General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 20 October

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which of the following is the Buddhist Literature?
निम्नलिखित में से बौद्ध साहित्य कौन सा है?
(a) Tripitakas / त्रिपिटक
(b) Upanishads/ उपनिषद्
(c) Angas / अंगास
(d) Aranyakas/ आरण्यक

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Tripitaka or Three Baskets is a traditional term used for various Buddhist scriptures.The three pitakas are Sutta Pitaka, Vinaya Pitaka and Abhidhamma Pitaka. Theravāda school Tripitaka is the only complete Tripitaka preserved in Pali.

Q2. The early Buddhist scriptures were composed in:
आरंभिक बौद्ध धर्मग्रंथों को_____में लिखा गया था।
(a) Prakrit texts / प्राकृत लिपि
(b) Pictographical texts/ चित्रात्मक लिपि
(c) Sanskrit texts / संस्कृत लिपि
(d) Pali texts/ पाली लिपि

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The texts of the Tripitaka are organized into three major sections — the Vinaya-pitaka, containing the rules of communal life for monks and nuns; the Sutra-pitaka, a collection of sermons of the Buddha and senior disciples; and the Abhidharma-pitaka, which contains interpretations and analyses of Buddhist concepts. In Pali, these are the Vinaya-pitaka, the Sutta-pitaka, and the Abhidhamma.

Q3. Gautam Buddha belonged to which clan?
गौतम बुद्ध किस वंश से संबंधित थे?
(a) Gnathrika / गणतरिक
(b) Maurya/ मौर्य
(c) Shakya/ शाक्य
(d) Kuru/ कुरु

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Buddha was born into a family of the kshatriya varna in Lumbini, Nepal in 563 BCE. He was called Siddhartha Gautama in his childhood. His father was king Suddhodana, leader of the Shakya clan in what was the growing state of Kosala, and his mother was queen Maya Devi.

Q4. Name the place where Lord Mahavira died?
भगवान महावीर की मृत्यु किस स्थान पर हुई थी?
(a) Saravana Belagola / श्रवणबेलगोला
(b) Lumbini Garden/ लुम्बिनी उद्यान
(c) Pavapuri/ पावापुरी
(d) Kalugumalai/ कालुगुमलाई

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The original name of Mahavira was Vardhamana. Mahavira died at the age of 72 at village Pavapuri, now in Nalanda district of the Bihar state. 

Q5. Where Buddha gave his first sermon?
महात्मा बुद्ध ने अपना पहला उपदेश कहाँ दिया था?
(a) Rajagriha / राजगृह
(b) Pataliputra/ पाटलिपुत्र
(c) Gaya / गया
(d) Sarnath/ सारनाथ

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. It was at Sarnath Lord Buddha delivered his first sermon to his disciples for whom he left Bodh Gaya.



Q6. Which of the following is not the “Tri Ratna” of Jainism?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या जैन धर्म का “त्रीरत्न” नहीं है?
(a) Right faith / सम्यक विश्वास
(b) Right knowledge/ सम्यक ज्ञान
(c) Right view / सम्यक विचार
(d) Right conduct/ सम्यक आचरण

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. In Jainism the three jewels (also referred to as ratnatraya) are understood as samyagdarshana (“right faith”), samyagjnana (“right knowledge”), and samyakcharitra (“right conduct”). One of the three cannot exist exclusive of the others, and all are required for spiritual liberation.


Q7. In Nepal Buddhism was introduced during the reign of which ruler?
नेपाल में किस राजा के शासनकाल में बौद्ध धर्म का सूत्रपात हुआ?
(a) Samudragupta / समुद्रगुप्त
(b) Ashoka/ अशोक
(c) Chandragupta / चन्द्रगुप्त
(d) Harshavardhana/ हर्षवर्धन
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Emperor Ashoka of the Maurya Empire put up a pillar at Lumbini, the birthplace of the Buddha, in the second century BCE. After the Third Buddhist council, Ashoka missionaries to Nepal.


Q8. Who is popularly known as the ‘Prince of Piligrims’ ?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे ‘यात्रियों के राजकुमार’ के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Fa-Hien / फा-ह्यान
(b) Hiuen – tsang / ह्वेन-त्सांग
(c) I-tsing / इत्सिंग
(d) Megasthenes/ मेगस्थ्नीज़
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Hiuen Tsang (also Xuanzang, Hsuan Tsang) was the celebrated Chinese traveler who visited India in Ancient Times. He has been described therefore as the “Prince of Pilgrims.” He visited to India in the reign of Harshavardhana.
Q9. The Jaina literature is known as-
जैन साहित्य को किस नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) Tripitakas / त्रिपिटक
(b) Epics/ महाकाव्य
(c) Aryasutras / आर्यसूत्र
(d) Agamas / आगम
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Jain literature comprises Jain Agamas and subsequent commentaries on them by various Jain asectics.



Q10. Name the founder of the famous Vikramshila University for the Buddhists?
बौद्धों के लिए प्रसिद्ध विक्रमशिला विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना किसने की थी?
(a) Mahipala / महिपाल
(b) Devapala/ देवपाल
(c) Gopala / गोपाल
(d) Dharampala/ धर्मपाल
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Vikramshila University was established by King Dharmapala in the eighth century ad and grew to become the intellectual centre for tantric Buddhism.

Q11.What is the Currency of Saudi Arabia? 
सऊदी अरब की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) Marka/ मार्क
(b) Riyal/ रियाल
(c) Leone/ लियोन
(d) Koruna/ कोरुना

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Saudi Arabia is a desert country encompassing most of the Arabian Peninsula, with Red Sea and Persian (Arabian) Gulf coastlines, Known as the birthplace of Islam. The Saudi riyal is the currency of Saudi Arabia. It is subdivided into 100 halalas. The Saudi qirsh is 5 halalas.



Q12. Kanha National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
कान्हा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान निम्नलिखित में से भारत के किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(b) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
(c) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Spread across a massive 940 sq kilometers, Kanha National Park is the largest national park in Madhya Pradesh. The park is characterized by grassy meadows and open bamboo forests. The rare animal species found in the park are Tigers, Leopards, Wild dogs, Jackals and Sloth bear etc.

Q13. Ghoomar is the folk dance of which of the following state?
घूमर निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का लोकनृत्य है?
(a) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) Haryana/ हरियाणा
(c) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The traditional folk dance from the royal Rajasthan,performed by women’s of the Bhil tribes along with other Rajasthani communities. Ghoomar in among the list of world’s top 10 most amazing local dances from India.
Q14. Ujani Dam is in which of the following state? 
उजनी बाँध किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्रप्रदेश
(c) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Ujjani Dam, also known as Bhima Dam or Bhima Irrigation Project, on the Bhima River, a tributary of the Krishna River, is an earthfill cum Masonry gravity dam located near Ujjani village of Madha Taluk in Solapur district of the state of Maharashtra in India.

Q15. Sardar Patel Stadium is in which of the following city? 
सरदार पटेल स्टेडियम निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Raipur/ रायपुर
(b) Kochi/ कोच्चि
(c) Jaipur/ जयपुर
(d) Motera/ मोटेरा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The premier Cricket stadiums of India is located in the Motera locality of Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Sardar Patel Stadium is also known as Motera Stadium, comes under the West Zone cricket and owned by Gujarat Cricket Association. The day-and-night games venue is equipped with good floodlights and has an official capacity of 54,000 spectators.

ssc-cgl