General Awareness Questions for SSC CPO & Railway Exam 2018: 19th April

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. What is the mascot of Linux Operating System?
लिनक्स ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम का शुभंकर क्या है ?
(a) Bear / बियर
(b) Penguin / पेंगुइन
(c) Lion/ शेर
(d) Whale / व्हेल

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Linux is a family of free and open-source software operating systems built around the Linux kernel.The concept of the Linux brand character being a penguin came from Linus Torvalds, the creator of Linux. Tux was created by Larry Ewing in 1996 after an initial suggestion made by Alan Cox and further refined by Linus Torvalds on the Linux kernel mailing list.


Q2. Dynamite was invented by?
बारूद किसके द्वारा खोजा गया ?
(a) Jean-Antoine Nollet / जीन-एनटोनी नोल्लेट
(b) Alfred Nobel / अल्फ्रेड नोबेल
(c) Joseph Nicephore Niepce / जोसेफ़ निसफोरे निएप्स
(d) Ted Nelson / टेड नेल्सन

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Alfred Nobel, in full Alfred Bernhard Nobel, (born October 21, 1833, Stockholm, Sweden—died December 10, 1896, San Remo, Italy), Swedish chemist, engineer, and industrialist who invented dynamite and other more powerful explosives and who also founded the Nobel Prizes.

Q3. The instrument used to measure Blood Pressure is
कौन से यन्त्र का प्रयोग रक्त चाप मापने के लिये किया जाता है  
(a) Sphygmomano-meter / स्य्मोममो-मीटर
(b) Thermometer / थर्मामीटर
(c) ECG / ई सी जी
(d) Stethoscope / स्टेथेस्कोप

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.A sphygmomanometer also known as blood pressure monitor is a medical device used to measure the blood pressure.

Q4. Which of the following induces nitrogen fixation in soil?
निम्न में से कौन सा मिट्टी में नाइट्रोजन यौगिकीकरण को प्रेरित करता है ?  
(a) Protozoa / प्रोटोजोआ
(b) Bacteria / बैक्टीरिया
(c) Fungi / फंगाई
(d) Algae / शैवाल

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Two kinds of nitrogen-fixing bacteria are recognized. The first kind, the free-living (nonsymbiotic) bacteria, includes the cyanobacteria (or blue-green algae) Anabaena and Nostoc and genera such as Azotobacter, Beijerinckia, and Clostridium. The second kind comprises the mutualistic (symbiotic) bacteria; examples include Rhizobium, associated with leguminous plants (e.g., various members of the pea family); Frankia, associated with certain dicotyledonous species (actinorhizal plants); and certain Azospirillum species, associated with cereal grasses.

Q5. Which of the following is the largest known cell?
निम्न में से कौन सा सबसे बड़े कोशिका के  रूप में जाना जाता है
(a) Eukaryotic Cell / यूकर्योटिक कोशिका
(b) Prokaryotic Cell / प्रोकर्योटिक कोशिका
(c) Mycoplasma / माइकोप्लाज्मा
(d) Ostrich Eggs / शुतुरमुर्ग के अंडे

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The largest cells found in nature are ostrich eggs. Before fertilization, the entire interior of the egg consists of a single cell, which can weigh up to 5 pounds. The largest single-celled organism is an animal called Syringammina fragilissima, which can grow to a width of 4 inches.

Q6. The lowest layer of atmosphere is called _______.
वायुमंडल की निम्नतर स्तर को ______कहते है 
(a) Stratosphere / संतापमंडल
(b) Troposphere / क्षोभमंडल
(c) Genosphere / मृदामंडल
(d) Exosphere  /बहिर्रमंडल

Show Answer




Ans.(b)


Sol.The troposphere is the lowest layer of Earth’s atmosphere, and is also where nearly all weather conditions take place. It contains approximately 75% of the atmosphere’s mass and 99% of the total mass of water vapor and aerosols.




Q7. Which among the following is used to generate light, to weld metals?
वेल्ड धातुओं के लिए प्रकाश उत्पन्न करने के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Ethylene / ईथीलीन
(b) Acetylene / एसिटिलीन
(c) Glycol / ग्लाइकोल
(d) Oxalic acid / ओक्स्लिअक अम्ल

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Oxy-acetylene welding is a very common welding process.The combination of oxygen and acetylene produces a flame temperature over 6000 degrees Fahrenheit making it ideal for welding and cutting.French engineers Edmond Fouché and Charles Picard became the first to develop oxygen-acetylene welding in 1903.

