General Awareness Questions for SSC CPO & Railway Exam 2018: 18th March

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. Asiatic black bear and snow leopard is found in which of the following places?
एशियाई काले भालू और हिम तेंदुए निम्नलिखित स्थानों में से किस में पाए जाते हैं?
(a) Sundarbans National Park(सुंदरबन राष्ट्रीय उद्यान)
(b) Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks(नंदा देवी और फूलों की घाटी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान)
(c) Keoladeo National Park(केओलादेओ नेशनल पार्क)
(d) Manas Wildlife Sanctuary(मानस वन्यजीव अभयारण्य)

Q2. Mother Teresa won Nobel Prize for?
मदर टेरेसा ने किसके लिए नोबेल पुरस्कार जीता?
(a) Literature(साहित्य)
(b) Physics(भौतिकी)
(c) Peace(शांति)
(d) Economic Studies(आर्थिक अध्ययन)

Q3. BCG vaccine is given to protect from which of the following?
बीसीजी वैक्सीन को निम्नलिखित में से किस से रक्षा के लिए दिया जाता है?
(a) Jaundice(पीलिया)
(b) Anaemia(एनीमिया)
(c) Tuberculosis(टीबी)
(d) Polio(पोलियो)

Q4. Parallel venation is found in _____ .
समानांतर शिरा-रचना को _____ में पाया जाता है
(a) plants which are monocots(पौधे जो मोनोकॉट हैं)
(b) plants which have a dicot stem(पौधे जिनमें एक डाईकोट स्टेम है)
(c) plants with leaves similar to Tulsi(तुलसी के समान पत्तियों वाले पौधों)
(d) plants with tap roots(मुख्य जड़ के साथ पौधों)

Q5. The hardest part of the body is ______.
शरीर का सबसे ठोस हिस्सा ______ है
(a) Bones(हड्डी)
(b) Tooth Enamel(टूथ एनामेल)
(c) Skull(खोपड़ी)
(d) Spinal Cord(स्पाइनल कॉर्ड)

Q6. The second most senior office in the country is of _____ .
देश में दूसरा सबसे वरिष्ठ कार्यालय _____ का है.
(a) Office of the President of India(भारत के राष्ट्रपति का कार्यालय)
(b) Office of the Prime Minister of India(भारत के प्रधान मंत्री का कार्यालय)
(c) Office of the Vice President of India(भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति का कार्यालय)
(d) Office of the Chief Justice of India(भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के कार्यालय)

Q7. Article 187 of the Indian Constitution “Secretariat of State Legislature” deals with?
भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 187 “राज्य विधानमंडल के सचिवालय” किस के साथ संबंधित है?
(a) the State Government(राज्य सरकार)
(b) the directive principles of state policy(राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत)
(c) the Union Government(केंद्र सरकार)
(d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen(भारतीय नागरिकों के मौलिक अधिकार)

Q8. Which country won the first cricket world cup?
किस देश ने पहला क्रिकेट विश्व कप जीता?
(a) New Zealand(न्यूजीलैंड)
(b) West Indies(वेस्ट इंडीज)
(c) England(इंग्लैंड)
(d) Australia(ऑस्ट्रेलिया)

Q9. Who is the author of “Promise Me a Million Times”?
“Promise Me a Million Times” के लेखक कौन हैं?
(a) Amish Tripathi(अमिश त्रिपाठी)
(b) Durjoy Datta(दुर्जोय दत्त)
(c) Keshav Aneel(केशव अनील)
(d) Savi Sharma(सावी शर्मा)

Q10. Who built the Group of Monuments at Pattadakal?
पट्टडकल में स्मारकों का समूह किसने बनाया?
(a) Chola Kings(चोल राजा)
(b) Pallava Kings(पल्लव राजा)
(c) Chera Kings(चेरा राजा)
(d) Chalukya Kings(चालुक्य राजा)

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)
In 1979, Teresa received the Nobel Peace Prize “for work undertaken in the struggle to overcome poverty and distress, which also constitutes a threat to peace”

S3. Ans.(c)
The BCG vaccine is the only TB vaccine currently available. The BCG Vaccine is normally given to children, and is not normally given to adults.

S4. Ans.(a)
Parallel venation Veins run parallel to one another from the base to the tip of the leaf. This is a characteristic feature of monocot plants.

S5. Ans.(b)
 Tooth enamel is the hardest and most highly mineralized substance in the human body. It’s a tissue and not a bone.

S6. Ans.(c)
Vice President of India is the second highest constitutional office in India.

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)
West Indies won the first Cricket World Cup by defeating Australia in 1975.

S9. Ans.(c)

S10.Ans (d)

You may also like to read :





ssc-cgl