General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL...

General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_40.1

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.


Q1. Amsterdam is the Capital City of
एम्स्टर्डम ______ का राजधानी शहर है:
(a) United Arab Emirates(संयुक्त अरब अमीरात)
(b) Netherlands(नीदरलैंड)
(c) South Korea(दक्षिण कोरिया)
(d) Italy(इटली)
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Azad Hind was an Indian provisional government established in occupied ___________ in 1943. 
आजाद हिंद एक अस्थायी सरकार के रूप में 1 943 में ___________ में स्थापित की गयी 
(a) Australia(ऑस्ट्रेलिया)
(b) Sri Lanka(श्री लंका)
(c) Singapore(सिंगापुर)
(d) Bangladesh(बांग्लादेश)
S2. Ans.(c)
Ārzī Hukūmat-e-Āzād Hind, the Provisional Government of Free India, or, more simply, Free India (Azad Hind), was an Indian provisional government established in occupied Singapore in 1943 and supported by the Empire of Japan, Nazi Germany, the Italian Social Republic, and their allies.

Q3. Bindusara was the son of?
बिंदुसारा किसका का बेटा था?
(a) Ashoka(अशोक)
(b) Akbar(अकबर)
(c) Chandragupta(चंद्रगुप्त)
(d) Shivaji(शिवाजी)
S3. Ans.(c)
Bindusara was the second Mauryan emperor of India. He was the son of the dynasty’s founder Chandragupta, and the father of its most famous ruler Ashoka.

Q4. Who Invented Cinematography?
चलचित्रकला का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) William Friese-Greene(विलियम फ्रिज़-ग्रीन)
(b) Arthur Fry(आर्थर फ्राई)
(c) Gordon Gould(गॉर्डन गोल्ड)
(d) Otto von Guericke(ओटो वॉन ग्योरिक)
S4. Ans.(a)
William Friese-Greene British photographer and inventor, sometimes credited with the invention of cinematography.

Q5. The mass of an object _______________.
वस्तु का द्रव्यमान _______________
(a) changes from place to place(जगह के अनुसार परिवर्तित होता है)
(b) remains same everywhere(हर जगह समान रहता है)
(c) is equal to its weight(इसके भार के समान होता है)
(d) is greater at mountains(पहाड़ियों पर अधिक होता है)
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Tesla is a unit of _______________.
टेस्ला _______________ की एक इकाई है
(a) Dipole moment(द्विध्रुव आघूर्ण)
(b) Magnetic flux(चुंबकीय प्रवाह)
(c) Magnetic Induction(चुंबकीय प्रेरण)
(d) Magnetic field(चुंबकीय क्षेत्र)
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. Article 19 of the Indian Constitution “Protection of certain rights regarding freedom of speech, etc” deals with?
भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 19 “भाषण की आजादी के संबंध में कुछ अधिकारों के संरक्षण” आदि किस से संबंधित है?
(a) the Union Government(केंद्र सरकार)
(b) the State Government(राज्य सरकार)
(c) the directive principles of state policy(राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत)
(d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen(भारतीय नागरिक के मौलिक अधिकार)
S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. National Democratic Alliance was founded in?
राष्ट्रीय लोकतांत्रिक गठबंधन कब की स्थापना की गई थी?
(a) 1951
(b) 1998
(c) 2004
(d) 1980
S8. Ans.(b)
The National Democratic Alliance is a centre-right coalition of political parties in India. At the time of its formation in 1998, it was led by the Bharatiya Janata Party and had thirteen constituent parties.

Q9. Lalita Babbar is related to _______________.
ललिता बब्बर _______________ से संबंधित है
(a) Cycling(सायक्लिंग)
(b) Wrestling(कुश्ती)
(c) Gymnastics(कसरत)
(d) Racing(दौड़)
S9. Ans.(d)
Lalita Babar is an Indian long-distance runner.

Q10. Who is the author of “Life is What You Make it”?
“Life is What You Make it” के लेखक कौन हैं?
(a) Durjoy Datta(दुर्येय दत्ता)
(b) Savi Sharma(सावी शर्मा)
(c) Ajay K Pandey(अजय के पांडे)
(d) Preeti Shenoy(प्रीती शेनॉय)
S10. Ans.(d)
 Life Is What You Make It is a novel by Preeti Shenoy.

Q11. Asiatic black bear and snow leopard is found in which of the following places?
एशियाई काले भालू और हिम तेंदुए निम्नलिखित स्थानों में से किस में पाए जाते हैं?
(a) Sundarbans National Park(सुंदरबन राष्ट्रीय उद्यान)
(b) Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks(नंदा देवी और फूलों की घाटी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान)
(c) Keoladeo National Park(केओलादेओ नेशनल पार्क)
(d) Manas Wildlife Sanctuary(मानस वन्यजीव अभयारण्य)
S11. Ans.(b)

Q12. Mother Teresa won Nobel Prize for?
मदर टेरेसा ने किसके लिए नोबेल पुरस्कार जीता?
(a) Literature(साहित्य)
(b) Physics(भौतिक विज्ञान)
(c) Peace(शांति)
(d) Economic Studies(आर्थिक अध्ययन)
S12. Ans.(c)
In 1979, Teresa received the Nobel Peace Prize “for work undertaken in the struggle to overcome poverty and distress, which also constitutes a threat to peace”

Q13. BCG vaccine is given to protect from which of the following?
BCG टीका निम्नलिखित में से किस बिमारी से बचाने के लिए दिया जाता है?
(a) Jaundice(पीलिया)
(b) Anaemia(खून की कमी)
(c) Tuberculosis(यक्ष्मा)
(d) Polio(पोलियो)
S13. Ans.(c)
The BCG vaccine is the only TB vaccine currently available. The BCG Vaccine is normally given to children, and is not normally given to adults.

Q14. Parallel venation is found in _____ .
समानांतर वेनैशन _____ में पाया जाता है.
(a) plants which are monocots(पौधे जो मोनोकॉट हैं)
(b) plants which have a dicot stem(पौधे जिनका डिकोट स्टेम होता है)
(c) plants with leaves similar to Tulsi(तुलसी के समान पत्ती वाले पौधे)
(d) plants with tap roots(टैप रूट वाले पौधे)
S14. Ans.(a)
Parallel venation Veins run parallel to one another from the base to the tip of the leaf. This is a characteristic feature of monocot plants.

Q15. The hardest part of the body is ______.
शरीर का सबसे कठोर हिस्सा ______ है
(a) Bones(हड्डियों)
(b) Tooth Enamel(दांत की परत)
(c) Skull(खोपड़ी)
(d) Spinal Cord(मेरुदण्ड)
S15. Ans.(b)
 Tooth enamel is the hardest and most highly mineralized substance in the human body. It’s a tissue and not a bone.

You may also like to read :

General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_50.1General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?