General Awareness Questions for SSC CPO & Railway Exam 2018: 16th April

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Who is the author of the book “My Truth”.
“माइ ट्रुथ” के लेखक कौन हैं?
(a) Khuswant Singh(खुशवंत सिंह)
(b) Kiran Bedi( किरण बेदी)
(c) Narendra Modi(नरेंद्र मोदी)
(d) Indira Gandhi(इंदिरा गांधी)

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d)


Q2. Who said, ‘the revolt of 1857 is first war of Indian independence’ ?   
‘1857 का विद्रोह भारतीय स्वतंत्रता का पहला युद्ध है’ किसने कहा था?
(a) TR Holmes(टीआर होम्स)
(b) RC Majumdar(आर.सी. मजूमदार)
(c) VD Savarkar(वी. डी. सावरकर)
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru(जवाहरलाल नेहरू)

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c)
The Indian Rebellion of 1857 was a major, but ultimately unsuccessful, uprising in India between 1857–58 against the rule of the British East India Company, which functioned as a sovereign power on behalf of the British Crown.

Q3. The most prominent extremist leader during Indian independence was/were  
भारतीय स्वतंत्रता के दौरान सबसे प्रमुख चरमपंथी नेता कौन था/थे
(a) BG Tilak(बीजी तिलक)
(b) Aurobindo Ghosh(अरबिंदो घोष)
(c) both ‘a’ and ‘b’(‘a’ और ‘b’ दोनों )
(d) None of these(इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c)
The Early Nationalists failed to attain their objectives, giving rise to another group of leaders known as Assertive or Extremist Nationalists. The most prominent leaders of the Assertive Nationalists were Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Lala Lajpat Rai and Bipin Chandra Pal, Aurbindo Ghosh.

Q4. Which of the following is not a feature of government of India Act 1935 ?   
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी भारतीय  अधिनियम 1935 की एक विशेषता नहीं है?
(a) provincial autonomy(प्रांतीय स्वायत्तता)
(b) Diarchy at the Centre and provinces(केंद्र और प्रांतों में द्विशासी)
(c) A bicameral autonomy(एक द्विवार्षिक स्वायत्तता)
(d) None of the above(उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं)

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. ‘Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan’ is a government programme aimed at the universalization of elementary education mandated by which amendment ?   
‘सर्व शिक्षा अभियान’ एक सरकारी कार्यक्रम है जिसका लक्ष्य किस संशोधन द्वारा प्राथमिक शिक्षा का सार्वभौमिकरण करना अनिवार्य है?
(a) 84th( 84वां)
(b) 85th(85वां )
(c) 86th(86वां )
(d) 87th(87वां)

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(c)
86th Amendment:”21A. The State shall provide free and compulsory education to all children of the age of six to fourteen years in such manner as the State may, by law, determine.”

Q6. The headquarters of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) is situated in   
एशिया-प्रशांत आर्थिक सहयोग (एपीईसी)  का मुख्यालय स्थित है:
(a) China(चीन)
(b) India(भारत)
(c) Singapore(सिंगापुर)
(d) Hong Kong(हांगकांग)

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(c)


Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation is a forum for 21 Pacific Rim member economies that promotes free trade throughout the Asia-Pacific region.

Q7. Which state government has inked a MoU with Andhra Pradesh based Ruchi Soya Industries for development of plam oil in the state ? 
किस राज्य सरकार ने आंध्रप्रदेश स्थित रूची सोया इंडस्ट्रीज के साथ राज्य में ताड़ के   तेल के विकास के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं?
(a) Himanchal Pradesh(हिमाचल प्रदेश)
(b) Uttar Pradesh(उत्तर प्रदेश)
(c) Arunachal Pradesh(अरुणाचल प्रदेश)
(d) Maharashtra(महाराष्ट्र)

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. DNA, the full form of which is …………. Is a molecule that carries most of the genetic instructions used in growth of all living organisms.    
डीएनए, जिसका पूर्ण रूप………… है. एक अणु है जो सभी जीवित जीवों के विकास में प्रयुक्त अधिकांश अनुवांशिक निर्देशों का उपयोग करता है
(a) duonucleic acid
(b) deoxyribo nucleic acid
(c) detoxified nucleic acid
(d) dinucleic acid

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(b)


Deoxyribonucleic acid or DNA is a molecule that contains the instructions an organism needs to develop, live and reproduce.


