General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.


Q1. Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?
निम्नलिखित में से किसका गलनांक बिंदु सबसे कम है?
(a) Iron(लोहा)
(b) Nitrogen(नाइट्रोजन)
(c) Iodine(आयोडीन)
(d) Lead(लीड)
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. In Internet, what is the full form of TCP ?
इन्टरनेट में, TCP का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Transfer Control Program
(b) Transfer Control Protocol
(c) Transmission Control Program
(d) Transmission Control Protocol
S2. Ans.(d)
Transmission control protocol (TCP) is a network communication protocol designed to send data packets over the Internet.

Q3. Which of these languages is generally not spoken in Southern part of India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी भाषा भारत के दक्षिणी भाग में नहीं बोली जाती?
(a) Telugu(तेलुगू)
(b) Konkani(कोंकणी)
(c) Maithili(मैथिली)
(d) Malayalam(मलयालम)
S3. Ans.(c)
Maithili is one of the Bihari dialects

Q4. Under which Article was Emergency in India declared in 1975?
1 975 में भारत में किस अनुच्छेद के तहत आपातकाल की घोषणा की गई थी?
(a) Article 1
(b) Article 152
(c) Article 286
(d) Article 352
S4. Ans.(d)
Article 352 of the Indian Constitution is related to Proclamation of Emergency.

Q5. Match the characteristics with their market structure:
निम्न विशेषताओं का मिलान उनकी बाजार संरचना के साथ कीजिए:
(A) Differentiated products, but close substitutes for consumers so their demand curves are elastic. (विविध उत्पाद, लेकिन उपभोक्ताओं के लिए विकल्प समाप्त कर देना ताकि उनकी मांग वक्र लोचदार हो।)
(B) Firm will tend to set output so that it earns maximum profits.(फर्म आउटपुट निर्धारित करने की ओर रुख करती है ताकि वह अधिकतम मुनाफा कमाए। )
(a) (A) Pure competition(शुद्ध प्रतियोगिता), (B) Pure Monopoly(शुद्ध एकाधिकार)
(b) (A) Monopolistic competition(एकाधिकार प्रतियोगिता), (B) Oligopoly(अल्पाधिकार)
(c) (A) Oligopoly(अल्पाधिकार), (B) Pure Monopoly(शुद्ध एकाधिकार)
(d) (A) Monopolistic competition(एकाधिकार प्रतियोगिता), (B) Pure Monopoly(शुद्ध एकाधिकार)
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. Indravati Tiger Reserve is in which state?
इंद्रवती टाइगर रिजर्व किस राज्य में है?
(a) Telangana(तेलंगाना)
(b) Rajasthan(राजस्थान)
(c) Chhattisgarh(छत्तीसगढ़)
(d) West Bengal(पश्चिम बंगाल)
S6. Ans.(c)
Named after the Indravati river, which forms the northern boundary of the reserve, the Indravati Tiger Reserve is situated in Dantewad (formerly Bastar) district of the state of Chattisgarh.

Q7. Pyrolusite is an ore/mineral of ___________.
प्यरोलुसाईट ___________ का एक अयस्क / खनिज है
(a) Mercury(पारा)
(b) Manganese(मैंगनीज)
(c) Molybdenum(मोलिब्डेनम)
(d) Lead(लीड)
S7. Ans.(b)
Pyrolusite is the most common manganese mineral.

Q8. What does IMF stand for?
IMF का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) International Monetary Fund
(b) Indian Money Fund
(c) International Machine Federation
(d) Institute of Monetary Finance
S8. Ans.(a)
The International Monetary Fund is an international organization that aims to promote global economic growth and financial stability, to encourage international trade, and to reduce poverty. Headquartered in Washington, D.C.

Q9. What is the capital of Ireland?
 आयरलैंड की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Brussels(ब्रसेल्स)
(b) Helsinki(हेलसिंकी)
(c) Ottawa(ओटावा)
(d) Dublin(डबलिन)
S9. Ans.(d)
Ireland is an island in the North Atlantic. It is separated from Great Britain to its east by the North Channel, the Irish Sea, and St George’s Channel. Ireland is the third-largest island in Europe.

Q10. A bound collection of maps is called ___________.
मानचित्रों का एक बांह संग्रह ___________ कहा जाता है
(a) Cryosphere(क्रायोस्फ़ेयर)
(b) Geomorphology(भू-आकृति विज्ञान)
(c) Atlas(एटलस)
(d) Contour lines(रूप रेखा लाइंस)
S10. Ans.(c)

Q11. Which of these countries got Independence from United Kingdom?
इनमें से किस देश को यूनाइटेड किंगडम से स्वतंत्रता मिली?
(a) Uzbekistan(उज़्बेकिस्तान)
(b) India(इंडिया)
(c) Venezuela(वेनेजुएला)
(d) South Korea(दक्षिण कोरिया)
S11. Ans.(b)

Q12. The Biography of Humayun was written by ___________.
हुमायूं की जीवनी ___________ द्वारा लिखी गई थी.
(a) Nur Jehan(नूरजहां)
(b) Jodha(जोधा)
(c) Anarkali(अनारकली)
(d) Gulbadan Begum(गुलबदन बेगम)
S12. Ans.(d)
The Biography of Humayun Humayun Nama was written by Gul-badan Begam, Humayun’ s sister. Gul-Badan Begum (1523 – 1603), was daughter of Zaheruddin Muhammad Babur of India.

Q13. Who Invented Internet Protocol?
 इंटरनेट प्रोटोकॉल का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) Vint Cerf(विन्ट सर्फ)
(b) David Chaum(डेविड चौम)
(c) Georges Claude(जॉर्ज क्लाउड)
(d) Josephine Cochrane(जोसफिने कोचरन)
S13. Ans.(a)
Vint Cerf widely known as a “Father of the Internet,” Cerf is the co-designer of the TCP/IP protocols and the architecture of the Internet.

Q14. The United Nations Green Climate Fund is Headquartered in which country?
संयुक्त राष्ट्र ग्रीन क्लाइमेट फंड का मुख्यालय किस देश में है?
(a) South Korea(दक्षिण कोरिया)
(b) U.S.A(अमेरीका)
(c) Canada(कनाडा)
(d) Australia(ऑस्ट्रेलिया)
S14. Ans.(a)
Green Climate Fund is a financial mechanism under the UNFCCC which helps fund climate finance investment in low-emission, climate-resilient development through mitigation and adaptation projects and programmes in developing countries.

Q15. Filament of electric bulb is made of _____.
विद्युत बल्ब का फिलामेंट _____ से बना है
(a) Magnesium(मैगनीशियम)
(b) Lead(लीड)
(c) Tin(टिन)
(d) Tungsten(टंगस्टन)
S15. Ans.(d)
Filament of electric bulb is made of Tungsten, because it has the highest melting point.

You may also like to read :







CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.