidies(सब्सिडी के रूप में करों को पुनर्वितरित करना)

Q12. Which type of pathogen causes the water-borne disease Typhoid fever?
किस प्रकार के रोगज़नकन से जलजनित रोग टायफायड बुखार होता है?
(a) Algal(अल्गल)
(b) Parasitic(परजीवी)
(c) Protozoan(प्रोटोजोअन)
(d) Bacterial(बैक्टीरिया)

Q13. Which of the following is a greenhouse gas or a gas which can deplete the ozone layer?
इनमें से कौन सी ग्रीन हाउस गैस है जो ओजोन परत को समाप्त कर सकती है?
(a) B₂H₆
(b) Ne
(c) C₆H₁₄
(d) O₃

Q14. Squadron Leader is one of the ranks of the Indian
स्क्वाड्रन लीडर भारतीय _____ में एक रैंक है.
(a) Army(सेना)
(b) Navy(नौसेना)
(c) Air Force(वायु सेना)
(d) Paramilitary Force(अर्धसैनिक बलों)

Q15. Which is called country of canals?
किसको नहरों का देश कहा जाता है?
(a) India(भारत)
(b) Pakistan(पाकिस्तान)
(c) Japan(जापान)
(d) Myanmar(म्यांमार)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(b)


You may also like to read :

General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017_50.1General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?