Q9. The host country of FIFA World Cup 2018 is   
फीफा विश्व कप 2018 का मेजबान देश है:
(a) India(भारत)
(b) Russia(रूस)
(c) South Korea(दक्षिणकोरिया)
(d) Australia(ऑस्ट्रेलिया)

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b)


Q10. In which among the following state is the world famous ‘Mysore Dussehra’ celebrated ?  
 निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में विश्व प्रसिद्ध ‘मैसूर दशहरा’ मनाया जाता है?
(a) Kerala(केरल)
(b) Maharashtra(महाराष्ट्र)
(c) Andhra Pradesh(आंध्र प्रदेश)
(d) Karnataka(कर्नाटक)

Show Answer

S10. Ans.(d)


Mysore Dasara is the Nadahabba of the state of Karnataka in India. It is a 10-day festival, starting with Navaratri and the last day being Vijayadashami.


Q11. The Chemical formula of Methanol is _____.
मेथनॉल का रासायनिक सूत्र _____ है.
(a) C₂H₅OH
(b) CH₃(OH)₂
(c) CH₃OH
(d) CH₄OH

Show Answer

S11. Ans.(c)


Sol.Methanol, sometimes called “wood alcohol,” is a clear liquid with the chemical formula CH3OH. It is clear liquid with polar properties, making it a good solvent. It is also highly flammable, and highly toxic to humans if ingested.


Q12. Why do atoms bond?
परमाणु बांड क्या करते हैं?
(a) To reduce potential energy and gain stability(संभावित ऊर्जा को कम करने और स्थिरता हासिल करने के लिए)
(b) To make atoms(परमाणु बनाने के लिए)
(c) To increase potential energy and lose stability(संभावित ऊर्जा में वृद्धि और स्थिरता में कमी के लिए )
(d) To increase potential energy and gain stability(संभावित ऊर्जा में वृद्धि और स्थिरता हासिल के लिए )

Show Answer

S12. Ans.(a)


Sol.Atoms form chemical bonds in order to make their outer electron shells more stable. The type of chemical bond maximizes the stability of the atoms that form it.


Q13. A grammar for annotating a document in a way that is syntactically distinguishable from the text, such as HTML, is _____.
एक दस्तावेज की व्याख्या करने के लिए व्याकरण, जो पाठ से वाक्यात्मक रूप से भिन्न होती है, जैसे कि HTML, _____ है.
(a) Command Language(कमांड लैंग्वेज)
(b) Machine Language(मशीन लैंग्वेज)
(c) Markup Language(मार्कअप लैंग्वेज)
(d) Style Sheet Language(स्टाइल शीट लैंग्वेज)

Show Answer

S13. Ans.(c)


Sol.A Markup language is a system for annotating a document in a way that is syntactically distinguishable from the text.


Q14. Gaur Maria dance is a popular folk dance of ____________.
गौर मारिया _______ का लोकप्रिय लोक नृत्य है.
(a) Madhya Pradesh(मध्य प्रदेश)
(b) Tripura(त्रिपुरा)
(c) Jharkhand(झारखंड)
(d) Uttarakhand(उत्तराखंड)

Show Answer

S14. Ans.(a)


Sol.Gaur Maria is the dance which is very popular among the people of tribe who wants to enjoy the spirit of Hunting in the state of Madhya Pradesh. It is performed by both men and women.

Q15. Unemployment resulting from industrial reorganization, typically due to technological change, rather than fluctuations in supply or demand is called
आमतौर पर आपूर्ति या मांग में उतार चढ़ाव की बजाय तकनीकी परिवर्तन के कारण औद्योगिक पुनर्गठन से उत्पन्न बेरोजगारी को कहा जाता है: 
(a) Structural unemployment(संरचनात्मक बेरोजगारी)
(b) Frictional unemployment(संघर्ष संबंधी बेरोजगारी)
(c) Seasonal unemployment(मौसमी बेरोजगारी)
(d) Cyclical unemployment(चक्रीय बेरोजगारी)

Show Answer

S15. Ans.(a)


Sol.Structural unemployment refers to a mismatch between the jobs available and the skill levels of the unemployed.


You may also like to read:


    

ssc-cgl