General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL...

General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & UP Police Exam both will be conducted in online mode. CHSL will be conducted from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. The Speaker of the sixth Lok Sabha who later became the President of India was _____ .
छठे लोकसभा अध्यक्ष जो बाद में भारत के राष्ट्रपति बने:
(a) VP Singh(वीपी सिंह)
(b) Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy(नीलम संजीव रेड्डी)
(c) V.S Ramadevi(वी.एस. रामदेवी)
(d) Sukumar Sen(सुकुमार सेन)
Sol.1. Ans (b)

Q2. Which is the deepest trench (steep depression in ocean) in the world?
दुनिया में सबसे गहरा ट्रेंच (महासागर में भारी अवसाद) कौन सा है?
(a) Sean trench(सीन ट्रेंच)
(b) Mariana trench(मेरियाना ट्रेंच)
(c) Arabic trench(अरबी ट्रेंच)
(d) Cism trench(सिस्म ट्रेंच)

Sol.2. Ans (b)

Sol. The Mariana Trench or Marianas Trench is the deepest part of the world’s oceans. It is located in the western Pacific Ocean.

Q3. Ten Degree channel is located between _______.
दस डिग्री चैनल _______ के बीच स्थित है
(a) Srinagar and Leh(श्रीनगर और लेह)
(b) Darjeeling and Gangtok(दार्जिलिंग और गंगटोक)
(c) Little Andaman and Car Nicobar(छोटा अंडमान और कार निकोबार)
(d) Goa and Bangalore(गोवा और बैंगलोर)

Sol.3. Ans (c)

Sol. The Ten Degree Channel is a channel that separates the Little Andaman and Car Nicobar in the Bay of Bengal.

Q4. The Kalinga war was fought in ______.
कलिंग युद्ध ______ में लड़ा गया था
(a) 161 BC
(b) 261 BC
(c) 361 BC
(d) 461 BC

Sol.4. Ans (b)

Sol. Kalinga War. The Kalinga War was fought in what is now India between the Maurya Empire under Ashoka and the state of Kalinga, an independent feudal kingdom located on the east coast, in the present-day state of Odisha north of Andhra Pradesh.

Q5. Tipu Sultan was also known as the Lion of _____ ?
टीपू सुल्तान को _____ के शेर के नाम से भी जाना जाता था?
(a) Bangalore(बैंगलोर)
(b) Delhi(दिल्ली)
(c) Kochi(कोच्चि)
(d) Mysore(मैसूर)
Sol.5. Ans (d)

Q6. Who Invented Dishwasher?
डिशवॉशर का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) Vint Cerf(विंट सर्फ)
(b) David Chaum(डेविड चौम)
(c) Georges Claude(जॉर्ज क्लाउड)
(d) Josephine Cochrane(जोसफिने कोचरन)

Sol.6. Ans ( d)

Sol. Dishwasher was invented in 1887 by Josephine Cochrane.

Q7. ___________________states that the induced e.m.f. is directly proportional to the rate of change of magnetic flux linkage or rate of cutting of magnetic flux linkage.
___________________ के अनुसार प्रेरित विद्युत चुम्बकीय क्षेत्र चुंबकीय प्रवाह अनुबंधन में परिवर्तन की दर या चुंबकीय प्रवाह अनुबंधन काटने की दर के समानुपातिक है
(a) Lenz’s Law(लेनज़ का नियम)
(b) Hooke’s Law(हुक का नियम)
(c) Ohm’s Law(ओम का नियम)
(d) Faraday’s Law(फैराडे का नियम)
Sol.7. Ans (d)

Q8. If the vector sum of torques acting on a system is zero, then the object is in _______.
यदि किसी सिस्टम पर कार्य करने वाले टॉर्कों का वेक्टर योग शून्य है, तो वस्तु _______ में है
(a) static equilibrium(स्थिर संतुलन)
(b) translatory equilibrium(अनुवादक संतुलन)
(c) linear equilibrium(रैखिक संतुलन)
(d) rotational equilibrium(घूर्णी संतुलन)
Sol.8. Ans (d)

Q9. The original 1950 Constitution of India is preserved in _______ ?
भारत का मूल 1950 संविधान _______ में संरक्षित है?
(a) President House(राष्ट्रपति भवन)
(b) Prime Minister House(प्रधान मंत्री भवन)
(c) Parliament House(संसद भवन)
(d) Archaeological Survey of India(भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण)
Sol.9. Ans (c)

Q10. Article 231 of the Indian Constitution “Establishment of a common High Court for two or more States” deals with?
भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 231 “दो या अधिक राज्यों के लिए एक आम उच्च न्यायालय की स्थापना” किस से संबंधित है?
(a) the State Government(राज्य सरकार)
(b) the directive principles of state policy(राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत)
(c) the Union Government(केंद्र सरकार)
(d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen(भारतीय नागरिक के मौलिक अधिकार)
Sol.10. Ans (a)

Q11. When was the first cricket test match played?
पहला क्रिकेट टेस्ट मैच कब खेला गया था?
(a) 1677
(b) 1777
(c) 1877
(d) 1977

Sol.11. Ans (c)

Sol. The first officially recognised Test match began on 15 March 1877 and ended on 19 March 1877 and was played between England and Australia at the Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG), where Australia won by 45 runs.

Q12. Who is the author of “Our Impossible Love”?
“Our Impossible Love” का लेखक कौन है?
(a) Preeti Shenoy(प्रीती शेनॉय)
(b) Ravinder Singh(रविंदर सिंह)
(c) Keshav Aneel(केशव अनील)
(d) Durjoy Datta(दुर्जोय दत्ता)
Sol.12. Ans (d)

Q13. In 2007, which monument was declared a winner of the New 7 Wonders of the World?
2007 में, किस स्मारक को विश्व के नए 7 अजूबों का विजेता घोषित किया गया था?
(a) Taj Mahal(ताज महल)
(b) Hawa Mahal(हवा महल)
(c) Agra Fort(आगरा किला)
(d) Lotus Temple(लोटस मंदिर)
Sol.13. Ans.(a)

Q14.Deepa Mehta was nominated for Oscars for the movie “Water” in the category of _____.
दीपा मेहता को ______ की श्रेणी में फिल्म “वॉटर” के लिए ऑस्कर के लिए नामांकित किया गया था
(a) Best Sound Mixing(बेस्ट साउंड मिक्सिंग)
(b) Best Original Score(बेस्ट ओरिजिनल स्कोर)
(c) Best Original Song(बेस्ट ओरिजिनल सोंग)
(d) Best Foreign Language Film(बेस्ट विदेशी भाषा फिल्म)

Sol.14. Ans.(d)

 Sol.Deepa Mehta’s film Water was on nominated in the Best Foreign Language Film category for the Oscars 2007.

Q15. Myopia affects which of the following organs?
मायोपिया निम्नलिखित अंगों में से किसे प्रभावित करती है?
(a) Heart(दिल)
(b) Skin(त्वचा)
(c) Eyes(आंख)
(d) Mouth(मुंह)

Sol.15. Ans.(c)

Sol.Myopia a condition in which close objects appear clearly, but far ones don’t.

You may also like to read :

General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018 (Solutions)_50.1General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018 (Solutions)_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?