General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL...

General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_40.1

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.


Q1. Anjum Chopra is associated with which Sport?
अंजुम चोपड़ा किस खेल से जुडी हैं?
(a) Javelin Thrower(भालाफेंक)
(b) Archery(तीरंदाजी)
(c) Cricket(क्रिकेट)
(d) Badminton(बैडमिंटन)

S1. Ans.(c)
Anjum Chopra is an Indian cricketer.

Q2. Who is the author of “Life of Pi”?
“Life of Pi” का लेखक कौन है?
(a) Eleanor Catton(एलेनोर कैटोन)
(b) Aravind Adiga(अरविंद अडिगा)
(c) Yann Martel(यान मार्टेल)
(d) Kiran Desai(किरण देसाई)

S2. Ans.(c)
Yann Martel is a Spanish-born Canadian author best known for the Man Booker Prize-winning novel Life of Pi

Q3. Which was the first garden ­tomb in the Indian subcontinent?
भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में पहला गर्डेंटम्बेल कौन सा था?
(a) Tomb of Jahangir(जहांगीर का मकबरा)
(b) Humayun’s Tomb(हुमायूं का मकबरा)
(c) Taj Mahal(ताज महल)
(d) Tomb of Muhammad Iqbal(मुहम्मद इकबाल का मकबरा)

S3. Ans.(b)
Humayun’s Tomb is the First Garden Tomb of India – precursor of the world famous Taj Mahal. This tomb located in South Delhi is a structure primarily of red stone set amidst a geometrically laid out garden. It was commissioned by Humayun’s widow  Bega Begum and built almost a decade after Emperor Humayun’s death.

Q4. Jama Masjid is situated in which of these World Heritage Sites?
जामा मस्जिद इन विश्व विरासत स्थलों में से किस में स्थित है?
(a) Fatehpur Sikri(फतेहपुर सीकरी)
(b) Humayun’s Tomb(हुमायूं का मकबरा)
(c) Qutub Minar(कुतुब मीनार)
(d) Agra Fort(आगरा किला)
S4. Ans.(a)

The Jama Masjid is a 17th-century mosque in the World Heritage Site of Fatehpur Sikri in India.

Q5. Highest Civilian Honour received by Ajay Devgan is
अजय देवगन द्वारा प्राप्त उच्चतम नागरिक सम्मान है
(a) Padma Shri(पद्म श्री)
(b) Padma Bhushan(पद्म भूषण)
(c) Padma Vibhushan(पद्म विभूषण)
(d) Bharat Ratna(भारत रत्न)
S5. Ans.(a)


Q6. Deficiency of fluorine causes which of the following?
फ्लोरीन की कमी के कारण निम्नलिखित में से क्या होता है?
(a) Dental Caries(दंत क्षय)
(b) Scurvy(स्कर्वी)
(c) Anaemia(खून की कमी)
(d) Arthritis(गठिया)

S6. Ans.(a)
fluorine deficiency is a disorder which may cause increased dental caries (or tooth decay, is the breakdown of dental tissues by the acidic products released by the “bacterial fermentation of dietary carbohydrates.”

Q7. Which of the following is the Controlling Center of the Cell?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कोशिका का नियंत्रण केंद्र है?
(a) Nucleus(नाभिक)
(b) Plasma(प्लाज्मा)
(c) Lysosome(लाइसोसोम)
(d) Chromosome(क्रोमोसाम)

S7. Ans.(a)
The control centre of the cell is the nucleus in eukaryotic cells. The nucleus contains genetic material in the form of DNA.

Q8. Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?
निम्न में से किस तत्व सबसे कम पिघलन बिंदु है?
(a) Platinum(प्लैटिनम)
(b) Sodium(सोडियम)
(c) Antimony(एंटीमनी)
(d) Krypton(क्रीप्टोण)

S8. Ans.(d)
Krypton is a chemical element with symbol Kr and atomic number 36. It is a member of group 18 (noble gases) elements. It’s Melting Point: -157.2 °C 

Q9. The common name of Magnesium Sulphate heptahydrate is
मैग्नेशियम सल्फेट हेप्टाहाइड्रेट का आम नाम है:
(a) Epsom salt(सेंध नमक)
(b) borax(बोरेक्रस)
(c) gypsum(जिप्सम)
(d) lime(चूना)
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. How many Magabytes is equal to 1 Terabyte?
कितने मेगाबाइट 1 टेराबाइट के बराबर हैं?
(a) 256
(b) 512
(c) 1024
(d) 1024 × 1024
S10. Ans.(d)

Q11. Elephanta caves are attributed to which God?
एलीफांटा गुफा किस भगवान को समर्पित है?
(a) Shiva(शिव)
(b) Krishna(कृष्णा)
(c) Indra(इंद्र)
(d) Hanuman(हनुमान)

S11. Ans.(a)
Elephanta Caves are a UNESCO World Heritage Site and a collection of cave temples predominantly dedicated to Hindu god Shiva,  They are located on Elephanta Island, or Gharapuri in Mumbai Harbour.

Q12. Which of the following is an effective Fire Extinguisher?
इनमें से कौन सा एक प्रभावी आग बुझाने वाला है?
(a) Argon(आर्गन)
(b) Halons(हेलॉन)
(c) Halogen(हलोजन)
(d) Helium(हीलियम)

S12. Ans.(b)
Halon is a liquefied, compressed gas that stops the spread of fire by chemically disrupting combustion. Halon 1211 (a liquid streaming agent) and Halon 1301 (a gaseous flooding agent) leave no residue and are remarkably safe for human exposure. 

Q13. Which of the following gases has the highest solubility in water at room tempeture?
निम्न गैसों में से किसकी कमरे के तापमान पर पानी में उच्चतम विलेयता है?
(a) Nitrogen(नाइट्रोजन)
(b) Nitrous Oxide(नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड)
(c) Ammonia(अमोनिया)
(d) Carbon dioxide(कार्बन डाइआक्साइड)

S13. Ans.(c)
Ammonia is easily soluble in water at room temperature. Its due to hydrogen bonding.

Q14. _______________ was a Hindu sant associated with the Bhakti movement and the Varkari sect of Maharashtra.
_______________ भक्ति आंदोलन और महाराष्ट्र के वारकरी संप्रदाय से जुड़े एक हिंदू संत थे.
(a) Kanhopatra(कनहोपत्रा)
(b) Gora Kumbhar(गोरा कुंभार)
(c) Namdev(नामदेव)
(d) Samarth Ramdas(समर्थ रामदास)

S14. Ans.(b)

Sant Gora Kumbhar was a Hindu sant associated with the Bhakti movement and the Varkari sect of Maharashtra. He was a potter by trade and devotee of Vithal.

Q15. Humidity of air is measured by _______________.

हवा की आर्द्रता _______________ द्वारा मापा जाती है.
(a) Hygrometer(आर्द्रतामापी)
(b) Nanometer(नैनोमीटर)
(c) Glucometer(ग्लूकोमीटर)
(d) Barometer(बैरोमीटर)

S15. Ans.(a)
A hygrometer, also known as a psychrometer, is a device that is used to measure the humidity in the air.
You may also like to read :

General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_50.1General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?