General Awareness Questions for SSC CPO & Railway Exam 2018: 26th April

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1.Planned economy in India is based on which system?
भारत में योजनाबद्ध अर्थव्यवस्था किस तंत्र पर आधारित है?
(a) Capitalist system / पूंजीवादी व्यवस्था
(b) Traditional system / पारंपरिक व्यवस्था
(c) Command system / कमांड व्यवस्था
(d) Socialist system / समाजवादी व्यवस्था

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. A planned economy is a type of economic system where investment and the allocation of capital goods is performed through economy-wide economic and production plans.Indian planned economy is based on socialist economy. A socialist economic system is characterised by social ownership and operation of the means of production that may take the form of autonomous cooperatives or direct public ownership.


Q2.Planning Commission was constituted in India in which year?
भारत में किस वर्ष योजना आयोग का गठन किया गया था?
(a) 1947
(b) 1950
(c) 1949
(d) 1952
Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. The Planning Commission was set up by a Resolution of the Government of India in March 1950 in pursuance of declared objectives of the Government to promote a rapid rise in the standard of living of the people by efficient exploitation of the resources of the country, increasing production and offering opportunities to all for employment in the service of the community.

Q3.Indian Constitution  originally contains how many Parts?
भारतीय संविधान में मूल रूप से कितने भाग शामिल हैं?
(a) Twelve Parts / बारह भाग
(b) Twenty-two Parts / बाईस भाग
(c) Eighteen Parts / अठारह भाग
(d) None of the above / उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Indian constitution originally has 22 parts and 12 schedules.some important parts are citizenship,fundamental right,fundamental duty,union etc

Q4.Money bill can be introduced first in which house of Parliament?
संसद के किस सदन में सबसे पहले धन विधेयक पेश किया गया?
(a) Only in Lok Sabha / केवल लोकसभा में
(b) Only in Rajya Sabha / केवल राज्यसभा में
(c) Both in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha / लोकसभा और राज्य सभा दोनों में
(d) Either in Lok Sabha or in Rajya Sabha / या तो लोकसभा में या राज्यसभा में

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Money Bills can be introduced only in Lok Sabha. Money bills passed by the Lok Sabha are sent to the Rajya Sabha.

Q5.In how many ways Indian citizenship can be lost?
.भारतीय नागरिकता कितने तरीकों से खो सकती है?
(a) One / एक
(b) Two / दो
(c) Three / तीन
(d) Four / चार

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Citizenship Act, 1955, prescribes three ways of losing citizenship whether acquired under the Act or under the Constitution.These are Renunciation, Termination and Deprivation.

Q6. Which Virus causes Chicken Pox?
चिकन पॉक्स किस वायरस के कारण होता है?
(a) Rubella Virus / रूबेला वायरस
(b) Varicella zoster virus / वरिसेल ज़ोस्टर वायरस
(c) Rabies / रेबीज
(d) Variola Virus / रूबेला वायरस

Show Answer










Ans.(b)


Sol. Chickenpox, also known as varicella, is a highly contagious disease caused by the initial infection with varicella zoster virus (VZV).









Q7. Yellow  fever is a disease spread through which of the following?
निम्नलिखित में से किसके कारण पीला बुखार बीमारी फैलती है?
(a) Flies / मक्खियों
(b) Mosquito / मच्छर
(c) Rat / चूहा
(d) Cockroach / कॉकरोच

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The disease is caused by the yellow fever virus and is spread by the bite of an infected female mosquito. It infects only humans, other primates, and several species of mosquitoes. 

Q8. Mangroves are plants that have –
मैन्ग्रोव पौधे वो हैं जिसमे ___________होती है.
(a) Modified Roots / संशोधित जड़ें
(b) Modified Stems/ संशोधित तना
(c) Respiratory Roots / श्वसन जड़ें
(d) Xerophytes plants  / मरूद्भिद पौधों

Show Answer










Ans.(c)


Sol. A mangrove is a shrub or small tree that grows in coastal saline or brackish water. They have respiratory roots.












Q9. Rodentia Sciurus is the scientific name of –
 रोडेनटिया स्सिउरुस किसका वैज्ञानिक नाम है: 
(a) Rat / चूहा
(b) Platypus / प्लैटिपस
(c) Squirrel / गिलहरी      
(d) Beaver / बीवर

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Rodentia Sciurus is scientific name of Squirrel.

Q10.Bibi Ka Maqbara was built by –
बीबी का मकबरा किसके  द्वारा निर्मित किया गया था –
(a) Humayun / हुमायूं
(b) Azam Shah / आज़म शाह
(c) Babur / बाबर
(d) Aurangzeb / औरंगजेब

Show Answer










Ans.(b)


Sol.The Bibi-Ka-Maqbara is a beautiful mausoleum of Rabia-ul-Daurani alias Dilras Banu Begum, the wife of the Mughal Emperor Aurangazeb (1658-1707 A.D.). This mausoleum is believed to be constructed by Prince Azam Shah in memory of his mother between 1651 and 1661 A.D.










Q11. Manganite is an ore/mineral of –
मैग्नेटाइट _________एक अयस्क / खनिज है –
(a) Beryllium / बेरेलियम
(b) Chromium / क्रोमियम
(c) Manganese / मैंगनीज
(d) Copper / कॉपर

Show Answer











Ans.(c)


Sol.Manganite is an ore of Manganese.











Q12. The Secretariat of SAARC is set up at ____________.
SAARC का सचिवालय ____________ में स्थापित किया गया है।
(a) Washington / वाशिंगटन
(b) Kathmandu / काठमांडू
(c) Hague / हेग
(d) New Delhi / नई दिल्ली

Show Answer










Ans.(b)


Sol. The SAARC Secretariat is based in Kathmandu, Nepal. It coordinates and monitors implementation of activities, prepares for and services meetings, and serves as a channel of communication between the Association and its Member States as well as other regional organisations. SAARC was founded in Dhaka on 8 December 1985.










Q13. The outermost range of Himalays is called_________.
हिमालय की बाहरी सीमा को_________ कहा जाता है। 
(a) Himadri / हिमाद्री
(b) Shiwaliks / शिवालिक
 (c) Himachal / हिमाचल
(d) Kumaon / कुमाऊं

Show Answer











Ans.(b)


Sol. The outermost range of Himalayas is called Shiwaliks.











Q14. The longest river of peninsular India is__________.
प्रायद्वीपीय भारत की सबसे लंबी नदी __________ है।
(a) Narmada / नर्मदा
(b) Godavari / गोदावरी
(c) Mahanadi / महानदी
(d) Cauvery / कावेरी

Show Answer










Ans.(b)


Sol.Godavari is the longest river of peninsular India. It originates from Triambakeshwar, Nasik (Maharashtra) and covers a total of 1465 kilometers during its journey through states of Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, before discharging into Bay of Bengal.









Q15.Bimbisara was the king of which dynasty?
बिंबिसार किस राजवंश के राजा था?
(a) Haryanka / हरियांका
(b) Maurya / मौर्य
(c) Shunga / शुंगा
(d) Nanda / नंदा

Show Answer








Ans.(a)


Sol. Bimbisara (ruled 544-491 B.C.E.) was a king of the Magadha empire and belonged to Haryanaka dynasty, which ruled until approximately 326 B.C.E. when Alexander the Great invaded India. He ruled an area of what is now Bihar and Bengal with his capital at modern day Rajgir.








You may also like to read: