General Awareness Questions for SSC CPO & Railway Exam 2018: 29th April

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Aurangzeb put his father ___________ under house arrest in Agra Fort.
औरंगजेब ने अपने पिता ___________ को आगरा किले में कैद करके रखा था 
(a) Humayun / हुमायूं
(b) Shah Jahan / शाहजहां
(c) Akbar / अकबर
(d) Bahadur Shah / बहादुर शाह

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Muhi-ud-Din Muhammad, commonly known by the sobriquet Aurangzeb, or by his regnal title Alamgir, , was the sixth, and widely considered the last effective Mughal emperor.
Shahab-ud-din Muhammad Khurram, better known by his regnal name Shah Jahan, was the fifth Mughal emperor, who reigned from 1628 to 1658.


Q2. The English defeated the ______ in the battle of Wandiwash.
अंग्रेजो ने वंदिवाश की लड़ाई में ______ को हराया.
(a) German / जर्मन
(b) French /) फ्रेंच
(c) Indians / भारतीयों
(d) Americans / अमरीकीयों
Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol.Battle of Wandiwash, 22 January 1760 (India), Decisive victory that ended French dominance in southern India, weakening their position in the Seven Years War and that brought about ultimate British rule over India.

Q3. Pulitzer prize is given in the field of ______.
पुलित्जर पुरस्कार ______ के क्षेत्र में दिया जाता है 
(a) Journalism / पत्रकारिता
(b) Sports / खेल
(c) Medicine / चिकित्सा
(d) Music / संगीत

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Pulitzer Prize is an award for achievements in newspaper, magazine and online journalism, literature, and musical composition in the United States.

Q4. What is the unit of electric resistance?
विद्युत प्रतिरोध मापने की इकाई क्या है?
(a) Dyne / डायने
(b) Pascal / पास्कल
(c) Joule / जौएल
(d) Ohms/ ओम

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Resistance is an electrical quantity that measures how the device or material reduces the electric current flow through it. The resistance is measured in units of ohms (Ω).

Q5. Who invented Television?
टेलीविजन का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) J L Baird / जे एल बेयर्ड
(b) Aristotle / अरस्तू
(c) James Clerk Maxwell / जेम्स क्लर्क मैक्सवेल
(d) Nikola Tesla / निकोला टेस्ला

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.John Logie Baird was a Scottish engineer, innovator, one of the inventors of the mechanical television, demonstrating the first working television system.

Q6. How many members of the Rajya Sabha are elected every two years?
हर दो साल में राज्यसभा द्वारा कितने सदस्यों का चुनाव किया जाता है? 
(a) all / सब
(b) one fourth / एक चौथा
(c) half / आधे
(d) one third / एक तिहाई

Show Answer











Ans.(d)


Sol.Rajya Sabha is a permanent House and is not subject to dissolution. However, one-third Members of Rajya Sabha retire after every second year. A member who is elected for a full term serves for a period of six years. 










Q7. The Indian Constitution declares India as all of the following, except
केवल _________को छोडकर,  भारतीय संविधान भारत को  निम्न सभी रूप में घोषित करता है.
(a) communist / कम्युनिस्ट
(b) democratic republic / लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य
(c) socialist / समाजवादी
(d) secular / धर्मनिरपेक्ष

Show Answer
Ans.(a) 

Q8. Shaquille O’Neal is associated with which Sport?
शाकिल ओनील किस खेल से सम्बंधित है?
 (a) Lawn Tennis / लॉन टेनिस
(b) Basketball / बास्केटबाल
(c) Formula One/ फॉर्मूला वन
(d) WWE / डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूई

Show Answer













Ans.(b)


Sol.Shaquille Rashaun O’Neal, nicknamed “Shaq”, is an American retired professional basketball player currently serving as a sports analyst on the television program Inside the NBA.















Q9. Ramcharitmanas is an epic poem written in which language?
रामचरितमानस महाकाव्य कविता किस भाषा में लिखी गई है?
(a) Santali / संताली
(b) Munda / मुंडा
(c) Awadhi / अवधी
(d) Sanskrit / संस्कृत

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Ramcharitmanas, is an epic poem in the language Awadhi, composed by the 16th-century Indian bhakti poet Goswami Tulsidas.

Q10. The full form of PDF is
पीडीएफ का पूर्ण रूप_________ है.
(a) Programmed Document File
(b) Portable Document File
(c) Possible Document File
(d) Portable Document Format

Show Answer













Ans.(d)


Sol.PDF (Portable Document Format) is a file format that has captured all the elements of a printed document as an electronic image that you can view, navigate, print, or forward to someone else. PDF files are created using Adobe Acrobat , Acrobat Capture, or similar products.














Q11. Electroscope was invented by
इलेक्ट्रोस्कोप का आविष्कार किसके द्वारा किया गया.
(a) William Gilbert / विलियम गिल्बर्ट
(b) Alfred Nobel / अल्फ्रेड नोबेल
(c) Joseph Nicephore Niepce / जोसेफ नाइसफोर निपस
(d) Ted Nelson / टेड नेल्सन

Show Answer














Ans.(a)


Sol.The first electroscope, a pivoted needle called the versorium, was invented by British physician William Gilbert around 1600.















Q12. Pulses are a rich source of which of the following
दालें निम्नलिखित में से किसका समृद्ध स्रोत हैं.
(a) Carbohydrates / कार्बोहाइड्रेट
(b) Proteins / प्रोटीन
(c) Mineral / खनिज
(d) Vitamin A / विटामिन ए

Show Answer












Ans.(b)


Sol.Pulses are part of the legume family, but the term “pulse” refers only to the dried seed. Dried peas, edible beans, lentils and chickpeas are the most common varieties of pulses. Pulses are very high in protein and fibre, and are low in fat.














Q13. Plant cell wall is made up of
पौधा कोशिका भित्ति किससे बनी होती है.
(a) Cellulose/ सेलूलोज़
(b) Glucose / ग्लूकोज
(c) Sucrose/ सुक्रोज़
(d) Fructose/ फ्रूटोज़

Show Answer













Ans.(a)


Sol.A cell wall composed of cellulose and hemicelluloses, pectin and in many cases lignin, is secreted by the protoplast on the outside of the cell membrane.














Q14. The study of Fungi is also known as
कवक के अध्ययन को _______ के रूप में भी जाना जाता है.
(a) Cytology / साइटोलॉजी
(b) Myology / माईओलॉजी
(c) Mycology / माईकोलॉजी
(d) Neurology / न्यूरोलॉजी

Show Answer













Ans.(c)


Sol.Mycology is the branch of biology concerned with the study of fungi, including their genetic and biochemical properties, their taxonomy and their use to humans as a source for tinder, medicine, food, and entheogens, as well as their dangers, such as toxicity or infection.












Q15. __________ fiber is used in making bristles for brushes.
ब्रश के ब्रिसल बनाने में __________ फाइबर का उपयोग किया जाता है
(a) Kevlar  / केवलर
(b) Nylon-66 / नायलॉन -66
(c) Terylene / टेरीलीन
(d) Lexan /लेक्सन

Show Answer











Ans.(b)


Sol.There are many types of nylon: the two most common for textile and plastics industries are nylon 6 and nylon 66. Nylon 66 is made of two monomers each containing 6 carbon atoms, hexamethylenediamine and adipic acid, which give nylon 66 its name.











You may also like to read:


    

ssc-cgl