General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Iraq : Dinar :: Korea: ?
(a) Pound
(b) Yen
(c) Dollar
(d) Won

Q2. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Seed, Stem, leaf, ?
(a) Plant
(b) Tree
(c) Fruit
(d) Flower

Q3. The largest estuarine mangrove forest in the world is at?
(a) Sundarbans National Park
(b) Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks
(c) Keoladeo National Park
(d) Manas Wildlife Sanctuary

Q4. Amartya Sen won Nobel Prize for?
(a) Literature
(b) Physics
(c) Peace
(d) Economic Sciences

Q5. The amount of blood filtered together by both the kidneys in a 70 kg adult male human in a minute is
(a) 1100 ml
(b) 100 ml
(c) 1500 ml
(d) 500 ml

Q6. Which feature of a plant helps to distinguish a monocot from a dicot?
(a) pollination
(b) venation
(c) vernation
(d) aestivation

Q7. The Mutation Theory was proposed by _____ .
(a) Charles Lyell
(b) William Smith
(c) Hugo De Vries
(d) Harrison Schmitt

Q8. Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?
(a) Helium
(b) Potassium
(c) Tungsten
(d) Sulphur

Q9. Atomic number of which of the following elements is greater than that of Phosphorus?
(a) Aluminium
(b) Silicon
(c) Chlorine
(d) Magnesium

Q10. The designers of the Internet Protocol defined an IP address as a ____­bit number.
(a) 8
(b) 16
(c) 32
(d) 64

Q11. Which of the following is a wind based Indian musical instrument?
(a) Taus
(b) Swarmandal
(c) Samvadini
(d) Rabab

Q12. Which type of pathogen causes the water­borne disease Hepatitis­A?
(a) Parasitic
(b) Viral
(c) Protozoan
(d) Bacterial

Q13. _________ is a natural electrical phenomenon characterized by the appearance of streamers of reddish or greenish light in the sky, especially near the northern or southern magnetic pole.
(a) Acaulis
(b) Alatus
(c) Albopictus
(d) Aurora

Q14. Sabrimala is a Hindu pilgrimage centre located in which Tiger Reserve area?
(a) Bandipur
(b) Kanha
(c) Periyar
(d) Panna

Q15. Earth’s crust mainly contains ______.
(a) bauxite
(b) manganese
(c) silica
(d) iron


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(c)


You may also like to read :







CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.