Q8. Who built Hawa Mahal?
हवा महल किसने बनाया ?
(a) Guru Ramdas / गुरु रामदास
(b) Maharaja Pratap Singh / महाराजा प्रताप सिंह
(c) Rabindra Nath Tagore / रविन्द्र नाथ टैगोर
(d) British Govt / ब्रिटिश राज

Show Answer




Ans.(b)


Sol.Hawa Mahal is a palace in Jaipur, India. It is constructed of red and pink sandstone. The palace sits on the edge of the City Palace, Jaipur, and extends to the zenana, or women’s chambers. The structure was built in 1799 by Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh.





Q9. Dandiya is a popular dance form of________
डांडिया ______का प्रसिद्ध नृत्य है 
(a) Punjab / पंजाब
(b) Gujarat / गुजरात
(c) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र
(d) Madhya Pradesh / मध्य प्रदेश

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Raas or Dandiya Raas is the traditional folk dance form of Gujarat India, and is associated with scenes of Holi, and lila of Krishna and Radha at Vrindavan. Along with Garba, it is the featured dance of Navratri evenings in Western India.

Q10. Which of the following is not an assumption of perfect competition?
निम्न में से कौन सा पूर्ण प्रतियोगिता की धारणा नही है? 
(a) There are many buyers and sellers / यहाँ कई खरीददार और विक्रेता है
(b) Average total costs continually decrease. / औसत कुल लागत लगातार घट जाती है
(c) The good sold by all sellers in the market is assumed to be homogeneous. / माना जाता है कि बाजारों मे बेचे जाना वाला सामान समरूप है
(d) Buyers and sellers in the market are assumed to have perfect information. /बाजारों में  खरीददार और विक्रेता को सही जानकारी होती हैं

Show Answer




Ans.(b)


Sol.Perfectly competitive market is a situation where large number of buyers and sellers are engaged in the purchase and sale of identically similar commodities, who are in close contact with one another and who buy and sell freely among themselves.





Q11. The association of animals in which both the partners are benefitted is known as
जानवरों का संघ जिसमें दोनों साझेदारों को लाभ मिलता है, उसे जाना जाता है
(a) Ammansalism / मानवीयवाद
(b) Commensalism / सह्भोजिता
(c) Colony / कॉलोनी
(d) Mutualism / पारस्परिक आश्रय

Show Answer




Ans.(d)


Sol.Mutualism is the way two organisms of different species exist in a relationship in which each individual benefits from the activity of the other. Similar interactions within a species are known as co-operation.





Q12. Keoladeo Ghana National Park in Rajasthan was formerly called as 
राजस्थान में केवलादेव घाना राष्ट्रीय उद्यान को पहले कहा जाता था-
(a) Salim Ali Bird Sanctuary / सलीम अली पक्षी अभयारण्य
(b) Khijadia Bird Sanctuary/ खजियाडिया पक्षी अभयारण्य
(c) Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary / भरतपुर पक्षी अभयारण्य
(d) Mayani Bird Sanctuary / मयनी बर्ड अभयारण्य

Show Answer




Ans.(c)


Sol.Keoladeo National Park or Keoladeo Ghana National Park formerly known as the Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary in Bharatpur, Rajasthan, India is a famous avifauna sanctuary that hosts thousands of birds, especially during the winter season. Over 230 species of birds are known to be resident.





Q13. Mona Lisa is painted on
मोंनालिसा किस पर चित्रित है
(a) Stone / पत्थर
(b) Wood / लकड़ी
(c) Paper / कागज़
(d) Metal sheet / धातुपत्र

Show Answer




Ans.(b)


Sol.It was painted very long ago. Throughout the years people wondered who the model was but it still remains a mystery. The Mona Lisa was painted on very thin piece of pine wood in the year 1506 and is very fragile.





Q14. What is the study of Moon called?
चन्द्रमा के अध्ययन को क्या कहा जाता हैं 
(a) Selenology/ चंद्रमा के वर्णन की विद्या
(b) Cosmology / ब्रह्मांड विज्ञान
(c) Iridology / इरिडोलॉजी
(d) Planetology / ग्रह विज्ञान

Show Answer




Ans.(a)


Sol.Selenology is the branch of astronomy concerned with the moon, its physical characteristics, nature, origin, etc.



Q15. Which is the largest and deepest ocean?
सबसे विशाल और गहरा महासागर कौन सा हैं
(a) Arctic / आर्कटिक
(b) Pacific /पासी फाई
(c) Atlantic / अटलांटिक
(d) Indian / भारतीय

Show Answer




Ans.(b)


Sol.The Pacific Ocean is the largest and deepest of Earth’s oceanic divisions. It extends from the Arctic Ocean in the north to the Southern Ocean in the south and is bounded by Asia and Australia in the west and the Americas in the east.




You may also like to read: