General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 1st February

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important General Awareness Questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
Q1. Which of the following language is used for web development to produce dynamic web pages?
डायनामिक वेब पेज बनाने के लिए वेब डेवलपमेंट के लिए निम्न में से किस भाषा का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) ASP.Net
(b) Java
(c) SQL
(d) C++

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. ASP.NET is an open-source server-side web application framework designed for web development to produce dynamic web pages. It was developed by Microsoft to allow programmers to build dynamic web sites, web applications and web services.

 

Q2. “Superbug” is a term used to describe-
“सुपरबग” टर्म किसके वर्णन के लिए उपयोग की जाती है
(a) Bug affecting crops/ फसलों को प्रभावित करने वाले कीड़े
(b) Antibiotic resistant organism/ एंटीबायोटिक प्रतिरोधी जीव
(c) An insect/ एक कीड़ा
(d) An antivirus/ एक एंटीवायरस

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Haemophilia, also spelled hemophilia, is a mostly inherited genetic disorder that impairs the body’s ability to make blood clots, a process needed to stop bleeding.

 

Q3. Monkeys belong to the phylum
बंदरों का संबंध किस फाइलम से है
(a) Mollusca/ मोलस्का
(b) Annelida/ ऐनेलिडा
(c) Cnidaria/ निडारिया
(d) Chordata/ कोर्डेटा

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Chordata is the animal phylum with which everyone is most intimately familiar, since it includes humans and other vertebrates. However, not all chordates are vertebrates.

 

Q4. What happens in a Reduction reaction?
रिडक्शन रिएक्शन में क्या होता है?
(a) Protons are lost./ प्रोटॉन कम हो जाते हैं
(b) Electrons are lost/ इलेक्ट्रॉन कम हो जाते हैं
(c) Neutrons are lost./ न्यूट्रॉन कम हो जाते हैं
(d) Electrons are gained./ इलेक्ट्रॉन प्राप्त होते हैं

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Reduction is the process of gaining one or more electrons.

Q5. The Elephant Festival is held in _____.
हाथी महोत्सव _____ में आयोजित होता है।
(a) Barmer/बारमेर
(b) Jaisalmer/जैसलमेर
(c) Sahara/सहारा
(d) Jaipur/जयपुर

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Elephant Festival is a festival celebrated in Jaipur city in Rajasthan state in India. It is held on the day of Holi festival, usually in the month of March. The festival features Elephant polo and Elephant Dance.

Q6. The branch of biology concerned with the study of the structure of organisms and their parts is called as?
जीवों की संरचना और उनके भागों के अध्ययन से संबंधित जीव विज्ञान की शाखा को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Anatomy/ एनाटॉमी
(b) Agronomy/ कृषिविज्ञान
(c) Arthrology/अर्थ्रोलोजी
(d) Zoology/ प्राणि विज्ञान

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Anatomy is the branch of biology concerned with the study of the structure of organisms and their parts.

 

Q7. Amrita Sher-Gil was associated with _____.
अमृता शेर-गिल _____ से सम्बंधित थीं।
(a) Literature /साहित्य
(b) Cricket/क्रिकेट
(c) Painting/ चित्रकारी
(d) Boxing/ मुक्केबाज़ी

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Amrita Sher-Gil was an eminent Hungarian-Indian painter. She has been called “one of the greatest avant-garde women artists of the early 20th century” and a “pioneer” in modern Indian art.

 

Q8. Name the largest planet in our solar system?
हमारे सौर मंडल के सबसे बड़े ग्रह का नाम बताइए?
(a) Saturn/ शनि ग्रह
(b) Jupiter/ जुपिटर
(c) Earth/पृथ्वी
(d) Mars/ मंगल ग्रह

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol.The largest planet in our solar system by far is Jupiter, which beats out all the other planets in both mass and volume.

Q9. Chandragupt Maurya married with Seleucus Nicator’s daughter _________ after defeating him in a war.
चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य ने सेल्यूकस निकेटर को युद्ध में हरा कर उसकी बेटी _________ के साथ विवाह किया.
(a) Durdhara/दूरधरा
(b) Nandni/नंदनी
(c) Helena /हेलेना
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol.Helen or Helena was a Greek. She was Seleucus Nicator’s daughter whom Chandragupt Maurya had defeated in a war. Post the war, Chandragupta Maurya married Helena.

 

Q10. If a ball is thrown up, which of the following does not change?
यदि एक गेंद को ऊपर फेंका जाता है, तो निम्न में से क्या नहीं बदलता है?
(a) Acceleration/ त्वरण
(b) Speed/ गति
(c) Potential energy/ स्थितिज ऊर्जा
(d) Distance/दूरी

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol.This acceleration is nothing but the acceleration due to gravity caused by gravitational pull or force exerted by the earth on the ball. It’s value is generally taken as 9.8 m/s^2.



Q11. What does the wheel in the National Flag represent?
राष्ट्रीय ध्वज में चक्र क्या दर्शाता है?
(a) Speed/गति
(b) Truth/ सत्य
(c) Growth/ विकास
(d) Future/भविष्य

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The “Ashoka Chakra” in the centre of the white is the wheel of the law of dharma. Truth or satya, dharma or virtue ought to be the controlling principle of those who work under this flag. Again, the wheel denotes motion. There is death in stagnation..
Q12. Who is the author of the book “Freedom at Midnight”?
” Freedom at Midnight ” पुस्तक के लेखक कौन हैं?
(a) Salman Rushdie/ सलमान रश्दी
(b) Arundhati Roy/ अरुंधति रॉय
(c) Larry Collins/ लैरी कॉलिन्स
(d) Rohinton Mistry/ रोहिंटन मिस्त्री
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Freedom at Midnight (1975) is a book by Larry Collins and Dominique Lapierre. It describes events around Indian independence and partition in 1947-48, beginning with the appointment of Lord Mountbatten of Burma as the last viceroy of British India, and ending with the death and funeral of Mahatma Gandhi.
Q13. In which state was the Panchayati Raj first introduced?
पंचायती राज पहली बार किस राज्य में शुरू किया गया था?
(a) Rajasthan/राजस्थान
(b) Bihar/बिहार
(c) Punjab/पंजाब
(d) Haryana/हरियाणा
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Panchayat Raj system was first adopted by the state of Rajasthan in Nagaur district on 2nd Oct 1959.
Q14. Which is the warm ocean current?
ऊष्म महासागरीय धारा कौन सी है?
(a) Labrador current/ लैब्राडोर करंट
(b) Oyashio current/ ओयाशियो करंट
(c) Canary current/ कैनरी करंट
(d) Gulf Stream/ गल्फ स्ट्रीम
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Along the east coast of the U.S., the Gulf Stream carries warm water from the equatorial region to the North Atlantic Ocean, keeping the southeast coast relatively warm.
Q15. Who was the first Woman President of Congress?
कांग्रेस की पहली महिला अध्यक्ष कौन थी?
(a) Annie Besant/ एनी बेसेंट
(b) Sarojini Naidu/सरोजिनी नायडू
(c) Usha Mehta/उषा मेहता
(d) Madam Cama/मैडम कामा
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Annie Besant was the first woman president of INC.
 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?