General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 8 October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which of the following was not a member of the drafting committee of the constitution-
इनमें से कौन संविधान की ड्राफ्टिंग समिति का सदस्य नहीं था?
(a) B.R.Ambedkar/ बी आर अम्बेडकर
(b) Alladi Krishnaswamy/ अलादी कृष्णास्वामी
(c) Gopalaswami Ayyangar/ गोपालस्वामी अयंगार
(d) Rajendra Prasad / राजेन्द्र प्रसाद

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Drafting Committee had seven members: Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar, N. Gopalaswami; B.R. Ambedkar, K.M Munshi, Mohammad Saadulla, B.L. Mitter and D.P. Khaitan. At its first meeting on 30th August 1947, the Drafting Committee elected B.R Ambedkar as its Chairman. It was this committee that was entrusted with the task of preparing in a draft of the new constitution. 

Q2. Who presided over the first meeting of Indian constituent Assembly?
भारतीय संविधान सभा की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता किसने की?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad/ डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद
(b) Sachchidandada Sinha/ सच्चिदानन्द सिन्हा
(c) B.R. Ambedkar/ बी आर अम्बेडकर
(d) H.V. Kamath/एच. वी. कामथ

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Sachchidananda Sinha was an Indian lawyer, parliamentarian, and journalist.

Q3. The Constituent Assembly of India was constituted on the scheme of –
भारत की संविधान सभा किस योजना पर गठन किया गया था
(a) Wavell plan / वावेल योजना
(b) Cripps mission/ क्रिप्स मिशन
(c) August offer / अगस्त ऑफर
(d) Cabinet mission/कैबिनेट मिशन

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Kingdom Cabinet Mission of 1946 came to India aimed to discuss the transfer of power from the British government to the Indian leadership, with the aim of preserving India’s unity and granting it independence. Formulated at the initiative of Clement Attlee, the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, the mission had Lord Pethick-Lawrence, the Secretary of State for India, Sir Stafford Cripps, President of the Board of Trade, and A. V. Alexander, the First Lord of the Admiralty.

Q4. Who proposed the suggestion for a Constituent Assembly first in 1935?
1935 में पहली संविधान सभा के लिए सुझाव का प्रस्ताव किसने किया था?
(a) Nehru /नेहरु
(b) Gandhi/गांधी
(c) J.P. Narayan /जे. पी. नारायण
(d) M.N. Roy /एम. एन. रॉय

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. M.N.Roy suggested in 1934 that there needs to be a Constituent Assembly in India. His suggestion later went on to become a proposal and a demand of the Indian National Congress, which in 1935, demanded that it be provided.

Q5. The Westminster parliamentary system was developed in ___________?
वेस्टमिंस्टर संसदीय प्रणाली ___________ में विकसित की गई थी।
(a) Spain/स्पेन
(b) Australia/ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(c) UK/यूके
(d) USA/अमेरीका

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Westminster system is a parliamentary system of government developed in the United Kingdom. This term comes from the Palace of Westminster, the seat of the British Parliament. The system is a series of procedures for operating a legislature.



Q6. The system of Budget was introduced in India during the Viceroyalty of –
बजट की व्यवस्था भारत में किस वाइसरायल्टी के दौरान पेश की गई थी –
(a) Canning / कैनिंग
(b) Dalhousie/ डलहौजी
(c) Ripon / रिपन
(d) Elgin/ एल्गिन

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Budget was first introduced in India on 7th April, 1860 from East-India Company to British Crown. The first Indian Budget was presented by James Wilson on February 18, 1869. Mr Wilson was the Finance Member of the India Council that advised the Indian Viceroy.

Q7. The “Rule of law” is the specialty of which of the following-
“रूल ऑफ़ लॉ” निम्नलिखित में से किस देश की विशेषता है-
(a) Britain / ब्रिटेन
(b) USA/ अमेरिका
(c) France /फ्रांस
(d) Switzerland/ स्विट्ज़रलैंड
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The rule of law is one of the fundamental principles of UK’ s unwritten or uncodified constitution .

Q8. Which of the following is not a feature of centralized government?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी केंद्रीकृत सरकार की सुविधा नहीं है?
(a) Dependent State / आश्रित राज्य
(b) Judicial Review/ न्यायिक समीक्षा
(c) Single Government / एकल सरकार
(d) Flexible Constitution/ लचीला संविधान
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Judicial review is a process under which executive or legislative actions are subject to review by the judiciary.
Q9. Fundamental Rights of Indian constitution have been adopted from which of the following
nation-
भारतीय संविधान के मौलिक अधिकारों को निम्नलिखित देशों में से अपनाया गया है-
(a) America /अमेरिका
(b) U.K./ यू.के.
(c) Soviet Russia / सोवियत रूस
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The six fundamental rights recognised by the Indian constitution are the right to equality, right to freedom, right against exploitation, right to freedom of religion, cultural and educational rights, right to constitutional remedies.



Q10. Local governance is the foundation of –
स्थानीय शासन किसकी नींव है –
(a) Elite system / अभिजात वर्ग प्रणाली
(b) Secular state/ धर्म निरपेक्ष प्रदेश
(c) democracy / लोक-तंत्र
(d) Reservation/ आरक्षण
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Local governance is a broader concept and is defined as the formulation and execution of collective action at the local level.

Q11. Baku is the capital city of which country? 
बाकू किस देश का राजधानी शहर है?
(a) Azerbaijan/ आज़रबाइजान
(b) Kazakhstan/ कज़ाकस्तान
(c) Kyrgyzstan/ किर्गिज़स्तान
(d) Uzbekistan/ उज़्बेकिस्तान

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Baku is the capital and largest city of Azerbaijan, as well as the largest city on the Caspian Sea and of the Caucasus region. Baku is located 28 metres below sea level, which makes it the lowest lying national capital in the world and also the largest city in the world located below sea level. The Azerbaijani New Manat is the currency of Azerbaijan.



Q12. Which among the following is the largest Buddhist monastery in India?
भारत में सबसे बड़ा बौद्ध मठ निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा है?
(a) Ghum monastery (West Bengal)/ घूम मोनेस्ट्री (पश्चिम बंगाल)
(b) Rumtek monastery (Sikkim)/ रुमटेक मोनेस्ट्री (सिक्किम)
(c) Twang monastery (Arunachal Pradesh)/ तवांग मोनेस्ट्री (अरुणाचल प्रदेश)
(d) Kursha monastery (Jammu & Kashmir)/ कुर्षा मोनेस्ट्री (जम्मू और कश्मीर) 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Tawang Monastery, in the Indian state of Arunachal Pradesh, is the largest monastery in India and second largest in the world after the Potala Palace in Lhasa, Tibet. It is situated in the valley of the Tawang River, near the small town of the same name in the northwestern part of Arunachal Pradesh.

Q13. Raj Nath Singh is current Home Minister in Narender Modi government. His constituency Situated at? 
नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार में राजनाथ नाथ सिंह वर्तमान गृह मंत्री हैं. उनका निर्वाचन क्षेत्र कहाँ है?
(a) Bhopal (M.P)/भोपाल (मध्य प्रदेश)
(b) Varanasi (U.P)/वाराणसी (उत्तर प्रदेश)
(c) Patna (Bihar)/पटना (बिहार)
(d) Lucknow (U.P)/लखनऊ (उत्तर प्रदेश)
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajnath Singh is an Indian politician belonging to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) who currently serves as the Home Minister of India. He previously served as the Chief Minister of the state of Uttar Pradesh and as a Cabinet Minister in the Vajpayee Government. He has also served as the President of the BJP twice, 2005–2009 and 2013–2014.
Q14. Which city is also known as Garden city?
किस शहर को गार्डन सिटी भी कहा जाता है?
(a) Dibrugarh/ डिब्रूगढ़
(b) Guwahati/ गुवाहाटी
(c) Bengaluru/ बेंगलुरु
(d) Nilgiri/ निलगिरी
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Bangalore also known as Bengaluru is that the capital of the South Indian state of Karnataka. Bangalore is nicknamed the Garden city and was once known as a pensioner’s paradise. Situated on the Deccan Plateau within the south-eastern a part of Karnataka. 

Q15. Somasila Dam is in which of the following state? 
सोमासिला बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्यों में है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Andhra Pradesh/आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Bihar/ बिहार
(d) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Somasila Dam is a dam constructed across the Penna River near Somasila, Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh, India. The reservoir can get water by gravity from the Srisailam reservoir located in Krishna basin. It is the biggest storage reservoir in Penna River basin and can store all the inflows from its catchment area in a normal year.